Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013   |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005

2016 Spartan Men's Lacrosse Schedule

Date 2016 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 16 Benet 18, Marian Catholic 0* 0-1, 0-1
Sun, Mar 20 St. Francis 11, Marian 4 (WSF Invite) V 0-2
Sun, Mar 20 Dunlap 11, Marian 1 (WSF Invite) V 0-3
Tue, Mar 22 Marist 18, Marian Catholic 1* V 0-4, 0-2
Wed, Mar 23 Lincoln-Way Coop 17, Marian 0 0-5
Sat, Apr 2 Lake Forest Academy 12, Marian 8 0-6
Tue, Apr 5 Montini 6, Marian Catholic 5 (OT) V 0-7
Tue, Apr 12 Marian Central 7, Marian Catholic 6* 0-8, 0-3
Thu, Apr 21 Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 3* 0-9, 0-4
Sat, Apr 23 Homewood-Flossmoor 8, Marian Catholic 2 0-10
Mon, Apr 25 Carmel Catholic 16, Marian Catholic 0* 0-11, 0-5
Thu, Apr 28 Notre Dame 15, Marian Catholic 3* 0-12, 0-6
Mon, May 2 Saint Viator 26, Marian Catholic 3* 0-13, 0-7
Tue, May 3 Brother Rice 12, Marian Catholic 2 0-14
Thu, May 5 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 4 V 1-14
Fri, May 20 St. Laurence 9, Marian Catholic 1 V 1-15
Sat, May 21 Marian Catholic 9, Marian Central 7 V 2-15
Tue, May 24 Mundelein 18, Marian Catholic 0 (Sectional) V 2-16


2015 Spartan Men's Lacrosse Schedule

Date 2015 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 25 Wheaton St. Francis 18, Marian 2 V 0-1
Mon, Mar 30 Oak Forest 14, Marian Catholic 4 V 0-2
Wed, Apr 9 Lake Forest Academy 14, Marian 4 V 0-3
Tue, Apr 14 Lincoln-Way 16, Marian Catholic 2 V 0-4
Thu, Apr 16 Marist 16, Marian Catholic 2* V 0-5, 0-1
Fri, Apr 17 Homewood-Flossmoor 16, Marian 1 V 0-6
Tue, Apr 21 Chiefs 15, Marian Catholic 0 V 0-7
Thu, Apr 23 Nazareth 13, Marian Catholic 4* V 0-8, 0-2
Mon, Apr 27 Carmel Catholic 17, Marian Catholic 0* V 0-9, 0-3
Thu, Apr 30 Notre Dame 16, Marian Catholic 1* V 0-10, 0-4
Mon, May 4 Saint Viator 20, Marian Catholic 0* V 0-11, 0-5
Tue, May 5 Benet 15, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-12, 0-6
Thu, May 14 Brother Rice 15, Marian Catholic 0 V 0-13
Fri, May 15 Homewood-Flossmoor 17, Marian 0 V 0-14
Sat, May 16 Montini 15, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-15
Mon, May 18 Batavia 17, Marian Catholic 0 (playoffs) V 0-16

2014 Men's Lacrosse Schedule

Date 2014 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Fri, Mar 21 St Viator 23, Marian Catholic 1* V 0-1, 0-1
Fri, Apr 4 Lincoln-Way North 16, Marian 3 V 0-2
Mon, Apr 7 Providence Catholic 15, Marian 4 V 0-3
Thu, Apr 10 Lemont 14, Marian 1 V 0-4
Sat, Apr 12 Nazareth 8, Marian 3 V 0-5, 0-2
Mon, Apr 14 Chiefs 14, Marian 1 V 0-6
Thu, Apr 17 Marist 15, Marian Catholic 4* V 0-7, 0-3
Mon, Apr 21 Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Marian 5 V 0-8
Sat, Apr 26 Minooka 17, Marian Catholic 3 V 0-9
Mon, Apr 28 Carmel 13, Marian Catholic 1* V 0-10, 0-4
Thu, May 1 Notre Dame 21, Marian Catholic 4* V 0-11, 0-5
Mon, May 5 Benet 21, Marian Catholic 1* V 0-12, 0-6
Wed, May 7 Brother Rice 12, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-13
Fri, May 9 Homewood-Flossmoor 18, Marian 1 V 0-14
Thu, May 15 St. Rita 18, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-15
Mon, May 19 Vernon Hills 15, Marian 1 (IHSLA playoffs) V 0-16

2013 Spartan Men's Lacrosse Results

Date 2013 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 19 Brother Rice 6, Marian Catholic 5 V 1-0
Sat, Mar 23 Marian Catholic 9, Minooka 6 V 2-0
Wed, Apr 10 Lincoln-Way 13, Marian Catholic 8 V 2-1
Fri, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 10, Lemont 1 V 3-1
Mon, Apr 15 Marian 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 5 V 4-1
Mon, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 9, Lockport 8 V 5-1
Thu, May 2 Marian Catholic 15, Nazareth 2* V 6-1, 1-0
Fri, May 3 Marian Catholic 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 3 V 7-1
Sat, May 4 St. Rita 9, Marian Catholic 4 V 7-2
Mon, May 6 Marian Catholic 15, Carmel Catholic 3* V 8-2, 2-0
Thu, May 9 Marian Catholic 12, Notre Dame 9* V 9-2, 3-0
Sat, May 11 Marian Catholic 14, Crown Point 8 V 10-2
Mon, May 13 Saint Viator 21, Marian Catholic 4* V 10-3, 3-1
Thu, May 16 Benet 15, Marian Catholic 2* V 10-4, 3-2
Tue, May 21 Marian 8, Brother Rice 1 (IHSLA playoffs) V 11-4
Fri, May 24 Deerfield 12, Marian 11 (IHSLA playoffs) V 11-5

2012 Men's Lacrosse Results

Date 2012 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 20 St. Ignatius 11, Marian Catholic 7 V 0-1
Sat, Mar 24 Marmion 4, Marian Catholic 2 V 0-2
Wed, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 14, Brother Rice 3 V 1-2
Sat, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 5, Minooka 1 V 2-2
Tue, Apr 3 St. Viator 13, Marian Catholic 3 V 2-3
Thu, Apr 5 Benet 10, Marian Catholic 3 V 2-4
Tue, Apr 17 Marian 11, Homewood-Flossmoor 7 V 3-4
Thu, Apr 19 St Charles North 8, Marian Catholic 0 V 3-5
Mon, Apr 23 Marian 7, Sandburg Chiefs 4 V 4-5
Wed, Apr 25 Lincoln-Way 11, Marian Catholic 3 V 4-6
Thu, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 12, St. Francis 0 V 5-6
Sat, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 7, Marmion 5 V 6-6
Thu, May 3 Marian Catholic 7, Lincoln-Way 6 V 7-6
Mon, May 7 Marian Catholic 12, LaPorte 7 V 8-6
Wed, May 9 Marian defeats Lemont V 9-6
Fri, May 11 Marian Catholic 12, Montini 7 V 10-6
Sat, May 12 Fenwick 9, Marian Catholic 7 V 10-7
Tue, May 15 Marian 11, Homewood-Flossmoor 7 V 11-7
Tue, May 22 Marian Catholic 10, West Chicago 0 (playoffs) V 12-7
Thu, May 24 Geneva 11, Marian Catholic 5 (playoffs) V 12-8

2011 Men's Lacrosse Results

Date 2011 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 10, Lincoln-Way 7 V 1-0
Sat, Apr 2 Minooka 14, Marian Catholic 3 V 1-1
Tue, Apr 5 Marmion 11, Marian Catholic 1 V 1-2
Thu, Apr 7 Marian Catholic 8, Montini 5 V 2-2
Sat, Apr 9 St. Ignatius 22, Marian Catholic 0 V 2-3, 1-2
Tue, Apr 12 St. Rita 13, Marian Catholic 7 V 2-4
Thu, Apr 14 Andrew 11, Marian Catholic 6 V 2-5
Sat, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 5, Notre Dame 1 V 3-5
Tue, Apr 26 St. Viator 13, Marian Catholic 2 V 3-6
Sat, Apr 30 Homewood Flossmoor 6, Marian Catholic 4 V 3-7
Mon, May 2 Lemont 8, Marian Catholic 7 V 3-8
Thu, May 5 Chiefs 7, Marian Catholic 5 V 3-9
Sat, May 7 Benet Academy 16, Marian Catholic 4 V 3-10
Tue, May 17 Fenwick 10, Marian Catholic 3 V 3-11
Fri, May 20 Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Marian Catholic 6 V 3-12
Tue, May 24 Homewood-Flossmoor 7, Marian 4 (Sectional) V 3-13

2010 Men's Lacrosse Results

Date 2010 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 23 St Viator 13, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-1, 0-1
Thu, Mar 25 Marian Catholic 9, Grayslake North 4 V 1-1
Sat, Mar 27 St. Ignatius 21, Marian Catholic 0 V 1-2
Tue, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 7, Sandburg 6 V 2-2, 0-2
Thu, Apr 15 St. Rita 14, Marian Catholic 0 V 2-3
Sat, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 9, Notre Dame 8 V 3-3
Sat, Apr 24 Marian 8, Taft 1 (Deerfield Tournament) V 4-3
Sat, Apr 24 Notre Dame 6, Marian 4 (Deerfield Tournament) V 4-4
Tue, Apr 27 Marmion 13, Marian Catholic 10 V 3-5
Tue, May 4 Homewood-Flossmoor 11, Marian 8 V 3-5
Thu, May 6 Marmion 7, Marian Catholic 6 V 3-6
Sat, May 8 Loyola 16, Marian Catholic 2 V 3-7
Mon, May 10 Homewood Flossmoor 5, Marian Catholic 3 V 3-8
Fri, May 14 LaPorte, Ind. 14, Marian Catholic 7 V 3-9
Sat, May 15 Deerfield 21, Marian Catholic 2 V 3-10
Thu, May 20 Glenbard West 20, Marian Catholic 3 V 3-11
Fri, May 21 Sandburg 7, Marian Catholic 6 (OT) V 3-12
Sat, May 22 Benet Academy 12, Marian Catholic 2 V 3-13
Tue, May 25 Homewood-Flossmoor 9, Marian 8 (playoffs) V 3-14


2009 Results

Date 2009 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Sat, Mar 21 Marian Catholic 20, West Chicago 2 V 1-0
Tue, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 12, York 7 V 2-0
Thu, Mar 26 Fenwick 5, Marian Catholic 4 V 2-1
Tue, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 11, St. Rita 3 V 3-1
Thu, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 12, Deerfield 5 V 4-1
Sat, Apr 4 St. Ignatius 6, Marian Catholic 0 V 4-2
Thu, Apr 9 Marian 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 7 V 5-2
Thu, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 14, Sandburg 3 V 6-2
Thu, Apr 30 Oak Park-River Forest 5, Marian 4 V 6-3
Sat, May 2 Marian 14, Champaign Centennial 1 V 7-3
Tue, May 5 Marian beat York V 8-3
Thu, May 7 Marian Catholic 12, Notre Dame 1 V 9-3
Sat, May 16 Marian Catholic 11, Glenbard West 10 (OT) V 10-3
Tue, May 19 Grayslake North 8, Marian Catholic 5 V 10-4
Wed, May 20 Marian Cathlolic 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 9 V 11-4
Fri, May 22 Marian Catholic beat Sandburg V 12-4
Sat, May 30 Marian 14, Homewood-Flossmoor 5 (IHSLA Playoffs) V 13-4
Tue, June 2 Marian Catholic 8, Deerfield 7 in OT (IHSLA Playoffs) V 14-4
Thu, June 4 Marian 7, Naperville C. 6 in OT (IHSLA Playoffs) V 15-4
Sun, June 7 St. Ignatius 7, Marian 3 (IHSLA Lacrosse Cup final) V 15-5

2008 Results

Date 2008 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Apr 2 St. Rita 8, Marian Catholic 2   V 0-1
Sat, Apr 5 Grayslake North 8, Marian Catholic 6 V 0-2
Mon, Apr 7 Glenbard West 12, Marian Catholic 9 V 0-3
Wed, Apr 9 Sandburg 10, Marian Catholic 5 V 0-4
Fri, Apr 11 Hinsdale Central 14, Marian Catholic 2 V 0-5
Tue, Apr 15 at Oak Park-River Forest 16, Marian 1 V 0-6
Thu, Apr 17 Benet 15, Marian Catholic 5 V 0-7
Sat, Apr 19 at Wheaton North 10, Marian Catholic 6 V 0-8
Tue, Apr 22 Fenwick 9, Marian Catholic 2 V 0-9
Fri, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 11, Notre Dame 2 V 1-9
Tue, Apr 29 Deerfield 8, Marian Catholic 6 V 1-10
Thu, May 1 Waubonsie Valley 4, Marian Catholic 3 V 1-11
Tue, May 6 Sandburg 12, Marian Catholic 8 V 1-12
Thu, May 8 Fenwick 12, Marian Catholic 2 V 1-13
Tue, May 13 Geneva 5, Marian Catholic 4 V 1-14
Sat, May 17 St. Ignatius 11, Marian Catholic 1 V 1-15
Wed, May 21 Marian Catholic 7, Geneva 5 (Lacrosse Cup) V 2-15
Fri, May 23 Benet at Benedictine (Lacrosse Cup) V  


2007 Results

Date 2007 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Sat, Mar 10 Louisville Tournament V  
Sun, Mar 11 Louisville Tournament V 2nd Place
Tue, March 20 Fenwick 11, Marian Catholic 7 V 0-1
Sat, March 31 Marian Catholic 7, St. Ignatius 2 V 1-1
Wed, April 4 Marian Catholic 9, Naperville Central 4 V 2-1
Tue, April 17 Lyons Township 13, Marian Catholic 5 V           2-2
Thu, April 19 Marian Catholic 7, Sandburg 6 V 3-2
Sat, April 21 Marian 7, Naperville Central 0 (Sticks/Stone Invite) V 4-2
Sat, April 21 Marian 8, Madison Regent 3 (Sticks & Stones) V 5-2
Sat, April 21 Marian 7, West Chicago 2 (Sticks & Stones) V 6-2
Sun, April 22 Marian 7, St. Viator 5 V 7-2
Sun, April 22 Naperville North 8, Marian 3 (S & S title) V 7-3
Wed, April 25 Marian Catholic 7, Glenbard West 3 V 8-3
Thu, April 26 Marian Catholic 5, Benet 4 (ot) V 9-3
Tue, May 1 Marian Catholic 9, Fenwick 4 V 10-3
Thu, May 10 Hinsdale Central 11, Marian Catholic 4 V 10-4
Fri, May 11 Marian Catholic 11, St. Rita 4 V 11-4
Sat, May 12 Naperville North 11, Marian Catholic 8 V 11-5
Tue, May 15 Marian Catholic 8, Sandburg 4 V 12-5
Fri, May 25 Marian beat Sandburg- Lacrosse Cup Playoffs V 13-5
Tue, May 29 Marian 11, Deerfield 4- Lacrosse Cup Playoffs V 14-5
Thu, June 1 Grayslake 7, Marian 6- Lacrosse Cup semis V 14-6


2006 Results

Date 2006 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Fri, Mar 10 Louisville Tournament V  
Sat, Mar 11 Louisville Tournament V  
Sun, Mar 12 Louisville Tournament V  
Mon, Apr 03 at Fenwick JV postponed
Mon, Apr 03 Marian 9, St. Ignatius 8 V 1-0
Thu, Apr 06 Marian 16, Northside Prep 4 V 2-0
Sat, Apr 08 Marian Catholic 9, Lane Tech 2 V 3-0
Sat, Apr 08 Marian 16, Champaign 1 V 4-0
Wed, Apr 12 Mather V 5-0
Thu, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 13, St. Ignatius 11 V 6-0
Sat, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 9, Lane Tech 8 V 7-0
Tue, May 02 at Conant V 8-0
Thu, May 04 Marian Catholic 10, Glenbard West 7 V 9-0
Sat, May 06 Northside Prep V  
Tue, May 09 Fenwick 8, Marian Catholic 7 V  
Thu, May 18 Hinsdale V  
Sat, May 20 at Fenwick V  
Fri, May 26 Lake Zurich 6, Marian 2 (playoffs) V  


2005 Results

Day Date 2005 Opponents Time/Record
Mon. April 4 MARIAN 7, FENWICK 6 1-0
Sat. April 9 MARIAN 3, NOTRE DAME 2 2-0
Wed. April 13 Sandburg 6, Marian Catholic 5 2-1
Sat. April 16 MARIAN 4, NORTHSIDE PREP 1  3-1
Wed. April 20 MARIAN 7, GLENBARD WEST 6 4-1
Mon. May 2 Marian Catholic 10, Fenwick 3 5-1
Wed. May 4 MARIAN 11, SANDBURG 2 6-1
Mon. May 9 Marian 1, Northside Prep 0 (forfeit) 7-1
Sat. May 14 Marian 12, Hinsdale Central 2 8-1
Mon. May 16 Lyons Township 8, Marian Catholic 4 8-2
Tue. May 17 Marian 11, Neuqua Valley 3 9-2