Scroll To Top
2017-18 Spartan Men's Basketball Schedule
Date Opponent/Invite Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 20 CH Classic- H-F 61, TF South 55 V  
Mon, Nov 20 CH Classic- Marian 63, Vocational 53 V 1-0
Tue, Nov 21 CH Classic- H-F 54, Vocational 45 V  
Tue, Nov 21 CH Classic- Marian 81, TF South 41 V 2-0
Wed, Nov 22 CH Classic- TF South 46, Vocational 43 V  
Wed, Nov 22 CH Classic- Marian 60, H-F 47 V 3-0
Fri, Nov 24 CH Classic - Vocational beat Horizon (7th) V  
Fri, Nov 24 CH Classic - Thornwood 60, TF South 42 (5th) V  
Fri, Nov 24 CH Classic - H-F 62, Bloom 47 (3rd) V  
Fri, Nov 24 CH Classic - Marian 61, Hillcrest 57 (Title) V 4-0
Fri, Dec 8 Saint Viator 62, Marian Catholic 60* V 4-1, 0-1
Tue, Dec 12 Marian Catholic 53, St Rita 51 V 5-1
Fri, Dec 15 Marian Catholic 65, Joliet Catholic 43* V 6-1, 1-1
Fri, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 77, Waukegan 73 (OT) V 7-1
Wed, Dec 27 Lincoln Park 67, Marian Catholic 61 (HC Invite) V 7-2
Thu, Dec 28 Marian Catholic 61, Hinsdale Central 40 (HC Invite) V 8-2
Fri, Dec 29 Marian Catholic 61, Glenbrook North 54 (HC Invite) V 9-2
Sat, Dec 30 Marian Catholic 60, Homewood-Flossmoor 54 (HC consy title) V 10-2
Sat, Jan 6 Marian Catholic 54, Rock Island 52 V 11-2
Wed, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 67, Richards 56   (HS Cube) V 12-2
Thu, Jan 11 Marist 53, Marian Catholic 47*    (HS Cube) V 12-3, 1-2
Sat, Jan 13 Marian 60, Dubuque Senior 53 (at Loras) V 13-3
Fri, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 61, Notre Dame 53* V 14-3, 2-2
Fri, Jan 26 Saint Patrick 51, Marian Catholic 49* V 14-4, 2-3
Fri, Feb 2 Marian Catholic 54, Carmel Catholic 50* V 15-4, 3-3
Tue, Feb 6 Marian 70, Providence 43   (HS Cube) V 16-4
Sat, Feb 10 Marian Catholic 55, Mount Carmel 48 V 17-4
Mon, Feb 12 Marian 44, Nazareth 32* (Senior Night- HS Cube) V 18-4, 4-3
Wed, Feb 14 Marian Catholic 63, Rich Central 54 V 19-4
Fri, Feb 16 Marian Catholic 65, Marian Central 40* V 20-4, 5-3
Wed, Feb 21 Benet 43, Marian Catholic 34*   (HS Cube) V 20-5, 5-4
Tue, Feb 27 Marian 66, Providence 50 (RC Regional) V 21-5
Fri, Mar 2 Marian 77, Thornridge 38 (RC 3A Regional finals) V 22-5
Tue, Mar 6 Marian 66, Pontiac 40 (Pontiac 3A Sectional semis) V 23-5
Fri, Mar 9 Marian 61, Kankakee 50 (Pontiac Sectional finals) V 24-5
Tue, Mar 13 Marian 49, Metamora 46 (OT- NIU 3A Supersectional) V 25-5
Fri, Mar 16 Morgan Park 68, Marian Catholic 51 (3A state semis) V 25-6
Sat, Mar 17 Marian 58, North Chicago 48 (IHSA 3A third place) V 26-6

Home games in BOLD at Casey Court, Joe Orr road just west of Ashland Avenue, Chicago Heights.

2017 Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic (Tourney web site)

Wednesday, Dec. 27 First Round (CLICK FOR BOX SCORES)
Game 1:
DePaul Prep 43, Crete-Monee 30
G2: Stevenson 48, Homewood-Flossmoor 47
G3: St. Rita 60, Westinghouse 53
G4: Maine South 62, Richards 49
G5: Rockford Auburn 50, Glenbrook North 40
G6: Bolingbrook 53, Urban Prep-Englewood 36
G7: St. Charles East 70, Hinsdale Central 68 (OT)
G8: Lincoln Park 67, Marian Catholic 61

Thursday, Dec. 28
G9:
Homewood-Flossmoor 55, Crete-Monee 52
G10: Westinghouse 63, Richards 57
G11: Glenbrook North 49, Urban Prep-Englewood 46
G12: Marian Catholic 61, Hinsdale Central 40
G13: DePaul Prep 49, Stevenson 36
G14: St. Rita 48, Maine South 43
G15: Bolingbrook 60, Rockford Auburn 53
G16: Lincoln Park 76, St. Charles East 73

Thursday, Dec. 29
G17:
Crete-Monee 63, Richards 47
G18: Hinsdale Central 59, Urban Prep-Englewood 50
G19: Homewood-Flossmoor 63, Westinghouse 50
G20: Marian Catholic 61, Glenbrook North 54
G21: Maine South 66, Stevenson 64 (2 OT)
G22: St. Charles East 61, Rockford Auburn 35
G23: St. Rita 56, DePaul Prep 37 (semi)
G24: Bolingbrook 59, Lincoln Park 56 (semi)

Friday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
G25: Urban Prep 57, Richards 54 (15th Place)
G26: Crete-Monee 70, Hinsdale Central 63 (OT-13th)
G27: Glenbrook North 54, Westinghouse 37 (11th Place)
G28: Stevenson 57, Rockford Auburn 54 (7th Place)
G29: Marian Catholic 60, H.-Flossmoo 54 (cons. title)
G30: Maine South 80, St. Charles East 67(5th Place)
G31: Lincoln Park 60, DePaul Prep 46 (3rd Place)
G32: St. Rita 55, Bolingbrook 49 (Title)

2017 Marian Sophomore Basketball Invite

 

Monday, Dec. 18
Bloom Township 49, St. Rita 46
Hinsdale South 58, Marian Catholic 55


Thursday, Dec. 21
St. Rita 57, Hinsdale South 49
Bloom Township 54, Marian Catholic 50

Saturday, Dec. 23
St. Rita 56, Marian Catholic 34
Bloom Township 46, Hinsdale South 45

Champions- Bloom Township