Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010

2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002


2016 Spartan Baseball Results
Date 2016 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 22 Marian Catholic 10, TF South 0 (5 inn.) V 1-0
Sat, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 11, Bradley 2 V 2-0
Mon, Mar 28 Marian 4, Cardinal Gibbons, FL 2 (Orlando) V 3-0
Tue, Mar 29 Marian 4, Father Lopez 2 (Orlando) V 4-0
Thu, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 6, Bishop Moore 2 (Orlando) V 5-0
Fri, Apr 1 Archbishop McCarthy 8, Marian 1 (Orlando-title) V 5-1
Sat, Apr 9 Marian Catholic 6, Lake Central 3 V 6-1
Tue, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 7, Andrew 2 V 7-1
Fri, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 5, Illiana Christian 3 V 8-1
Sat, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 8-9, Marian Central 2-4* V 10-1, 2-0
Mon, Apr 18 Benet 6, Marian Catholic 5* V 10-2, 2-1
Tue, Apr 19 Montini 3, Marian Catholic 2 (Stevie's Way) V 10-3
Wed, Apr 20 Benet Academy 12, Marian Catholic 9* V 10-4, 2-2
Sat, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 5-4, St. Viator 0-2* V 12-4, 4-2
Mon, Apr 25 Marist 7, Marian Catholic 6* V 12-5, 4-3
Tue, Apr 26 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2 (9 inn.)* V 12-6, 4-4
Sun, May 1 Marian Catholic 15-11, Saint Patrick 0-6* V 14-6, 6-4
Mon, May 2 Marian Catholic 6, Nazareth Academy 4* V 15-6, 7-4
Wed, May 4 Nazareth Academy 6, Marian Catholic 3* V 15-7, 7-5
Fri, May 6 Marian Catholic 4, Homewood-Flossmoor 0 V 16-7
Sat, May 7 Marian Catholic 7-3, Carmel 4-6 (1st game, 10 inn.) V 17-8, 8-6
Mon, May 9 Marian Catholic 10, Joliet Catholic 0 (5 inn.)* V 18-8, 9-6
Tue, May 10 at Beecher V Postponed
Wed, May 11 Marian Catholic 9, Joliet Catholic 0* V 19-8, 10-6
Thu, May 12 Andrean 16, Marian Catholic 9 V 19-9
Sun, May 15 Marian Catholic 2-3, Notre Dame 0-0* F 21-9, 12-6
Mon, May 16 Marian Catholic 8, Crete-Monee 7 V 22-9
Thu, May 19 St. Laurence 2, Marian Catholic 1 V 22-10
Fri, May 20 Marian Catholic 1, Providence 0 V 23-10
Sat, May 21 Marian Catholic 8, Lockport 7 V 24-10
Thu, May 26 Marian 4, Homewood-Flossmoor 3 (H-F Regional) V 25-10
Sat, May 28 Marist 6, Marian Catholic 1 (H-F Regional final) V 25-11


2015 Spartan Baseball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Mar 30 Stagg 5, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-1
Tue, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 7, Bremen 7 (8 inn.) V 0-1-1
Wed, Apr 1 Marian Catholic 19, Crete-Monee 7 V 1-1-1
Sat, Apr 4 Andrew 10, Marian Catholic 3 V 1-2-1
Mon, Apr 6 Marian 3, Donovan Catholic 2 (Disney) V 2-2-1
Tue, Apr 7 Marian 12, Ohio County, Ky. 0 (Cocoa Beach) V 3-2-1
Thu, Apr 9 Marian 9, Poland Seminary, OH 1 (Cocoa Beach) V 4-2-1
Fri, Apr 10 Marian 7, Garrard County, Ky 5 (8 inn, Cocoa Beach) V 5-2-1
Tue, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 2, Lincoln-Way Central 1 V 6-2-1
Mon, Apr 20 Benet 3, Marian Catholic 2* V 6-3-1, 0-1
Wed, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 4, Benet 3* V 7-3-1, 1-1
Fri, Apr 24 Marian 9-10, Marian Central 3-3* V 9-3-1, 3-1
Sun, Apr 26 Marian 9-3, Saint Viator 1-4* V 10-4-1, 4-2
Mon, Apr 27 Marist 12, Marian Catholic 2* V 10-5-1, 4-3
Wed, Apr 29 Marist 7, Marian Catholic 0* V 10-6-1, 4-4
Sat, May 2 Marian 11-1, Saint Patrick 2-17* V 11-7-1, 5-5
Mon, May 4 Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 4* V 11-8-1, 5-6
Tue, May 5 Marian Catholic 5, Lemont 4 V 12-8-1
Wed, May 6 Marian Catholic 2, Nazareth 1*    (HS Cube) V 13-8-1, 6-6
Tue, May 12 Joliet Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 0* V 13-9-1, 6-7
Thu, May 14 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 2* V 13-10-1, 6-8
Sat, May 16 Notre Dame 8-1, Marian Catholic 5-2 V 14-11-1, 7-9
Sun, May 17 Marian Catholic 9-14, Carmel Catholic 4-4 V 16-11-1, 9-9
Tue, May 19 Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Marian Catholic 2 V 16-12-1
Wed, May 20 Marian Catholic 4, Illiana Christian 2 V 17-12-1
Thu, May 21 St. Rita 4, Marian Catholic 0 (SW) V 17-13-1
Fri, May 22 Marian Catholic 3, New Trier 1 (SW) V 18-13-1
Sat, May 23 Marist 9, Marian Catholic 2 (SW) V 18-14-1
Thu, May 28 Marian 1, Shepard 0 (Shepard 4A Regional) V 19-14-1
Mon, Jun 1 Marian 5, Brother Rice 0 (Shepard Regional final) V 20-14-1
Wed, Jun 3 Marian 5, L-W North 2 (Marist Sectional semis) V 21-14-1
Sat, Jun 6 Providence 4, Marian 3 (Marist Sectional final) V 21-15-1

2014 Spartan Baseball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Mar 24 Santa Barbara, Calif. 1, Marian 0 V 0-1
Tue, Mar 25 Marian 4, Chaparral, Colo. 3 V 1-1
Wed, Mar 26 Marian 11, Boulder Creek, Ariz. 7 V 2-1
Thu, Mar 27 Fayetteville, Ark. 11, Marian 0 V 2-2
Mon, Mar 31 St. Rita 1, Marian 0 (Stevie's Way) V 2-3
Tue, Apr 1 Bremen 7, Marian Catholic 4 V 2-4
Wed, Apr 2 Marian 4, Crete-Monee 1 V 3-4
Sat, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 14, Andrew 2 V 4-4
Sun, Apr 6 Marian 5, Bradley 4 (9 inn.) V 5-4
Mon, Apr 7 Marian 4, Lincoln-Way Central 3 V 6-4
Thu, Apr 10 Mount Carmel 3, Marian Catholic 2 V 6-5
Fri, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 6, De La Salle 4 V 7-5
Sat, Apr 19 *Marian Catholic 3-8, St Viator 5-6 V 8-6, 1-1
Tue, Apr 22 Marian 7, Illiana Christian 1 V 9-6
Wed, Apr 23 TF South 2, Marian Catholic 1 V 9-7
Sat, Apr 26 Marian 1-0, Carmel 0-5 (1st, 9 inn.) V 10-8, 2-2
Tues, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth 3* V 11-8, 3-2
Wed, Apr 30 Nazareth 11, Marian Catholic 7* V 11-9, 3-3
Sat, May 3 St. Patrick 11-3, Marian 6-8* V 12-10, 4-4
Mon, May 5 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 3* V 13-10, 5-4
Wed, May 7 Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 1* V 13-11, 5-5
Fri, May 9 Homewood-Flossmoor 12, Marian 6 V 13-12
Sat, May 10 Marian 12-6, Notre Dame 2-8* V 14-13, 6-6
Mon, May 12 Benet 5, Marian Catholic 2* V 14-14, 6-7
Wed, May 14 Benet 5, Marian Catholic 4* V 14-15, 6-8
Mon, May 19 Marian Catholic 3, Marist 2* V 15-15, 7-8
Wed, May 21 Marist 1, Marian Catholic 0* V 15-16, 7-9
Thu, May 22 Oak Park 2, Marian 1 (Stevies) V 15-17
Fri, May 23 New Trier 7, Marian 3 (Stevies) V 15-18
Sat, May 24 Mt. Carmel 6, Marian 2 (Stevies) V 15-19
Mon, May 26 St. Laurence 13, Marian Catholic 6 V 15-20
Thu, May 29 Marist 8, Marian 2 (Marist 4A Regional) V 15-21

 

2013 Spartan Baseball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 3, De La Salle 0 V 1-0
Thu, Mar 28 Mount Carmel 7, Marian Catholic 1 V 1-1
Sat, Mar 30 Andrew 14, Marian Catholic 2 V 1-2
Tue, Apr 2 Pensacola Cath 8, Marian 4 (Orlando, Fla.) V 1-3
Wed, Apr 3 Tampa Catholic 7, Marian 6 (Orlando, Fla.) V 1-4
Fri, Apr 5 Marian 9, Trinity Catholic 3 (Orlando, Fla.) V 2-4
Tue, Apr 9 Marian 18, Joliet Central 3 (5 inn.) V 3-4
Sat, Apr 13 Carmel 10-4, Marian Catholic 6-2* V 3-6, 0-2
Tue, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth 1 V 4-6
Sat, Apr 20 Marian 15-12, St. Patrick 1-2* V 6-6, 2-2
Mon, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 7, Marist 6* V 7-6, 3-2
Wed, Apr 24 Marist 9, Marian Catholic 4* V 7-7, 3-3
Thu, Apr 25 Marian 7, Lincoln-Way Central 2 V 8-7
Sat, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 3-5, Notre Dame 1-1 V 10-7, 5-3
Mon, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 8, Nazareth 0* V 11-7, 6-3
Tue, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 14, Providence 9 V 12-7
Wed, May 1 Marian Catholic 6, Nazareth 5 (8 inn.) V 13-7, 7-3
Fri, May 3 Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Marian Catholic 7 V 13-8
Sat, May 4 Marian Catholic 9, Andrean (Ind.) 5 V 14-8
Mon, May 6 Marian Catholic 12, Joliet Catholic 0* V 15-8, 8-3
Tue, May 7 Marian Catholic 6, Stagg 5 V 16-8
Wed, May 8 Marian Catholic 8, Joliet Catholic 3* V 17-8, 9-3
Thu, May 9 Marian Catholic 7, Beecher 2 V 18-8
Sat, May 11 Marian 8-2, St. Viator 1-4* V 19-9, 10-4
Mon, May 13 Benet Academy 3, Marian 1* (HS Cube) V 19-10, 10-5
Wed, May 15 Benet 5, Marian Catholic 3* (HS Cube) V 19-11, 10-6
Thu, May 16 Peoria Notre Dame 3, Marian 2 (HS Cube) V 19-12
Fri, May 17 L-W North 1, Marian 0 at Stevies Way (HS Cube) V 19-13
Sat, May 18 Oak Park 5, Marian 4 at Stevies Way (HS Cube) V 19-14
Sat, May 18 Marian Catholic 4, Bremen 2 V 20-14
Tue, May 21 Marian Catholic 19, Manteno 7 V 21-14
Fri, May 24 Marian 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 1 (TFN Regional) V 22-14
Sat, May 25 Lockport 3, Marian 0 (TF North Regional final) V 22-15

2012 Baseball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 14 Marian Catholic 14, Rich South 4 (5 inn.) V 1-0
Wed, Mar 21 Marian Catholic 11, Joliet Central 0 (5 inn.) V 2-0
Mon, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 12, Bradley 0 (5 inn.) V 3-0
Tue, Mar 27 Marian Catholic 6, De La Salle 3 V 4-0
Wed, Mar 28 Marian Catholic 5, Crete-Monee 1 V 5-0
Fri, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 5 V 6-0
Sat, Mar 31 Andrew 9, Marian Catholic 1 V 6-1
Wed, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 9, Bremen 0 V 7-1
Tue, Apr 10 Westminster Christ. (Fla.) 7, Marian 1 (Sanford, Fla.) V 7-2
Wed, Apr 11 Marian 4, Good Counsel (Md.) 0 (Sanford, Fla.) V 8-2
Thu, Apr 12 Marian 13, Trinity Christian (Fl.) 1 (Sanford, Fla.) V 9-2
Fri, Apr 13 Marian 6, B. McNamara, Md. 2 (Sanford-3rd place) V 10-2
Sun, Apr 15 Carmel 12-6, Marian Catholic 2-3* V 10-4, 0-2
Mon, Apr 16 Illiana Christian 7, Marian Catholic 3 V 10-5
Thu, Apr 19 Marian 5-9, St. Patrick 4-3* V 12-5, 2-2
Sat, Apr 21 Andrean (Ind.) 4, Marian Catholic 0 V 12-6
Sun, Apr 22 Marian 13, St. Ignatius 5 (ESCC/CCL) V 13-6
Mon, Apr 23 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2 (8 inn.)* V 13-7, 2-3
Wed, Apr 25 Marist 5, Marian Catholic 4* V 13-8, 2-4
Fri, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 14, TF South 1 (5 inn.)* V 14-8
Sat, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 5-6, Notre Dame 3-7* V 15-9, 3-5
Wed, May 2 Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1* V 15-10, 3-6
Thu, May 3 Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth Academy 3* V 16-10, 4-6
Tue, May 8 Joliet Catholic 10, Marian Catholic 0* V 16-11, 4-7
Wed, May 9 Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 4 (8 inn.)* V 16-12, 4-8
Sat, May 12 St. Viator 5-1, Marian Catholic 4-2* V 17-13, 5-9
Mon, May 14 Benet Academy 7, Marian Catholic 6* V 17-14, 5-10
Wed, May 16 Benet Academy 8, Marian Catholic 5* V 17-15, 5-11
Thu, May 17 Mount Carmel 2, Marian 0 (info- Benedictine) V 17-16
Fri, May 18 New Trier 7, Marian 2 (infoBenedictine) V 17-17
Sat, May 19 Marian 6, Oak Lawn 3 (Stevies Way - S. Bank) V 18-17
Tue, May 22 Marian 8, Evergreen Park 7 (8) -TF North 3A Regional V 19-17
Sat, May 26 Marian 4, Illiana 0 (TF North regional finals) V 20-17
Wed, May 30 Marian 7, Oak Forest 5 (LW West Sectional) V 21-17
Sat, June 2 Marian 11, Lincoln-Way West 2 (LW West Sectional) V 22-17
Mon, June 4 Marian 1, Simeon 0 (8), Standard Bank Super V 23-17
Fri, June 8 Marian 3, Nazareth Academy 0 at State (Joliet) V 24-17
Sat, June 9 Marian 10, Salle-Peru 2 at IHSA State Title at Joliet V 25-17

2012 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Rob Cifelli, Brett Lilek
Most Improved: Ben Santori, Ryan Waaso

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Rob Cifelli (Sr.), OF
Ryan Waaso (Jr.), P

IHSBCA Coach of the Year
Phil Wail

IHSBCA Player of the Year
Brett Lilek (Sr.), P

Chicago Tribune All-State
Brett Lilek (Sr.), P

Illinois Times All-Area
Rob Cifelli (Sr.), OF
Brett Lilek (Sr.), P
Ben Santori (Sr.), P- 2nd team
Brad Bohlen (Jr.), IF- HM
Brent Feldner (Jr.), C- HM
Devin Pickett (Sr.), OF- HM
Ryan Waaso (Jr.), P- HM
Phil Wail, Coach of the Year

SouthtownStar All-Area
Rob Cifelli (Sr.), OF
Brett Lilek (Sr.), P
Phil Wail, Coach of the Year

2011 Baseball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Sat, Mar 19 Marian Catholic 11, Sierra Linda 0 (5 inn.) V 1-0
Sat, Mar 19 Marian Catholic 11, Poston Butte 4 V 2-0
Tue, Mar 22 Marian 5, Sandia Prep (N.Mex.) 4 V 3-0
Wed, Mar 23 Saguaro, Ariz. 5, Marian Catholic 2 V 3-1
Wed, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 8, Crete-Monee 7    V 4-1
Thu, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 5, Bradley 3 V 5-1
Sat, Apr 2 Andrew 5, Marian Catholic 2 V 5-2
Wed, Apr 6 Marian Catholic 12, St. Ignatius 0 (5 inn.) V 6-2
Thu, Apr 7 Marian Catholic 10, Bremen 0 (5 inn.) V 7-2
Fri, Apr 8 Marian Catholic 9, Joliet Central 3 V 8-2
Sat, Apr 9 Marian 14, De La Salle 10 (webcast) V 9-2
Mon, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 3, Illiana Christian 1 V 10-2
Wed, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 6, TF South 1 V 11-2
Sun, Apr 17 Providence Catholic 9, Marian Catholic 1 V 11-3
Wed, Apr 20 Andrean 7, Marian Catholic 2 V 11-4
Thu, Apr 21 St. Patrick 3, Marian Catholic 1 V 11-5, 0-1
Sat, Apr 23 Notre Dame 5-7, Marian Catholic 4-4 V 11-7, 0-3
Mon, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 3, Benet Academy 2* V 12-7, 1-3
Fri, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 13, St. Patrick 9 (9 inn.) V 13-7, 2-3
Sun, May 1 Marian Catholic 8, Benet Academy 5* V 14-7, 3-3
Mon, May 2 Marian Catholic 4, Marist 1* V 15-7, 4-3
Tue, May 3 Marist 7, Marian Catholic 0* V 15-8, 4-4
Sat, May 7 St. Viator 4-4, Marian 3-3 V 15-10, 4-6
Mon, May 9 *Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 2* (webcast) V 15-11, 4-7
Tue, May 10 Homewood-Flossmoor 12, Marian Catholic 2 V 15-12
Wed, May 11 Nazareth Academy 7, Marian Catholic 3* V 15-13, 4-8
Thu, May 12 Beecher 7, Marian Catholic 6 V 15-14
Sat, May 14 Carmel 5-1, Marian Catholic 1-5 V 16-15, 5-9
Mon, May 16 Joliet Catholic 10, Marian Catholic 0* V 16-16, 5-10
Wed, May 18 Joliet Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 0* V 16-17, 5-11
Thu, May 19 Marian Catholic 18, Rich South 4 V 17-17
Fri, May 20 Marian Catholic 3, Lincoln-Way West 0 V 18-17
Fri, May 27 Oak Lawn 6, Marian 2 (St. Laurence regional semis) V 18-18

2011 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Josh Pieper
Most Improved: Rob Cifelli

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Rob Cifelli (Jr.), OF
Brett Lilek (Jr.), P

2010 Baseball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 23 Marian Catholic 2, St. Ignatius 1 V 1-0
Fri, Mar 25 Brother Rice 15, Marian Catholic 7 V 1-1
Sat, Mar 27 Bradley 7, Marian Catholic 2 V 1-2
Mon, Mar 29 Marian 10, Bishop McNamara 0 (5 inn.) V 2-2
Wed, Mar 31 Marian 19, Crete-Monee 5 (5 inn.) V 3-2
Thu, Apr 1 Marian 12, Rich East 2 (6 inn.) V 4-2
Fri, Apr 9 Bremen 15, Marian Catholic 11 (10 inn.) V 4-3
Fri, Apr 9 Joliet Central 16, Marian Catholic 9 V 4-4
Sun, Apr 11 Providence 6, Marian 5 (Standard Bank) V 4-5
Mon, Apr 12 Illilana Christian 10, Marian Catholic 4 V 4-6
Tue, Apr 13 Andrew 6, Marian Catholic 1 V 4-7
Wed, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 14, TF South 6 V 5-7
Sat, Apr 17 St. Patrick 5-4, Marian Catholic 2-5* V 6-8, 1-1
Mon, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 5, Lincoln-Way West 2 V 7-8
Wed, Apr 21 Andrean 6, Marian Catholic 2 (at Gary) V 7-9
Fri, Apr 23 Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Marian Catholic 1 V 7-10
Sat, Apr 24 Notre Dame 7-4, Marian Catholic 3-8 V 8-11, 2-2
Mon, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 2, Benet Academy 1* V 9-11, 3-2
Wed, Apr 28 Benet Academy 11, Marian Catholic 4* V 9-12, 3-3
Sat, May 1 St. Joseph 5-8, Marian Catholic 4-11* V 10-13, 4-4
Mon, May 3 Marist 11, Marian Catholic 1* V 10-14, 4-5
Wed, May 5 Marian Catholic 7, Marist 6* V 11-14, 5-5
Sat, May 8 St. Viator 11-4, Marian Catholic 3-2* V 11-16, 5-7
Mon, May 10 Nazareth Academy 12, Marian Catholic 2* V 11-17, 5-8
Wed, May 12 Nazareth Academy 9, Marian Catholic 0* V 11-18, 5-9
Sat, May 15 Carmel Catholic 3-1, Marian Catholic 1-0* V 11-20, 5-11
Wed, May 19 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V 11-21, 5-12
Thu, May 20 Marian Catholic 14 Rich South 13 V 12-21
Sat, May 22 Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Catholic 2 (8 inn. at SSC)* V 13-21, 6-12
Mon, May 24 Marian 12, Thornton 2 (5 inn, H-F Regional q-finals) V 14-21
Wed, May 26 Andrew 15, Marian Catholic 8 (H-F Regional semifinals) V 14-22

 

2010 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Joey Walker
Most Improved: Robbie Nunn

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Joey Walker (Sr.), IF

Illinois Times All-Area
Pat Healy, Honorable Mention
Joey Walker, Honorable Mention


2009 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 24 St. Ignatius 7, Marian Catholic 5 V 0-1
Sat, Mar 28 Bradley 9, Marian Catholic 2 V 0-2
Wed, Apr 1 Marian Catholic 2, Bishop McNamara 1 V 1-2
Thu, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 4, Rich East 2 V 2-2
Fri, Apr 3 Marian Catholic 9, Crete-Monee 6 V 3-2
Sat, Apr 4 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 1 V 3-3
Tue, Apr 7 Joliet Township 14, Marian Catholic 5 V 3-4
Thu, Apr 9 Brother Rice 16, Marian Catholic 12 V 3-5
Wed, Apr 15 Illiana Christian 8, Marian Catholic 2 V 3-6
Fri, Apr 17 TF South 14, Marian Catholic 2 V 3-7
Sat, Apr 18 Carmel 9-11, Marian Catholic 7-4* V 3-9, 0-2
Wed, Apr 22 Andrean 14, Marian Catholic 1 (5 inn.) V 3-10
Thu, Apr 23 Mount Carmel 2, Marian Catholic 0 V 3-11
Fri, Apr 24 Homewood-Flossmoor 9, Marian Catholic 8 V 3-12
Sat, Apr 25 St. Patrick 3-4, Marian Catholic 0-3* V 3-14, 0-4
Tue, Apr 28 Marist 8, Marian Catholic 1* V 3-15, 0-5
Wed, Apr 29 Marist 14, Marian Catholic 3* V 3-16, 0-6
Sat, May 2 Notre Dame 9-23, Marian 5-4 (2nd, 5 inn.)* V 3-18, 0-8
Mon, May 4 Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 2* V 3-19, 0-9
Tue, May 5 Stagg 9, Marian Catholic 4 V 3-20
Thu, May 7 Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 3* V 3-21, 0-10
Sat, May 9 Marian 5-7, St. Joseph 4-5 (1st game, 8 inn.)* V 5-21, 2-10
Mon, May 11 Joliet Catholic 12, Marian Catholic 0* V 5-22, 2-11
Thu, May 12 Joliet Catholic 14, Marian Catholic 1* V 5-23, 2-12
Tue, May 19 Benet Academy 8, Marian Catholic 6* V 5-24, 2-13
Wed, May 20 Benet Academy 14, Marian 1 (5 inn.)* V 5-25, 2-14
Thu, May 21 Marian Catholic 16, Rich  South 8 V 6-25
Fri, May 22 St. Viator 7-7, Marian Catholic 2-3* V 6-27, 2-16
Sat, May 23 Marian Catholic 7, Bremen 6 V 7-27
Mon, May 25 Marian 12, Morgan Park 5 (IHSA Regional) V 8-27
Wed, May 27 Brother Rice 12, Marian 2 (IHSA Regional) V 8-28

2009 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Phil Palmisano
Most Improved: Joe Swanson

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Joey Walker (Jr.), IF

Illinois Times All-Area
Phil Palmisano, Honorable Mention
Joey Walker, Honorable Mention
 

Back to Top


2008 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 18 at St. Ignatius V Postponed
Mon, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 4, Bishop McNamara 3 V 1-0
Tue, Mar 25 Stagg 19, Marian Catholic 1 (5 inn.) V 1-1
Tue, Apr 1 Marian Catholic 9, Joliet Township 6 V 2-1
Wed, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 19, Rich Central 9 (5 inn.) V 3-1
Thu, Apr 3 Marian Catholic 7, Andrew 6 V 4-1
Wed, Apr 9 Marian Catholic 9, Rich East 2 V 5-1
Fri, Apr 11 at TF South V Postponed
Tue, Apr 15 Illiana Christian 10, Marian Catholic 2 V 5-2
Thu, Apr 17 Carmel Catholic 12, Marian Catholic 3* V 5-3, 0-1
Fri, Apr 18 Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Marian Catholic 7 V 5-4
Sat, Apr 19 St. Patrick 9, Marian Catholic 5 (Game 1) V 5-5, 0-2
Mon, Apr 21 Marian Catholic 11, Marist 8* V 6-5, 1-2
Wed, Apr 23 Marist 4, Marian Catholic 2* V 6-6, 1-3
Thu, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 3, St. Patrick 0* (6 inn.) V 7-6, 2-3
Fri, Apr 25 at Bremen (H. Minas Field) V Postponed
Sat, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 7-7, Notre Dame 4-6* V 9-6, 4-3
Tue, Apr 29 Nazareth Academy 3, Marian 2 (10 innings) V 9-7, 4-4
Wed, Apr 30 Nazareth Academy 6, Marian Catholic 2* V 9-8, 4-5
Thu, May 1 Merrillville Andrean 2, Marian Catholic 0 V 9-9
Fri, May 2 at Crete Monee         V Postponed
Sat, May 3 Marian Catholic 14-1, St. Joseph 2-6 V 10-10, 5-6
Mon, May 5 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 0* V 10-11, 5-7
Tue, May 6 Carmel Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 10-12, 5-8
Wed, May 7 Joliet Catholic 14, Marian Catholic 0 (5 inn.)* V 10-13, 5-9
Thu, May 8 Marian Catholic 10, Beecher 0 V 11-13
Sat, May 10 St. Viator 4-10, Marian Catholic 3-7* V 11-15, 5-11
Mon, May 12 Benet Academy 7, Marian Catholic 4* V 11-16, 5-12
Tue, May 13 Marian Catholic 10, Bradley 6 V 12-16
Wed, May 14 Benet Academy 7, Marian Catholic 6* V 12-17, 5-13
Fri, May 16 Marian Catholic 15, Rich South 5 (5 inn.) V 13-17
Mon, May 19 Marian Catholic 7, Crete-Monee 3 V 14-17
Tue, May 20 Marian 12, Thornton 2 (Andrew Regional) V 15-17
Thu, May 22 Andrew 1, Marian 0 (Andrew Regional semis) V 15-18

Back to Top


2007 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Sat, Mar 24 Bradley V Postponed
Mon, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 5, Bishop McNamara 1 V 1-0
Thu, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 12, Rich East 1 (5 inn.)   V 2-0
Sat, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 3, Andrew 2 V 3-0
Mon, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 10, TF North 0 (6 inn.) V 4-0
Tue, Apr 3 Joliet Township 7, Marian 6 (8 inn.) V 4-1
Tue, Apr 10 Andrean (Ind.) 9, Marian 2 (6 inn.) V 4-2
Wed, Apr 11 Bloom Twp V Postponed
Wed, Apr 11 Rich Central V Postponed
Fri, Apr 13 TF South V Postponed
Mon, Apr 16 Nazareth 15, Marian Catholic 5 (6 inn.) * V 4-3, 0-1
Tue, Apr 17 St. Viator 17-16, Marian 5-8* V 4-5, 0-3
Thu, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 10, St. Ignatius 4 V 5-5
Fri, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 10, Homewood-Flossmoor 7 V 6-5
Sat, Apr 21 Marian Catholic 6-3, St. Patrick 0-2* V 8-5, 2-3
Sun, Apr 22 Marian 14-10, JCA 13-5 (1st game, 9 inn.)* V 10-5, 3-3
Tue, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 10, Crete-Monee 9 (6 inn.) V 11-5
Fri, Apr 27 Bremen V Postponed
Sat, Apr 28 Carmel 2-21, Marian Catholic 1-2* V 11-7, 3-5
Mon, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 7, Benet Academy 2* V 12-7, 4-5
Wed, May 2 Marian Catholic 8, Benet Academy 7* V 13-7, 5-5
Thu, May 3 Nazareth 15, Marian Catholic 11* V 13-8, 5-6
Sat, May 5 Notre Dame 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 13-9, 5-7
Tue, May 8 Joliet Catholic 14, Marian Catholic 5* V 13-10, 5-8
Thu, May 10 Marian Catholic 10, Beecher 6 V 14-10
Fri, May 11 Marian Catholic 6, Illiana Christian 1 V 15-10
Sat, May 12 St. Joseph 7-3, Marian 4-4 (2nd game, 9 inn.)* V 16-11, 6-9
Mon, May 14 Marist 15, Marian Catholic 6* V 16-12, 6-10
Wed, May 16 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 1* V 16-13, 6-11
Thu, May 17 Providence Catholic 13, Marian Catholic 4 V 16-14
Fri, May 18 Rich South 5, Marian Catholic 4 V 16-15
Sat, May 19 Notre Dame 11, Marian Catholic 5* V 16-16, 6-12
Tue, May 22 Sandburg 13, Marian Catholic 8 V 16-17
Thu, May 24 Crete-Monee 12, Marian 9 (Bloom AA Regional) V 16-18

Back to Top


2006 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Thu, Mar 23 St. Ignatius 4, Marian 4 (4 innings) V ND
Sat, Mar 25 Marian Catholic 11, Bradley 1 (6 innings) V 1-0
Mon, Mar 27 Marian 2, McNamara 0 (4 innings) V ND
Tue, Mar 28 St Rita 4, Marian Catholic 2 V 1-1
Thu, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 6, Rich East 0   V 2-1
Sat, Apr 1 Marian Catholic 10, Andrew 4 V 3-1
Tue, Apr 4 at TF North F postponed
Tue, Apr 4 at TF North S postponed
Tue, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 21, TF North 0 (5 inn.) V 4-1
Wed, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 21, Rich Central 0 (5 inn.) V 5-1
Thu, Apr 6 Marian Catholic 12, Crete-Monee 1 (5 inn.)    V 6-1
Mon, Apr 10 TF South 6, Marian Catholic 2 V 6-2
Wed, Apr 12 Bloom Township 17, Marian Catholic 10 V 6-3
Sat, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 7-2, St. Patrick 2-9* V 7-4, 1-1
Mon, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 10, Marist 10 (9, susp.)* V ND
Wed, Apr 19 Marist 11-7, Marian Catholic 10-5* V 7-6, 1-3
Fri, Apr 21 Marian 8, Homewood-Flossmoor 7 (8 inn.) V 8-6
Sat, Apr 22 Carmel 11-13, Marian Catholic 1-3 * V 8-8, 1-5
Mon, Apr 24 Nazareth Academy 18, Marian 5* V 8-9, 1-6
Tue, Apr 25 at Joliet Township (Cent.) F postponed
Tue, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 2, Joliet Township 0 V 9-9
Wed, Apr 26 Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 3* V 9-10, 1-7
Fri, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 5, Bremen 2 V 10-10
Sat, Apr 29 Notre Dame 12-11, Marian 2-1 (2nd, 5 inn.) V 10-12, 1-9
Tue, May 2 Joliet Catholic 21, Marian 0 (5 inn.) * V 10-13, 1-10
Wed, May 3 Joliet Catholic 8, Marian Catholic 2* V 10-14, 1-11
Thu, May 4 at Beecher V postponed
Thu, May 4 Beecher S postponed
Sat, May 6 Marian 10-3, St Joseph 6-0* V 12-14, 3-11
Mon, May 8 Benet Academy 11, Marian 1 (5 inn.) V 12-15, 3-12
Wed, May 10 Benet Academy 10, Marian 0 (6 inn.) V 12-16, 3-13
Tue, May 16 Marian Catholic 5, Rich South 2 V 13-16
Wed, May 17 Illiana Christian V 4:15 p.m.
Wed, May 17 at Illiana Christian S 4:15 p.m.
Fri, May 19 McNamara V 4:15 p.m.
Sat, May 20 *at St Viator (2) F 10 a.m.
Sat, May 20 *at St Viator (2) S 10 a.m.
Sat, May 20 *St Viator (2) V 10 a.m.
Tue, May 23 Hillcrest (Andrew Regional) V 4:30 p.m.

Back to Top


2005 Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Record
Mon. March 21 Marian Catholic 7, Beecher 0 1-0
Sat. March 26 at Thornwood (V/JV/S A & B) ppd.
Mon. March 28 Marian Catholic 10, McNamara 6 2-0
Tue. March 29 ST. RITA 10, MARIAN CATHOLIC 6 2-1
Fri. April 1 Marian Catholic 20, Rich East 1 (5 inn.) 3-1
Sat. April 2 ANDREW 2, MARIAN CATHOLIC 0 3-2
Mon. April 4 Marian Catholic 7, TF North 3 4-2
Tue. April 5 RICH CENTRAL 7, MARIAN 6 4-3
Thu. April 7 MARIAN 9, CRETE-MONEE 0 5-3
Mon. April 11 MARIAN CATHOLIC 6, TF SOUTH 3 6-3
Wed. April 13 MARIAN 5, BLOOM TOWNSHIP 3 7-3
Fri. April 15 MARIAN CATHOLIC 10, BREMEN 5 8-3
Sat. April 16 St. Patrick 7-8, Marian 3-11* 9-4, 1-1
Mon. April 18 Marist 11, Marian Catholic 8* 9-5, 1-2
Tue. April 19 MARIAN 13, MARIST 10* 10-5, 2-2
Wed. April 20 H-F 14, Marian Catholic 4 10-6
Thu. April 21 MARIAN CATHOLIC 6, BRADLEY 2 11-6
Mon. April 25 Nazareth 17, Marian 7 (5 inn.)* 11-7, 2-3
Tue. April 26 Joliet Township 3, Marian 2 11-8
Wed. April 27 MARIAN 12, NAZARETH 8* 12-8, 3-3
Mon. May 2 Marian 4, Joliet Catholic 2 (8 inn.)* 13-8, 4-3
Tue. May 3 MARIAN CATHOLIC 5, CARMEL 4* 14-8, 5-3
Wed. May 4 JOLIET CATHOLIC 14, MARIAN 2* 14-9, 5-4
Sat. May 7 Marian 5-3, St. Joseph 3-8* 15-10, 6-5
Mon. May 9 Benet Academy 13, Marian 3 (5 inn.)* 15-11, 6-6
Tue. May 10 Notre Dame 21-8, Marian 4-12* 16-12, 7-7
Wed. May 11 BENET ACADEMY 10, MARIAN 4* 16-13, 7-8
Fri. May 13 Marian 5, Illiana Christian 0 17-13
Tue. May 17 Marian 16, Rich South 3 (5 inn.) 18-13
Fri. May 20 CARMEL 3, MARIAN 2 (9 inn.)* 18-14, 7-9
Sat. May 21 Marian 11-5, St. Viator 1-9* 19-15, 8-10
Thu. May 26 Marian 15, Bloom 5 (Bloom Regional) 20-15
Sat. May 28 Providence 3, Marian 1 (BT Regional) 20-16

Back to Top


2004 Results

Day Date Opponents Record
Tue. March 30 St. Rita 4, Marian Catholic 3 (5 inn.) 0-1
Thu. April 1 MARIAN 13, RICH EAST 4 (4 inn.) 1-1
Sat. April 3 Marian Catholic 9, Andrew 8 2-1
Mon. April 5 MARIAN CATHOLIC 21, TF NORTH 14 3-1
Tue. April 6 MARIAN 11, MCNAMARA 9 4-1
Wed. April 7 Marian Catholic 23, Rich Central 10 5-1
Thu. April 8 Marian Catholic 7, Crete-Monee 2 6-1
Sat. April 10 ST. VIATOR 8-6, MARIAN 2-3* 6-3, 0-2
Mon. April 12 Marian Catholic 7, TF South 6 7-3
Wed. April 14 Marian Catholic 16, Bloom Township 6 8-3
Thu. April 15 Marian Catholic 16, Bremen 9 9-3
Sat. April 17 Carmel 2-10, Marian Catholic 1-3* 9-5, 0-4
Mon. April 19 ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 10, MARIAN 9 9-6
Wed. April 21 H.-FLOSSMOOR 11, MARIAN 0 (5 inn.) 9-7
Thu. April 22 Bradley 3, Marian Catholic 1 9-8
Sat. April 24 NOTRE DAME 9-10, MARIAN 1-2* 9-10, 0-6
Mon. April 36 MARIAN CATHOLIC 9, MARIST 7* 10-10, 1-6
Tue. April 27 JOLIET TOWNSHIP 12, MARIAN 4 10-11
Wed. April 28 Marist 13, Marian Catholic 1* 10-12, 1-7
Fri. April 30 MARIAN 7, THORNWOOD 5 11-12
Sat. May 1 ST. JOSEPH 5, MARIAN 4 (8 inn.)* 11-13, 1-8
Mon. May 3 MARIAN 6, NAZARETH ACADEMY 0* 12-13, 2-8
Wed. May 5 Nazareth Academy 10, Marian 1* 12-14, 2-9
Mon. May 10 JOLIET CATHOLIC 10, MARIAN 1 (6 inn.)* 12-15, 2-10
Tue. May 11 Beecher 4, Marian Catholic 2 12-16
Thu. May 13 at Joliet Catholic* ppd. rain
Sat. May 15 Marian 18-4, St. Patrick 10-1 14-16, 4-10
Mon. May 17 MARIAN 11, BENET ACADEMY 2* 15-16, 5-10
Wed. May 19 Marian Catholic 8, Benet Academy 3* 16-16, 6-10
Thu. May 20 MARIAN 15, RICH SOUTH 6 17-16
Fri. May 21 Joliet Catholic 12, Marian 2 (5 inn.)* 17-17, 6-11
Wed. May 26 MARIAN 10, ST. JOSEPH 1*     18-17, 7-11
Sat. May 29 Marian 6, Lincoln-Way East 2 (regional) 19-17
Mon. May 31 H-F 13, Marian 3 (5 inn.- regional final) 19-18

Back to Top


2003 Results

Day Date Opponents Record
Tue March 25 H-F 8, MARIAN CATHOLIC 2 0-1
Tue. April 1 ST. RITA 17, MARIAN CATHOLIC 4 0-2
Thu. April 3 Marian Catholic 3, Rich East 0 1-2
Mon. April 7 at TF North ppd.
Tue. April 8 at Kankakee McNamara ppd.
Wed. April 9 Marian 12, Rich Central 2 (5 inn.) 2-2
Thu. April 10 MARIAN CATHOLIC 4, CRETE-MONEE 2 3-2
Fri. April 11 BREMEN 12, MARIAN 2 (6 inn.) 3-3
Sat. April 12 Notre Dame 11-16, Marian 6-2 (2nd, 5 inn.) 3-5, 0-2
Mon. April 14 Joliet Catholic 14, Marian 4 (6 inn.)* 3-6, 0-3
Tue. April 15 Providence Catholic 21, Marian 2 (5 inn.) 3-7
Wed. April 16 MARIAN 13, JOLIET CATHOLIC 6* 4-7, 1-3
Sat. April 19 CARMEL 20-21, MARIAN 11-6* 4-9, 1-5
Tue. April 22 TF South 13, Marian Catholic 8 4-10
Wed. April 23 NAZARETH ACADEMY 20, MARIAN 12* 4-11, 1-6
Sat. April 26 St. Joseph 7-4, Marian Catholic 5-8* 5-12, 2-7
Tue. April 29 Marian 7, Joliet Township 5 6-12
Wed. April 30 at Sandburg ppd.
Sat. May 3 MARIAN 2-1, ST. PATRICK 1-2* 7-13, 3-8
Mon. May 5 Benet Academy 14, Marian Cath. 4 (5 inn.)* 7-14, 3-9
Wed. May 7 BENET ACADEMY 5, MARIAN 2* 7-15, 3-10
Thu. May 8 Holy Cross 13, Marian Catholic 3 (6 inn.)* 7-16, 3-11
Mon. May 12 MARIST 17, MARIAN CATHOLIC 3 (5 inn.) 7-17, 3-12
Wed. May 14 Marian Catholic 1, Marist 0* 8-17, 4-12
Sat. May 17 ST. VIATOR 7-3, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1-2* 8-19, 4-14
Mon. May 19 Marian Catholic 11, Holy Cross 9* 9-19, 5-14
Wed. May 21 Marian Catholic 7, Nazareth Academy 4* 10-19, 6-14
Thu. May 22 Marian Catholic 13, Rich South 5 11-19
Fri. May 23 Bloom Township 6, Marian Catholic 5 11-20
Tue. May 27 MARIAN 7, BRADLEY 6 12-20
Thu. May 29 RICH EAST (Bloom AA Regional) 4:30 p.m.

2003 Honors

Most Valuable: Vince Macias (.371, 5 homers, 27 RBI)
Batting Champion: Sam Scrementi (.381)
Pitching Award: Kevin Collins (4-4 record)
Golden Glove: Adam Buchler (1.000 fielding percentage in CF)
Sr. TEAM Player of Year: Jeff Weber
Jr. TEAM Player of Year: Mike Pascarella
Jr. ESCC Tournament Team: Chris Rodriguez
UIC-Swingtown Tournament team: Rodriguez, Scrementi, Collins, Jeff Bohlen

All East Suburban Catholic Conference
Vince Macias (1B)
Chris Rodriguez (IF, honorable mention)
Adam Buchler (OF, honorable mention)

2003 Sophomore Honors

Most Valuable: Mike Frigo (.531 average, 35 RBI, 20 extra-base hits)
Pitching Award: Dan Sandrick (6-2 record, 2.29 ERA)
Batting champ: Mike Frigo (.531)
Gold Glove: Dan Burke
Team Player: Joe Galloy
Most Improved: Steve Ajdinovich

2003 Freshman Honors

Most Valuable: Joe Frigo (.403 average; 18 RBI; 3-0 pitching)
Pitching Award: Matt Caruso (5-2 record; 1.27 ERA)
Batting champ: Brandon Isaac (.431)
 

Back to Top


2002 Results

Day Date Opponents Record
Wed. March  27 St. Rita 4,  Marian 3 0-1
Thu. March  28 MARIAN 3,  RICH EAST 3 (6) 0-1-1
Sat. March  30 Andrew 10,  Marian  0 0-2-1
Mon. April  1 MARIAN 9,  TF NORTH 4 1-2-1
Thu. April  4 CRETE-MONEE 6, MARIAN  2 1-3-1
    MARIAN 9,  CRETE-MONEE 8 2-3-1
Fri. April  5 Marian 11,  Bremen 9 3-3
Sat. April  6 MARIAN 5,  NOTRE DAME 4* 4-3,  1-0
    MARIAN 3,  NOTRE DAME 2 5-3
Wed. April  10 Joliet  Catholic 3, Marian 2* 5-4,  1-1
Thu. April  11 MARIAN 7,  JOLIET CATHOLIC 6* 6-4,  2-1
Fri. April  12 MARIAN 2,  CRETE-MONEE 1 7-4
Sat. April  13 Carmel 4-11,  Marian 1-5* 7-6,  2-2
Mon. April  15 NAZARETH  16, MARIAN 13* 7-7,  2-3
Tue. April  16 Marian 5, TF  South 2 8-7
Wed. April  17 Marian 5,  Nazareth Academy 1* 9-7,  3-3
Thu. April  25 ST.  JOSEPH 6, MARIAN 2* 9-8,  3-4
Fri. April  26 H-F 8,  MARIAN 4 9-9
Sat. April  27 St. Patrick  15, Marian 3* 9-10,  3-5
Mon. April  29 MARIAN 4,  BENET 2* 10-10,  4-5
Wed. May  1 Benet  Academy 5, Marian 2* 10-11,  4-6
Sat. May  4 MARIAN  9-8, H. CROSS 5-0* 12-11,  6-6
Tue. May  7 Marist 1,  Marian 0* 12-12,  6-7
Thu. May  9 St. Viator  6, Marian 3* 12-13,  6-8
Mon. May  13 MARIST 5,  MARIAN 3* 12-14,  6-9
Tue. May  14 MARIAN  13, BLOOM 0 (5) 13-14
Fri. May  17 PROVIDENCE 2, MARIAN  1 13-15
Sat. May  18 JOLIET  CATHOLIC 5, MARIAN 2 13-16
Wed. May  22 Thornwood  14, Marian 3 (Regional) 13-17

2002 Honors

Batting Champion: Wally Wieczorek (.440)
Pitching Award: George Shimko (3.08 ERA, 7-5 record)
Most Valuable: Sergio Flores (5 homers, 17 RBI)
Golden Glove: David Carcelli (.986 fielding percentage)
Sr. TEAM Player of Year: Adam Slowinski
Jr. TEAM Player of Year: Jeff Weber

2002 Summer Honors

Batting Champion: Sammy Scrementi (.421)
Pitching Award: Jim Cate (4.06 ERA, 2-2 record)
Most Valuable: Vince Macias (.325 average, 25 RBI)
Team Player: John Bonato
 

Back to Top