Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010

2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002


2016 Spartan Men's Tennis Schedule

Date 2016 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 19 Lockport 3, Marian 2 (Triad Invite) V 0-1
Sat, Mar 19 Marian 4, Edwardsville 1 (Triad) V 1-1
Sat, Mar 19 Quincy 5, Marian 0 (Triad) V 1-2
Sat, Mar 19 Lincoln-Way East 5, Marian 0 (Triad) V 1-3
Sat, Mar 26 Providence 3, Marian 2 V 1-4
Sat, Mar 26 Marian 5, Saint Patrick 0 V 2-4
Sat, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 5, Shepard 0 V 3-4
Tue, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 3, Oak Lawn 2 V 4-4
Tue, Mar 29 Marian 4, Lincoln-Way North 1 V 5-4
Tue, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 4, Brother Rice 1 V 6-4
Thu, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 1 V 7-4
Sat, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 3, Coal City 2 V 8-4
Fri, Apr 8 University High 5, Marian Catholic 0 V 8-5
Tue, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Catholic 2* V 9-5, 1-0
Fri, Apr 15 Stagg 3, Marian Catholic 2 V 9-6
Tue, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth 1* V 10-6, 2-0
Thu, Apr 21 Notre Dame 3, Marian Catholic 2 V 10-7
Sat, Apr 23 Lockport Invitational (15 points) V 5th Place
Mon, Apr 25 Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Marian Catholic 0 V 10-8
Tue, Apr 26 Benet 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 10-9, 2-1
Thu, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 4, Marist 1* V 11-9, 3-1
Mon, May 2 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0 V 12-9
Wed, May 11 Illiana Christian 4, Marian Catholic 1 V 12-10
Sat, May 14 ESCC Tourney at Joliet V T-4th Place
Tue, May 17 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 2 V 12-11
Sat, May 21 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (16 points) V 3rd Place
May 26-28 Donald Flynn at IHSA State V 1-2 record


2015 Spartan Men's Tennis Schedule

Date 2015 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 21 Dunlap 5, Marian Catholic 0 V
0-1
Sat, Mar 21
Marian Catholic 5, Salem 0
V
1-1
Sat, Mar 21
Triad 5, Marian Catholic 0
V
1-2
Sat, Mar 21
Quincy 4, Marian Catholic 1
V
1-3
Thu, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 1 V
3-3
Sat, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 4, Plainfield Central 1 V
4-3
Sat, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 4, Coal City 1 V
2-3
Sat, Apr 4 LW Central 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
4-4
Tue, Apr 7 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
4-5, 0-1
Thu, Apr 9 University High 5, Marian Catholic 0 V
4-6
Fri, Apr 10 Marian Catholic 4, Brother Rice 1 V
5-6
Fri, Apr 10 LW North 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
5-7
Fri, Apr 10 Marian Catholic 5, St Patrick V
6-7
Tue, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth 2* V
7-7, 1-1
Fri, Apr 17 Stagg 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
7-8
Mon, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 3, Providence 2 V
8-8
Tue, Apr 21 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
8-9, 1-2
Thu, Apr 23 Notre Dame 5, Marian Catholic 0 V
8-10
Mon, Apr 27 Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
8-11
Tue, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 4, Marist 1* V
9-11, 2-2
Sat, May 2 Lincoln Way East Invitational V  
Mon, May 4 Marian Catholic 4, TF United 1 V
10-11
Tue, May 12 Illiana Christian 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
10-12
Sat, May 16 ESCC Tournament at JCA (18 points) V 7th Place
Tue, May 19 Andrew 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
10-13
Sat, May 23 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (10 points) V 3rd Place
May 28-30 2 entries at IHSA State V DNP

2014 Men's Tennis Schedule

Date 2014 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 22 Triad Tournament V 6th Place
Sat, Mar 22 Marian Catholic 5, Triad 0 V
1-0
Sat, Mar 22 Morton (IL) 4, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-1
Sat, Mar 22 Marian 3, St. Ignatius 2 V
2-1
Sat, Mar 22 Normal U-High 4, Marian 1 V
2-2
Sat, Mar 29 Marian 5, Providence Catholic 0 V
3-2
Sat, Mar 29 Marian 4, Oak Lawn 1 V
4-2
Sat, Mar 29 Marian 5, Shepard 0 V
5-2
Sat, Apr 5 Marian 4, Coal City 1 V
6-2
Sat, Apr 5 Marian 4, Plainfield Central 1 V
7-2
Sat, Apr 5 Marian 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0 V
8-2
Tue, Apr 8 Marian 3, University High 2 V
9-2
Wed, Apr 9 Marian Catholic 6, Andrew 1 V
10-2
Thu, Apr 10 Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth 0* V
11-2, 1-0
Fri, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 3, Oak Forest 2 V
12-2, 1-0
Tue, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 4, Carmel Catholic 1* V
13-2, 2-0
Mon, Apr 21 Marian Catholic 5, Saint Patrick 0* V
14-2, 3-0
Mon, Apr 21 Marian 5, Brother Rice 0 V
15-2
Mon, Apr 21 Marian 3, Lincoln-Way North 2 V
16-2
Tue, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0* V
17-2, 4-0
Thu, Apr 24 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
17-3, 4-1
Sat, Apr 26 Lockport Invitational (23 points) V 3rd Place
Mon, Apr 28 Marian 6, Homewood-Flossmoor 1 V
18-3
Tue, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 5, Notre Dame 0* V
19-3, 5-1
Wed, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 3, Illiana Christian 2 V
20-3
Sat, May 3 Lincoln Way East Invite (31 points) V 5th place
Tue, May 6 Marian Catholic 5, Saint Viator 0* V
21-3, 6-1
Thu, May 8 Benet 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
21-4, 6-2
Mon, May 12 Marian Catholic 5, Sandburg 3 V
22-4
Sat, May 17 ESCC at Marian (41 points) V 3rd Place
Sat, May 24 IHSA H-F Sectional (29 points) V 1st Place
May 29-31 IHSA State at Arlington Heights (9 points) V T-22nd Place

2013 Spartan Men's Tennis Schedule

Date 2013 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 16 Hinsdale South 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
0-1
Sat, Mar 16 Marian Catholic 4, Dunlap 1 V
1-1
Sat, Mar 16 Marian Catholic 4, Quincy 1 V
2-1
Sat, Mar 16 Lincoln-Way East 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
2-2
Sat, Mar 23 Marian Catholic 4, Shepard 1 V
3-2
Sat, Mar 23 Marian Catholic 4, Providence 1 V
4-2
Sat, Mar 23 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Lawn 0 V
5-2
Thu, Mar 28 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
6-2
Sat, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 5, Coal City 0 V
7-2
Sat, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 5, Plainfield Central 0 V
8-2
Sat, Mar 30 Marian 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0 V
9-2
Tue, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 3, University High 2 V
10-2
Thu, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 4, St. Viator 1* V
11-2, 1-0
Fri, Apr 5 Marian 5, Brother Rice 0 V
12-2
Fri, Apr 5 Marian 5, Lincoln-Way North 0 V
13-2
Fri, Apr 5 Marian 5, St. Patrick 0* V
14-2, 2-0
Mon, Apr 8 Marian 4, Marian Catholic 3 V
15-2
Tue, Apr 9 Benet Academy 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
15-3, 2-1
Tue, Apr 16 Carmel Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
15-4, 2-2
Sat, Apr 20 Lockport Invitational (20 points) V 4th Place
Wed, Apr 24 Nazareth 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
15-5, 2-3
Sat, Apr 27 Lincoln Way East Invitational (30 points) V 5th Place
Mon, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0* V
16-5, 3-3
Tue, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 5, Queen of Peace 0* V
17-5, 4-3
Wed, May 1 Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 1* V
18-5, 5-3
Thu, May 2 Marian Catholic 4, Illiana Christian 1 V
19-5
Mon, May 6 Sandburg 5, Marian Catholic 2 V
19-6
Sat, May 11 ESCC Tournament (55 points) V 3rd Place
Tue, May 14 Andrew 4, Marian Catholic 3 V
19-7
Sat, May 18 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (22 points) V 3rd Place
May 23-25 Scheffers, LaVelle-Murday at IHSA State (5 points) V T- 47th Place
2012 Men's Tennis Results
Date 2012 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 17 Marian Catholic 5, Salem 0 V
1-0
Sat, Mar 17 Marian Catholic 3, Belleville East 2 V
2-0
Sat, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 5, Shepard 0 V
3-0
Sat, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Lawn 0 V
4-0
Sat, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 3, Providence 2 V
5-0
Thu, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
6-0
Sat, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth 1 V
7-0
Sat, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 5, Plainfield Central 0 V
8-0
Tue, Apr 3 Marian Catholic 4, University High 1 V
9-0
Thu, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 4, St Viator 1 V
10-0, 1-0
Mon, Apr 9 Marian Catholic 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 2 V
11-0
Tue, Apr 10 Benet 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
11-1, 1-1
Fri, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 5, St Patrick 0 V
12-1
Fri, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 5, Brother Rice 0 V
13-1
Fri, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 4, St Patrick 0* V
14-1, 2-1
Tue, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 3, Carmel 2* V
15-1, 3-1
Thu, Apr 19 New Trier 9, Marian Catholic 0 V
15-2
Sat, Apr 21 Lockport Invitational (51 points) V 1st Place
Mon, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth 0* V
16-2, 4-1
Tue, Apr 24 Marist 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
17-2, 5-1
Wed, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 1* V
18-2, 6-1
Sat, Apr 28 Lincoln Way East Invitational (56 points) V 1st Place
Wed, May 2 Marian Catholic 5, Notre Dame 0* V
19-2, 7-1
Mon, May 14 ESCC Tournament (66 points) V 3rd Place
Tue, May 15 Marian Catholic 6, Andrew 1 V
20-2
Thu, May 17 Marian Catholic 5, Sandburg 3 V
21-2
Sat, May 19 IHSA Marian Sectional (30 points) V 1st Place
May 24-26 3 entries at IHSA State (23 points, Childers 2nd) V 8th Place

2011 Men's Tennis Results

Date 2011 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 19 Marian Catholic 3, Quincy 2 (at Triad Invite) V
1-0
Sat, Mar 19 Edwardsville 4, Marian Catholic 1 (Triad) V
1-1
Sat, Mar 19 Marian Catholic 3, Lincoln-Way East 2 (Triad) V
2-1
Sat, Mar 19 Marian Catholic 3, Belleville East 2 (Triad) V
3-1
Thu, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
4-1
Sat, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 5, Plainfield Central 0 V
5-1
Sat, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0 V
6-1
Tue, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 4, University High 1 V
7-1
Thu, Apr 7 Marian Catholic 4, Marist 1* V
8-1, 1-0
Mon, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 2 V
9-1
Tue, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 4, Carmel Catholic 1* V
10-1, 2-0
Thu, Apr 14 Benet Academy 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
10-2, 2-1
Sat, Apr 23 Lockport Invitational (42 points) V 1st Place
Mon, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0* V
11-2, 3-1
Tue, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 0* V
12-2, 4-1
Sat, Apr 30 Lincoln Way East Invitational (42 points) V 3rd Place
Mon, May 2 Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth Academy 0* V
13-2, 5-1
Tue, May 3 Marian Catholic 5, Notre Dame 0* V
14-2, 6-1
Wed, May 4 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Lawn 0 V
15-2
Fri, May 6 Marian Catholic 4, St. Viator 1* V
16-2, 7-1
Mon, May 9 Marian Catholic 5, Sandburg 2 V
17-2
Tue, May 10 Marian Catholic 5, Lincoln-Way North 2 V
18-2
Sat, May 14 ESCC Tournament at Marian (51.5 points) V 1st Place
Sat, May 21 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (26 points) V 1st Place
May 26-28 Childers, Zavesky-Scheffers at IHSA State (Hersey) V Childers- 9th


2010 Men's Tennis Schedule

Date 2010 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 20 Triad 3, Marian 2 (Triad Tourney) V
0-1
Sat, Mar 20 Marian 4, St. Ignatius 1 (Triad Tourney) V
1-1
Sat, Mar 20 Marian 5, Salem 0 (Triad Tourney) V
2-1
Sat, Mar 20 Marian 3, Olney 2 (Triad cons. title) V
3-1
Sat, Mar 27 Marian Catholic 5, Providence 0 V
4-1
Sat, Mar 27 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Lawn 1 V
5-1
Sat, Mar 27 Marian Catholic 5, Shepard 0 V
6-1
Thu, Apr 1 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
7-1
Sat, Apr 3 Marian 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0 (LWC Tri) V
8-1
Sat, Apr 3 Marian 5, Plainfield Central 0 (LWC Tri) V
9-1
Tue, Apr 6 Marian Catholic 4, University High 1 V
10-1
Thu, Apr 8 Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0 * V
11-1, 1-0
Thu, Apr 8 Marian Catholic 4, Lincoln-Way North 1 V
12-1
Thu, Apr 8 Marian Catholic 5, Brother Rice 0 V
13-1
Mon, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 4, Homewood-Flossmor 3 V
14-1
Tue, Apr 13 Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
14-2, 1-1
Thu, Apr 15 Benet Academy 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
14-3, 1-2
Tue, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth Academy 0* V
15-3, 2-2
Thu, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0* V
16-3, 3-2
Sat, Apr 24 Lockport Invitational (25 points) V 4th Place
Tue, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 0* V
17-3, 4-2
Wed, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 4, St. Viator 1* V
18-3, 5-2
Sat, May 1 Lincoln Way East Invitational V 5th Place
Tue, May 4 Marian Catholic 4, Notre Dame 1* V
19-3, 6-2
Mon, May 10 Marian Catholic 4, Sandburg 3 V
20-3
Sat, May 15 ESCC Tournament at St. Viator (43.5 points) V 3rd Place
Tue, May 18 Marian Catholic 6, Andrew 1 V
21-3
Sat, May 22 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (24 points) V 3rd Place
May 27-29 Childers, Rogala-Zavesky at IHSA State Finals V 18th Place

2009 Results

Date 2009 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 21 Dunlap 3, Marian 2 (Triad Tournament) V
0-1
Sat, Mar 21 Marian 5, Olney 0 (Triad Tournament) V
1-1
Sat, Mar 21 Marian 4, Salem 1 (Triad Tournament) V
2-1
Sat, Mar 21 Marian 3, St. Ignatius 2 (Triad consy title) V
3-1
Sat, Mar 28 Marian Catholic 5, Shepard 0 V
4-1
Sat, Mar 28 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Lawn 0 V
5-1
Sat, Mar 28 Marian Catholic 5, Providence 0 V
6-1
Thu, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
7-1
Sat, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1 V
8-1
Sat, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 5, Plainfield Central 0 V
9-1
Wed, Apr 8 Marian Catholic 3, Andrew 2 V
10-1
Wed, Apr 8 Marian Catholic 3, Reavis 2 V
11-1
Thu, Apr 9 Marian Catholic 4, Notre Dame 1* V
12-1, 1-0
Tue, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0* V
13-1, 2-0
Wed, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 4, Fenwick 1 V
14-1
Thu, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 4, Marist 1* V
15-1, 3-0
Fri, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 4, Brother Rice 1 V
16-1
Fri, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 5, Lincoln-Way North 0 V
17-1
Fri, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0 V
18-1
Wed, Apr 22 Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
18-2, 3-1
Thu, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 3, Benet Academy 2* V
19-2, 4-1
Tue, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth Academy 1* V
20-2, 5-1
Sat, May 2 Lincoln Way East Invitational V  
Mon, May 4 Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0* V
21-2, 6-1
Tue, May 5 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 0* V
22-2, 7-1
Thu, May 7 Marian Catholic 3, St. Viator 2* V
23-2, 8-1
Mon, May 11 Marian Catholic 4, Hillcrest 1 V
24-2
Sat, May 16 ESCC Tournament at St. Viator (61 points) V
2nd Place
May 22-23 IHSA H.-Flossmoor Sectional (30 points) V
2nd Place
May 28-30 4 entries at IHSA State at Hersey V
34th Place

2009 Honors

Most Valuable: Julian Childers
Most Improved: Brandon Tilton
110% Award: Carlos Alcantar

2008 Results

Date 2008 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Mon, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 5, Andrew 0 V
1-0
Fri, Mar 28 Marian Catholic 5, Brother Rice 0 V
2-0
Sat, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 4, Plainfield Central 1 V
3-0
Sat, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 4, L.-Way Central 1 V
4-0
Wed, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 5, Mount Carmel 0 V
5-0
Sat, Apr 5 York 6, Marian Catholic 1 V
5-1
Sat, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 4, Wheaton North 3 V
6-1
Fri, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0* V
7-1, 1-0
Mon, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0* V
8-1, 2-0
Tue, Apr 15 Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
8-2, 2-1
Wed, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
9-2
Thu, Apr 17 Benet Academy 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
9-3, 2-2
Mon, Apr 21 Marian Catholic 5, Providence 0 V
10-3
Tue, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth 1* V
11-3, 3-2
Wed, Apr 23 Notre Dame 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
11-4, 3-3
Thu, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0* V
12-4, 4-3
Sat, Apr 26 Lincoln Way East Invitational V 11th Place
Tue, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 0* V
13-4, 5-3
Wed, Apr 30 St. Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
13-5, 5-4
Mon, May 5 Marian Catholic 4, Hillcrest 1 V
14-5
Sat, May 10 ESCC Tournament (55 points) V
4th Place
Tue, May 13 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0 V
15-5
Sat, May 17 IHSA Marian Catholic Sectional (30 points) V
2nd Place
Thu-Sat IHSA State at Arlington Hts. (4 entries) V
54th Place

2008 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Tim Stanis
Most Improved Player: Sean Daley

2007 Results

Date 2007 Opp./Tourn. Level
Time/Result
Mon, Mar 26 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
0-1
Thu, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 1 V
1-1
Fri, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 4, Providence Catholic 1 V
2-1
Sat, Mar 31 Plainfield Central 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
2-2
Wed, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 4, Morgan Park 1 V
3-2
Sat, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1 V
4-2
Mon, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 4, Mount Carmel 1 V
5-2
Mon, Apr 9 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
5-3, 0-1
Tue, Apr 10 St. Viator 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-4, 0-2
Fri, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 5, Brother Rice 0 V
6-4
Tue, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0* V
7-4, 1-2
Thu, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0* V
8-4, 2-2
Sat, Apr 21 Lockport Invitational (15 points) V
2nd Place
Mon, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 3, Notre Dame 2* V
9-4, 3-2
Tue, Apr 24 Carmel Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
9-5, 3-3
Sat, Apr 28 Lincoln Way East Invitational V  
Mon, Apr 30 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
9-6, 3-4
Tue, May 1 Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth Academy 2* V
10-6, 4-4
Thu, May 3 Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0* V
11-6, 5-4
Mon, May 7 Marian Catholic 5, Hillcrest 0 V
12-6
Sat, May 12 ESCC Tournament (16 points) V
5th Place
Sat, May 19 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (23) V
2nd Place
May 24-25 Tim Stanis, 2 doubles teams at state V  

2007 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Tim Stanis
Most Improved Player: Matthew Goedke

2006 Results

Date 2006 Opp./Tourn. Level
Time/Result
Sat, Mar 25  Crete Monee-Rich South-Providence V Postponed
Tue, Mar 28  Marian Catholic 4, Andrew 1 V
1-0
Sat, Apr 1  Plainfield Central 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
1-1
Sat, Apr 1   Lincoln-Way Central 4, Marian 1 S
1-2
Sat, Apr 1  Morgan Park Academy 5, Marian 0 V
1-3
Thu, Apr 6  Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
1-4, 0-1
Sat, Apr 8  York 6, Marian Catholic 1 V
1-5
Sat, Apr 8  Wheaton North 7, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-6
Sat, Apr 8   Marian Catholic 4, Richards 2 V
2-6
Mon, Apr 10 Marian Catholic 5, Mount Carmel 0 V
3-6
Tue, Apr 11  St Viator 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
3-7, 0-2
Thu, Apr 13  Notre Dame 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
3-8, 0-3
Tue, Apr 18  Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0* V
4-8,1-3
Thu, Apr 20  Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0* V
5-8, 2-3
Sat, Apr 22  Lockport Invitational V
3rd place
Thu, Apr 27  Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-9, 2-4
Sat, Apr 29  Lincoln Way East Invitational (6 points) V
9th place
Tue, May 2  Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth 0* V
6-9, 3-4
Wed, May 3   Carmel 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
6-10, 3-5
Thu, May 4  Marian Catholic 5, St Patrick 0* V
7-10, 4-5
Mon, May 8  Marian Catholic 5, Hillcrest 0 V
8-10
Mon, May 15   ESCC Tournament at Carmel V
5th place
Sat, May 20  IHSA H-F Sectional (14 points) V
2nd place
Thu-Sat. Stanis, Coughlan-Ruiz at IHSA state V  

2006 Honors

Most Valuable: Tim Stanis
Most Improved: Sal Alcantar, Mike Carlson
110% Award: Sal Alcantar

2005 Results

Day Date 2005 Opponents
Time/Result
Wed. March 30 At Lincoln-Way Central Quad  
    Marian 5, St. Laurence 0
1-0
    Lincoln-Way Central 3, Marian 2
1-1
    Marian Catholic 5, Romeoville 0
2-1
Sat. April 2 MARIAN CATHOLIC QUAD  
    Marian Catholic 4, Providence 1
3-1
    Marian Catholic 4, Rich South 1
4-1
    Marian Catholic 5, Crete-Monee 0
5-1
Thu. April 7 Marian 4, Nazareth 1*
6-1, 1-0
Fri. April 8 MARIAN 5, MOUNT CARMEL 0
7-1
Wed. April 13 MARIAN 5, ST. PATRICK 0*
8-1, 2-0
Thu. April 14 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1*
8-2, 2-1
Tue. April 19 St. Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1*
8-3, 2-2
Thu. April 21 MARIAN 4, NOTRE DAME 1*
9-3, 3-2
Sat. April 23 at Lockport Invite (V)
ppd.
Tue. April 26 MARIAN 5, ST. JOSEPH 0*
10-3, 4-2
Thu. April 28 Marian Catholic 3, Marist 2*
11-3, 5-2
Sat. April 30 at L-W East Invite (2 points)
16th place
Tue. May 3 CARMEL 4, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1*
11-4, 5-3
Thu. May 5 Benet Academy 5, Marian 0*
11-5, 5-4
Mon. May 9 MARIAN 5, HILLCREST 0
12-5
Thu.-Sat. May 12-14 ESCC meet at Carmel (29 points)
5th place
Mon. May 16 Marian 3, Rich Central 2
13-5
Fri.-Sat. May 20-21 IHSA H-F Sectional (21 points)
2nd place
Thu.-Sat. May 26-28 IHSA State meet  

2005 Honors

Most Valuable: Mike Welton
Most Improved: Luke Coughlan
110% Award: Mike Elliott

2004 Results

Day Date 2004 Opponents
Time/Result
Sat. March  27 L.-WAY CENTRAL 4, MARIAN 1
PROVIDENCE 4, MARIAN 1
MARIAN 4, RICH SOUTH 1

1-2
Tue. April 6 MARIAN 3, NAZARETH ACADEMY 2*
2-2, 1-0
Wed. April 7 Andrew 4, Marian Catholic 2
2-3
    Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0
2-4
Tue. April 13 Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0*  
3-4, 2-0
Wed. April 14 At Lincoln-Way Central Quad  
    Marian 5, Romeoville 0
4-4
    Marian 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2
5-4
    Marian 5, St. Laurence 0
6-4
Thu. April 15 JOLIET CATHOLIC 3, MARIAN 2*
6-5, 2-1
Wed. April 21 ST. VIATOR 3, MARIAN CATHOLIC 2*
6-6, 2-2
Thu. April 22 Notre Dame beat Marian Catholic*
6-7, 2-3
Fri. April 23 Lincoln-Way East 5, Marian 0
6-8
Sat. April 24 at Lockport Invitational (14 points)
4th place
Tue. April 27 Marian Catholic 4, St. Joseph 1*
7-8, 3-3
Thu. April 29 MARIAN CATHOLIC 3, MARIST 2*
8-8, 4-3
Sat. May 1 at Lincoln-Way East Invite  
Tue. May 4 Carmel 4, Marian Catholic 1*
8-9, 4-4
Thu. May 6 BENET ACADEMY 5, MARIAN 0*
8-10, 4-5
Thu. May 13 ESCC OPENING ROUNDS  
Sat. May 15 ESCC CHAMPIONSHIPS (27 points)
6th place
Mon. May 17 MARIAN 3, RICH CENTRAL 2
9-10
Fri.-Sat. May 21-22 IHSA H.-Flossmoor Sectional (14 pts.)
3rd place
Thu.-Sat. May 27-29 IHSA State (Evan Hickey) at Hersey  


2003 Results

Day Date 2003 Opponents
Time/Result
Sat. March  29 MARIAN 4, L.-WAY CENTRAL 1
PROVIDENCE 5, MARIAN 0
MARIAN 5, RICH SOUTH 0
2-1
Thu. April 10 LINCOLN-WAY EAST 3, MARIAN 2
2-2
Fri. April 11 Marian Catholic 5, St. Patrick 0*
3-2, 1-0
Tue. April 15 Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0*
4-2, 2-0
Thu. April 17 MARIAN 3, MARIST 2*
5-2, 3-0
Tue. April 22 CARMEL 3, MARIAN CATHOLIC 2*          
5-3, 3-1
Thu. April 24 Marian Catholic 4, St. Viator 1*  
6-3, 4-1
Sat. April 26 at Lockport Invitational (15 points)
4th place
Mon. April 28 Andrew 4, Marian Catholic 1
6-4
    Ottawa 4, Marian Catholic 1
6-5
    Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2
6-6
Tue. April 29 MARIAN 5, HOLY CROSS 0*
7-6, 5-1
Sat. May 3 at Lincoln-Way East Invite (10 points)
8th place
Tue. May 6 BENET ACADEMY 4, MARIAN 1*
7-7, 5-2
Wed. May 7 Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth Acad. 2*
8-7, 6-2
Thu. May 8 Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0*
8-8, 6-3
Thu.-Sat. May 15-17 ESCC meet at Marian (36.5 points)
4th place
Mon. May 19 Marian Catholic 5, Rich Central 0
9-8
    NOTRE DAME 3, MARIAN 2*
9-9, 6-4
Fri.-Sat. May 23-24 at H.-Flossmoor Sectional (25 points)
2nd place
Thu.-Sat. May 29-31 3 entries at IHSA State meet  

2003 Honors

Most Valuable: Colin Higgins
Most Improved: Luigi Savaglio
"Consistency:" Bob McDonald
"Hustle" award: C.J. Richardson
Comeback player: Austin Sandusky
110% Award: Bob Krause

2002 Results

Day Date 2002 Opponents
Time/Result
Sat. March  23 Marian 4,  Lincoln Way Central 1
Marian 4,  Rich South 1
Providence 3, Marian  2
1-0
2-0
2-1
Wed. March  27 Marian 5,  Notre Dame 0*
3-1,  1-0
Mon. April  1 Ottawa 3,  Marian 2
Marian 3,  Andrew 2
Marian 3,  Joliet Catholic 2
3-2
4-2
5-2
Thu. April  4 Marian 5,  Lincoln-Way East 0
6-2
Thu. April  4 Marian 5,  Thornwood 0
Marian 5,  Romeoville 0
7-2
8-2
Fri. April  5 Marian 4,  St. Patrick 1*
9-2,  2-0
Tue. April  9 Marian 5,  St. Joseph 0*
10-2,  3-0
Thu. April 11 at  Marist*  
Tue. April  16 at  Carmel*  
Thu. April  18 St.  Viator*  
Sat. April  20 at Lockport  Invitational (16 pts.)
2nd place
Tue. April  23 at Holy  Cross*  
Thu. April  25 Marian 4,  Nazareth 1*  
Sat. April  27 at  Lincoln-Way Central Invite  
Tue. April  30 Benet Academy  4, Marian 1  
Mon. May  6 Joliet Catholic*  
Fri-Mon May  10-13 ESCC meet  at Marian
2nd  place
Tue. May  14 Rich Central*  
Fri-Sat May  17-18 IHSA H-F  Sectional (25 points)
2nd  place