Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010

2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2002

2016 Spartan Men's Volleyball Results
Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 22 Shepard 25-17-25, Marian 21-25-23 V 0-1
Thu, Mar 24 Waubonsie Valley 25-25, Marian 18-13 V 0-2
Thu, Mar 24 Providence 25-25, Marian 18-4 (Marist Invite) V 0-3
Sat, Mar 26 Marian 14-26-16, Argo 25-24-14 V 1-3
Sat, Mar 26 Marian 23-25-15, Mt. Carmel 25-20-10 V 2-3
Sat, Mar 26 St. Rita 25-25, Marian 15-20 (Marist, B-2nd) V 2-4
Thu, Mar 31 Marian 25-25, St Laurence 17-14 V 3-4
Mon, Apr 4 Marian 25-25, Eisenhower 21-21 V 4-4
Fri, Apr 8 Marian 25-25, DeLaSalle 20-11 V 5-4
Fri, Apr 8 Lockport 25-22-15, Marian 23-25-8 V 5-5
Fri, Apr 8 Marian 16-25-15, Plainfield East 25-23-6 V 6-5
Sat, Apr 9 Marian Invitational (RESULTS) V  
Sat, Apr 9 Marian 25-25, Morton 17-24 (Marian Invite) V 7-5
Sat, Apr 9 Marian 25-25, H.-Flossmoor 15-18 (Marian Invite title) V 8-5
Mon, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Joseph 10-6 V 9-5
Thu, Apr 14 Marian 25-25, Illiana Christian 22-17 V 10-5
Sat, Apr 16 Rich Township 27-15-15, Marian 25-25-10 (Ike Invite) V 10-6
Sat, Apr 16 TF North 25-25, Marian 23-21 (Ike Invite) V 10-7
Sat, Apr 16 Illiana 25-25, Marian 18-20 (Ike Invite) V 10-8
13-15Tue, Apr 19 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 17-13* V 10-9, 0-1
Thu, Apr 21 Marian Catholic 25-25, Nazareth 19-11 V 11-9, 1-1
Mon, Apr 25 H.-Flossmoor 25-29, Marian Catholic 12-27 V 11-10
Wed, Apr 27 Marist 21-25-25, Marian Catholic 25-18-10* V 11-11, 1-2
Tue, May 3 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-8 V 11-12, 1-3
Thu, May 5 Marian Catholic 26-25, Carmel 24-12 V 12-12, 2-3
Tue, May 10 Saint Viator 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-14* V 12-13, 2-4
Thu, May 12 Marian Catholic 25-25, Notre Dame 23-22* V 13-13, 3-4
Fri, May 13 Loyola 25-25, Marian 15-20 (Evanston Invite) V 13-14
Fri, May 13 St. Charles North 19-25-27, Marian 25-15-25 (Evanston) V 13-15
Fri, May 13 Marian 25-25, Romeoville 19-23 (Evanston) V 14-15
Sat, May 14 Marian 25-25, Grant 20-21 (Evanston) V 15-15
Sat, May 14 Marian 25-25, Lane Tech 10-15 (Evanston) V 16-15
Tue, May 17 St. Patrick 25-25, Marian Catholic 16-11* V 16-16, 3-5
Fri, May 20 Marian Catholic 25-25, Montini Catholic 15-19 V 17-16
Mon, May 23 Marian 25-25, Goode STEM 5-3 (MC Regional) V 18-16
Tue, May 24 St. Rita 25-25, Marian 10-19 (MC Regional semis) V 18-17

 

2015 Spartan Men's Volleyball Results

Date 2015 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 24 Shepard 25-25, Marian Catholic 20-10 V 0-1
Fri, Mar 27 Andrew 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-13 (Marist Invite) V 0-2
Fri, Mar 27 Lockport 25-25, Marian Catholic 6-10 (Marist Invite) V 0-3
Sat, Mar 28 Reavis 25-25, Marian Catholic 17-17 (Marist Invite) V 0-4
Sat, Mar 28 Niles North 25-25, Marian 13-22 (Marist Invite) V 0-5
Sat, Mar 28 Marian 25-25, St. Laurence 11-22 (Bronze 7th) V 1-5
Mon, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Joseph 17-20 V 2-5
Wed, Apr 1 Joliet West 25-26, Marian Catholic 14-24 V 2-6
Mon, Apr 6 Eisenhower 24-25-25, Marian 26, 15, 23 V 2-7
Fri, Apr 10 Lockport 25-25, Marian 11-22 (Marian Invite) V 2-8
Fri, Apr 10 Morton 23-25-15, Marian 25-14-8 (Marian Invite) V 2-9
Sat, Apr 11 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian 23-22 (Marian Invite) V 2-10
Sat, Apr 11 Morton 25-18-25, Marian 13-25-21 (Marian Invite) V 2-11
Tue, Apr 14 Marian 25-21-27, H.-Flossmoor 21-25-25 V 3-11
Thu, Apr 16 Illiana Christian 25-22-25, Marian 22-25-17 V 3-12
Sat, Apr 18 TF United beat Marian, 25-23, 23-25, 19-17 (Ike Invite) V 3-13
Sat, Apr 18 Marian beat Lemont, 25-19, 25-9 (Ike Invite) V 4-13
Sat, Apr 18 Marian beat St. Laurence, 25-21, 23-25, 15-12 (cons. title) V 5-13
Tue, Apr 21 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 7-17* V 5-14, 0-1
Thu, Apr 23 Marian 25-24-25, Nazareth 23-26-18* V 6-14, 1-1
Thu, Apr 30 Marist 25-26, Marian Catholic 19-24* V 6-15, 1-2
Tue, May 5 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 10-13* V 6-16, 1-3
Thu, May 7 Carmel 25-21-25, Marian Catholic 12-25-19* V 6-17, 1-4
Tue, May 12 St Viator 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-21     (HS Cube) V 6-18, 1-5
Fri, May 15 Joliet West 25-25, Marian 16-21 (Evanston Invite) V 6-19
Fri, May 15 Zion-Benton 25-25, Marian 20-7 (Evanston Invite) V 6-20
Fri, May 15 Mairan 25-25, Lincoln Park 21-17 (Evanston Invite) V 7-20
Sat, May 16 Grant 28-25, Marian 26-14 (Evanston Invite) V 7-21
Sat, May 16 Lane 26-26, Marian 24-24 (Evanston 11th) V 7-22
Tue, May 19 Saint Patrick 25-25, Marian Catholic 23-17* V 7-23, 1-6
Wed, May 20 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian Catholic 19-22* V 7-24, 1-7
Fri, May 22 Marian Catholic 25-28, Montini 19-26 V 8-24
Mon, May 25 Marian 25-25, South Shore 11-8 (Marist Regional) V 9-24
Tue, May 26 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-21 (Marist semis) V 9-25

2014 Men's Volleyball Schedule

Date 2014 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 25 Shepard 24-25-25, Marian 26-15-20 V 0-1
Fri, Mar 28 Andrew 25-25, Marian 8-15 (Marist) V 0-2
Fri, Mar 28 Shepard 25-25, Marian 19-21 (Marist) V 0-3
Sat, Mar 29 Reavis 22-25-15, Marian 25-10-8 V 0-4
Sat, Mar 29 Marian 23-25-15, St. Laurence 25-18-10 V 1-4
Sat, Mar 29 St. Rita 22-25-15, Marian 25-20-13 V 1-5
Wed, Apr 2 Joliet West 25-25, Marian 18-17 V 1-6
Fri, Apr 4 Marian 25-25, St. Joseph 10-11 V 2-6
Mon, Apr 7 Eisenhower 25-25, Marian 21-13 V 2-7
Fri, Apr 11 Marian Invitational (results) V  
Fri, Apr 11 Plainfield E 25-17-15, Marian 10-25-13 V 2-8
Fri, Apr 11 Morton 25-23-15, Marian 18-25-7 V 2-9
Sat, Apr 12 Marian Invitational (results) V  
Sat, Apr 12 St Charles No 25-22-15, Marian 19-25-10 V 2-10
Sat, Apr 12 Marian 25-25, Homewood-Flossmoor 16-23 V 3-10
Tue, Apr 15 Marian 25-25, Homewood-Flossmoor 14-17 V 4 - 10
Thu, Apr 17 Illiana Christian 25-25, Marian 21-14 V 4-11
Sat, Apr 19 Marian 25-25, Chgo Ag 17-11 (Eisenhower) V 5-11
Sat, Apr 19 Eisenhower 25-20-18, Marian 16-25-16 (Eisenhower) V 5-12
Sat, Apr 19 Marian 25-25, Lemont 15-17 (Eisenhower) V 6-12
Tue, Apr 22 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 14-15* V 6-13, 0-1
Mon, Apr 28 Nazareth 25-25, Marian Catholic 23-21* V 6-14, 0-2
Thu, May 1 Marist 26-25, Marian Catholic 24-15* V 6-15, 0-3
Tue, May 6 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-9* V 6-16, 0-4
Thu, May 8 Carmel 25-23-25, Marian 18-25-19* V 6-17, 0-5
Tue, May 13 St. Viator 25-25, Marian 19-12* V 6-18, 0-6
Wed, May 14 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian 17-21* V 6-19, 0-7
Fri, May 16 Marian 25-22-25, Grant 20-25-23 (Evanston) V 7-19
Fri, May 16 Deerfield 25-25, Marian 11-14 (Evanston Invite) V 7-20
Fri, May 16 Von Steuben 25-25, Marian 22-22 (Evanston) V 7-21
Sat, May 17 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian 10-18 (Evanston) V 7-22
Sat, May 17 Marian 25-25, Lincoln-Park 18-23 (11th- Evanston) V 8-22
Tue, May 20 St. Patrick 25-25, Marian Catholic 10-19* V 8-23, 0-8
Fri, May 23 Marian beat Montini Catholic V 9-23
Mon, May 26 Marian 25-22-25, Oak Lawn 21-25-18 (MC Reg.) V 10-23
Tue, May 27 L-W North 25-25, Marian 12-11 (MC Reg.) V 10-24

2013 Spartan Men's Volleyball Schedule

Date 2013 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 19 Lincoln-Way East 25-25, Marian 9-6 V 0-1
Fri, Mar 22 LW East 25-25, Marian 3-10 (Marist Invite) V 0-2
Fri, Mar 22 Elk Grove 25-25, Marian 7-6 (Marist Invite) V 0-3
Sat, Mar 23 Niles North 25-27, Marian 5-25 (Marist Invite) V 0-4
Sat, Mar 23 St. Charles 25-25, Marian 17-13 (Marist Invite) V 0-5
Sat, Mar 23 St. Laurence 18-25-15, Marian 25-22-9 (Marist) V 0-6
Wed, Mar 27 Joliet West 25-25, Marian Catholic 19-16 V 0-7
Tue, Apr 2 Lincoln Way North 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-16 V 0-8
Fri, Apr 5 Plainfield East 25-25, Marian 17-15 (MC Invite) V 0-9
Fri, Apr 5 St. Charles N 25-25, Marian 11-17 (MC Invite) V 0-10
Sat, Apr 6 H.-Flossmoor 25-25, Marian 20-12 (MC Invite) V 0-11
Sat, Apr 6 Plainfield East 25-25, Marian 11-18 (6th- MC Invite) V 0-12
Tue, Apr 9 Homewood-Flossmoor 25-25, Marian 16-9 V 0-13
Fri, Apr 12 Illiana Christian 25-25, Marian 17-11 V 0-14
Sat, Apr 13 Lemont 25-25, Marian Catholic 19-18 (Ike Tourney) V 0-15
Sat, Apr 13 Marian 30-25, TF United 28-21 (Ike Tourney) V 1-15
Sat, Apr 13 Chicago Agriculture 25-26, Marian 16-24 (Ike Tourney) V 1-16
Tue, Apr 16 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 20-13* V 1-17, 0-1
Mon, Apr 22 Nazareth 25-25, Marian Catholic 8-9* V 1-18, 0-2
Thu, Apr 25 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-10* V 1-19, 0-3
Tue, Apr 30 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-11* V 1-20, 0-4
Thu, May 2 Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 10-15* V 1-21, 0-5
Mon, May 6 Lincoln-Way West 25-25, Marian Catholic 10-7 V 1-22
Tue, May 7 St. Viator 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-11* V 1-23, 0-6
Thu, May 9 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-14* V 1-24, 0-7
Fri, May 10 Lakes 25-25, Marian 10-21 (Evanston Invite) V 1-25
Fri, May 10 St. Charles North 25-25, Marian 13-14 (Evanston Invite) V 1-26
Fri, May 10 Joliet West 25-25, Marian 10-15 (Evanston Invite) V 1-27
Sat, May 11 Northside Prep 25-25, Marian 17-22 (Evanston Invite) V 1-28
Sat, May 11 Plainfield East 25-25, Marian 16-21 (Evanston Invite) V 1-29
Tue, May 14 St. Patrick 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-9* V 1-30, 0-8
Fri, May 17 Montini 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-19 V 1-31
Mon, May 20 H.-Flossmoor 25-25, Marian 10-13 (MC Regional) V 1-32

2012 Men's Volleyball Results

Date 2012 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 20 Lincoln-Way East, 25-25, Marian 14-13 V 0-1
Fri, Mar 23 Providence 25-25, Marian 15-16 (Marist Invite) V 0-2
Fri, Mar 23 Oak Lawn 25-28, Marian 16-26 (Marist Invite) V 0-3
Sat, Mar 24 Reavis 25-25, Marian 21-16 (Marist Invite) V 0-4
Sat, Mar 24 Marian 25-25-16, Shepard 27-14-14 (Marist Invite) V 1-4
Sat, Mar 24 Marian 25-25, Argo 17-21 (Marist Bronze-5th) V 2-4
Wed, Mar 28 Marian 19-25-25, Joliet West 25-21-21 V 3-4
Tue, Apr 3 Lincoln-Way North 25-25, Marian 14-12 V 3-5
Thu, Apr 5 Lincoln-Way West 25-25, Marian 23-16 V 3-6
Tue, Apr 10 H.-Flossmoor 17-25-25, Marian 25-20-22 V 3-7
Fri, Apr 13 Illiana Christian 17-25-25, Marian 25, 23, 23 V 3-8
Sat, Apr 14 Marian 25-25, Lemont 14-15 (Eisenhower Invite) V 4-8
Sat, Apr 14 Eisenhower 25-25, Marian 19-20 (Ike Invite) V 4-9
Sat, Apr 14 Marian 25-22-25, Lemont 19-25-20 (Ike- 3rd) V 5-9
Tue, Apr 17 Marian 25-19-25, Joliet Catholic 19-25-21* V 6-9, 1-0
Thu, Apr 19 Marian 25-25, Nazareth 20-17* V 7-9, 2-0
Thu, Apr 26 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-17* V 7-10, 2-1
Tue, May 1 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-16* V 7-11, 2-2
Thu, May 3 Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-20* V 7-12, 2-3
Fri, May 4 Lincoln-Way East 25-25, Marian 6-7 (LWE Invite) V 7-13, 2-3
Fri, May 4 Maine East 25-25, Marian 11-6 (LWE Invite) V 7-14, 2-3
Sat, May 5 Bolingbrook 25-25, Marian 14-7 (LWE Invite) V 7-15, 2-3
Sat, May 5 Illiana Christian 25-25, Marian 8-7 (LWE Invite) V 7-16, 2-3
Sat, May 5 Marian 11-25-15, Joliet West 25-23-12 (LWE- 23rd) V 8-16, 2-3
Tue, May 8 Marian 29-29-25, St. Viator 27-31-12* V 9-16, 3-3
Thu, May 10 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-15* V 9-17, 3-4
Fri, May 11 Homewood-Flossmoor 26-25, Marian 24-20 V 9-18, 3-3
Tue, May 15 Marian Catholic 25-29, St. Patrick 23-27* V 10-18, 4-4
Fri, May 18 Marian Catholic 25-25, Montini Catholic 11-09 V 11-18
Mon, May 21 Marian 25-25, Chicago Agr. 16-15 (MC Regional) V 12-18
Tue, May 22 LW North 25-25, Marian 12-18 (MC Regional semis) V 12-19

2011 Men's Volleyball Results

Date 2011 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 22 Lincoln Way East 25-29, Marian Catholic 13-27 V 0-1
Fri, Mar 25 L.-Way Central 25-27, Marian 14-25 (Marist) V 0-2
Fri, Mar 25 Reavis 25-20-15, Marian 23-25-11 (Marist) V 0-3
Sat, Mar 26 Argo 27-18-15, Marian 25-25-12 (Marist) V 0-4
Sat, Mar 26 St. Charles East 25-18-15, Marian 21-25-11 (Marist) V 0-5
Sat, Mar 26 Marian 25-25, St. Laurence 15-10 (Marist-Bronze 7th) V 1-5
Wed, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 25-25, Joliet West 14-21 V 2-5
Tue, Apr 5 Lincoln Way North 25-30, Marian Catholic 14-28 V 2-6
Thu, Apr 7 Lincoln-Way West 25-24-25, Marian 15-26-20 V 2-7
Tue, Apr 12 Marian 25-25, Homewood-Flossmoor 16-23 V 3-7
Fri, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 26-26-27, Illiana Christian 28-24-25 V 4-7
Sat, Apr 16 Marian 25-25, Washington 9-22 (Eisenhower Invite) V 5-7
Sat, Apr 16 Marian 25-25, Eisenhower 23-22 (Ike Invite) V 6-7
Sat, Apr 16 Marian 25-25, TF United 15-19 (Ike Invite) V 7-7
Sat, Apr 16 St. Ignatius 25-25, Marian 19-19 (Ike Invite) V 7-8
Sat, Apr 16 Marian 25-25, Eisenhower JV 17-12 (Ike Invite-3rd) V 8-8
Tue, Apr 19 Notre Dame 25-22-25, Marian 18-25-16* V 8-9, 0-1
Thu, Apr 21 Marian 25-21-25, St. Patrick 12-25-23* V 9-9, 1-1
Tue, Apr 26 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 19-16* V 9-10, 1-2
Thu, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 25-25, Nazareth 12-12* V 10-10, 2-2
Thu, May 5 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-19* V 10-11, 2-3
Fri, May 6 Sandburg 25-25, Marian 16-14 (LW East Invite) V 10-12
Fri, May 6 Marian 25-28, Bolingbrook 23-26 (LW East Invite) V 11-12
Sat, May 7 Lincoln-Way North 25-25, Marian 14-18 (LW East Invite) V 11-13
Sat, May 7 Naperville Central 25-25, Marian 18-20 (LW East Invite) V 11-14
Sat, May 7 Marian 25-18-15, Illiana 20-25-13 (LW East Invite) V 12-14
Tue, May 10 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-19* V 12-15, 2-4
Thu, May 12 Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-20* V 12-16, 2-5
Tue, May 17 Marian 21-25-25, St. Viator 25-21-23* V 13-16, 3-5
Fri, May 20 Marian 18-25-25, Montini 25-20-21 V 14-16
Mon, May 23 Marian 25-25, TF North 5-8 (Marian Regional) V 15-16
Tue, May 24 Providence 25-25, Marian 10-19 (MC Regional semis) V 15-17

2011 Honors

All- ESCC
Will Craft (Jr.)

Most Valuable:
Jay Hochstetler
Most Improved:
Dwayne Cecil
100% Award: Will Craft

2010 Men's Volleyball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time / Result
Fri, Mar 26 Andrew 25-25, Marian 11-16 (Marist Tour) V 0-1
Fri, Mar 26 Oak Lawn 26-25, Marian 24-14 (Marist) V 0-2
Sat, Mar 27 Elk Grove 24-25-15, Marian 26-23-11 (Marist) V 0-3
Sat, Mar 27 Richards 13-25-17, Marian 25-17-15 (Marist) V 0-4
Sat, Mar 27 Marian 25-25, St. Laurence 8-11 (Marist Tourney) V 1-4
Mon, Mar 29 Lincoln-Way East 25-25, Marian 16-11 V 1-5
Wed, Mar 31 Joliet Central 26-25, Marian Catholic 24-23 V 1-6
Tue, Apr 6 Lincoln-Way North 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-17 V 1-7
Fri, Apr 9 Lincoln-Way West 25-25, Marian Catholic 21-15 V 1-8
Sat, Apr 10 Mount Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 19-19 (Mt. Carmel Tour) V 1-9
Sat, Apr 10 Lincoln Park 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-15 (Mt. Carmel) V 1-10
Sat, Apr 10 Lake Forest Academy 16-25-17, Marian 25-19-15 (Mt. Carmel) V 1-11
Sat, Apr 10 Andrew 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-16 (Mt. Carmel Tourney) V 1-12
Tue, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 27-20-25, Homewood-Flossmoor 25-25-18 V 2-12
Fri, Apr 16 Illiana Christian 25-22-25, Marian Catholic 21-25-23 V 2-13
Tue, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Joseph 11-12* V 3-13, 1-0
Thu, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 16-25-26, St. Viator 25-22-24* V 4-13, 2-0
Tue, Apr 27 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-12* V 4-14, 2-1
Thu, Apr 29 Nazareth Academy 25-33, Marian Catholic 9-31* V 4-15, 2-2
Tue, May 4 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 10-17* V 4-16, 2-3
Thu, May 6 Marian 25-25, St. Patrick 6-14* V 4-17, 2-4
Fri, May 7 Stagg 25-15, 25-21 (LW East Tourney) V 4-18
Fri, May 7 Lyons Township 25-10, 25-11 (LW East Tourney) V 4-19
Sat, May 8 Lincoln-Way Central 25-15, 25-29 (LW East Tourney) V 4-20
Sat, May 8 Marian 25-20-25, Bolingbrook 20-25-19 (LW East Tourney) V 5-20
Sat, May 8 Marian 26-25, Joliet Twp 24-15 (LW East- 13th Place) V 6-20
Tue, May 11 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 21-16* V 6-21, 2-5
Wed, May 12 Carmel 25-23-25, Marian Catholic 22-25-18* V 6-22, 2-6
Tue, May 18 Benet Academy 25-25, Marian Catholic 9-20* V 6-23, 2-7
Fri, May 21 Marian Catholic 25-25, Montini Catholic 22-22 V 7-23
Mon, May 24 Marian 25-22-25, Eisenhower 14-25-16 (Marian Regional) V 8-23
Tue, May 25 Marist 25-25, Marian 14-10 at Marian IHSA Regional V 8-24
Mon, May 24 Marian IHSA Regional finals V 7 p.m.

2010 Honors

Most Valuable: Jay Hochstetler
Most Improved:
Jarvis Owens

2009 Results

Date 2009 Opponents Level Time/Result
Fri, Mar 27 Elk Grove 27-25, Marian 25-15 V     0-1
Fri, Mar 27 Stagg 25-25, Marian 23-23 V 0-2
Sat, Mar 28 Marian 25-22-17, Richards 20-25-16 V 1-2
Sat, Mar 28 Marian 25-25, St. Laurence 15-21 V 2-2
Sat, Mar 28 Benet 26-25, Marian 24-16 (B-title) V 2-3
Mon, Mar 30 L.-Way East 25-16-25, Marian 14-25-7 V 2-4
Wed, Apr 1 Providence 25-25, Marian 14-17 V 2-5
Fri, Apr 3 Oak Forest 25-27, Marian 20-25 V 2-6
Wed, Apr 8 Marian 25-25, TF Coop 12-15 V 3-6
Tue, April 14 Marian 25-25, St. Viator 17-22* V 4-6, 1-0
Fri, Apr 17 Illiana Christian 25-25, Marian 21-18 V 4-7
Sat, Apr 18 Andrew 25-25, Marian 12-21 (Mt. C Tour) V 5-7
Sat, Apr 18 Marian 25-25, Lake Forest Acad. 18-19 V 5-8
Sat, Apr 18 Shepard 25-27, Marian 21-26 (Mt. C Tour) V 5-9
Sat, Apr 18 Marian 27-25, Mount Carmel 26-19 V 6-9
Sat, Apr 18 Marian 13-25-15, H-F 25-20-12 (5th Place) V 7-9
Mon, Apr 20 Joliet Catholic 26-25-25, Marian 28-15-21* V 7-10, 1-1
Tue, Apr 21 Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 17-20* V 7-11, 1-2
Thu, Apr 23 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-15* V 7-12, 1-3
Mon, Apr 27 H-F 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-20 V 7-13
Tue, Apr 28 Marian 25-25, St. Joseph 21-6* V 8-13, 2-3
Tue, May 5 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian 21-19* V 8-14, 2-4
Thu, May 7 Marian 25-25, Nazareth 18-16* V 9-14, 3-4
Fri, May 8 New Trier 25-25, Marian 14-15 (Richards) V 9-15
Fri, May 8 Downers South 25-25, Marian 7-12 (Tour) V 9-16
Sat, May 9 Richards 25-25, Marian 19-13 (Richards) V 9-17
Sat, May 9 Marian 30-27, Downers N. 28-25 (11th) V 10-17
Tue, May 12 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 20-14* V 10-18, 3-5
Wed, May 13 St. Patrick 25-25, Marian 18-16* V 10-19, 3-6
Wed, May 20 St. Ignatius 24-25-25, Marian 26-15-21 V 10-20
Mon, May 25 L.-Way North 25-25, Marian 14-23 (IHSA) V 10-21

2009 Honors

Most Valuable Player: David Holliday
Most Improved: Ryan Reid

2008 Results

Date 2008 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Wed, Mar 19 Marian 25-25, De La Salle 11-22 (HT) V 1-0
Wed, Mar 19 Marian 25-25, St. Benedict 9-14 (HT) V 2-0
Wed, Mar 19 Marian 25-25, Holy Trinity 9-10 (HT) V 3-0
Mon, Mar 24 L-W East 25-25, Marian 14-16 V 3-1
Fri, Mar 28 Oak Forest 25-25, Marian 10-17 V 3-2
Sat, Mar 29 Marian 25-25, St. Benedict 21-5 (HT) V 4-2
Sat, Mar 29 Marian 25-29, Kelvyn Park 16-27 (title) V 5-2
Thu, Apr 3 H.-Flossmoor 22-25-25, Marian 25-23-22 V 5-3
Sat, Apr 5 Marian 25-25, Kelvyn Park 22-15 V 6-3
Sat, Apr 5 Marian 26-25-15, Mt. Carmel 27-20-4 V 7-3
Sat, Apr 5 St. Patrick 25-25, Marian 16-14 V 7-4
Sat, Apr 5 Whitney Young 23-25-15, Marian 25-18-9 V 7-5
Sat, Apr 5 Shepard 25-25, Marian 6-13 (Mt. C fifth) V 7-6
Mon, Apr 7 Providence 25-25, Marian 12-13 V 7-7
Fri, Apr 11 Illiana C. 25-22-25, Marian 15-20-20 V 7-8
Tue, Apr 15 Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 11-16 * V 7-9, 0-1
Thu, Apr 17 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-13* V 7-10 0-2
Fri, Apr 18 Marian Catholic 25-25, TF Coop 19-20 V 8-10
Tue, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Joseph 9-16* V 9-10, 1-2
Thu, Apr 24 St. Viator 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-16* V 9-11, 1-3
Tue, Apr 29 Notre Dame 25-25, Marian 14-20* V 9-12, 1-4
Thu, May 1 Marian Catholic 25-25, Nazareth 19-18* V 10-12, 2-4
Tue, May 6 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 23-8* V 10-13, 2-5
Thu, May 8 St. Patrick 28-25, Marian Catholic 26-19* V 10-14, 2-6
Fri, May 9 Lyons 25-25, Marian 8-15 (Richards Tour) V 10-15
Fri, May 9 Morton 25-25, Marian 7-14 (Richards Tour) V 10-16
Sat, May 10 Richards 25-25, Marian 22-19 (Richards) V 10-17
Sat, May 10 Mt. Carmel 26-26, Marian 24-24 (Richards) V 10-18
Mon, May 12 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 11-18 V 10-19, 2-7
Wed, May 14 Marian 25-16-25, St. Ignatius 19-25-22 V 11-19
Mon, May 19 L-W East 25-25, Marian 9-19 (MC Reg.) V 11-20

2008 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Pat O'Malley
Most Improved: Keith Haines

2007 Results

Date 2007 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Wed, Mar 21 Marian 25-25, De La Salle 13-15 (HT) V 1-0
Wed, Mar 21 Marian 25-25, St. Benedict 16-20 (HT) V 2-0
Wed, Mar 21 Marian 25-25, Holy Trinity 10-4 (HT Tour) V 3-0
Thu, Mar 22 Marian 22-25-25, H.-Flossmoor 25-20-18 V 4-0
Sat, Mar 24 Taft 25-20-25, Marian 15-25-22 (HT Tour) V 4-1
Sat, Mar 24 Marian 25-25, Kelvyn Park 11-17 (HT Tour) V 5-1, third
Mon, Mar 26 Lincoln-Way East 26-25, Marian 24-17 V 5-2
Fri, Mar 30 Oak Forest 28-25, Marian 26-21 V 5-3
Wed, Apr 4 Providence 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-18 V 5-4
Sat, Apr 7 Marian 25-25, Latin 16-16 (Mt. Carmel Tour) V 6-4
Sat, Apr 7 Shepard 25-25, Marian 20-18 (MC Tourney) V 6-5
Sat, Apr 7 Marian 26-27, Loyola 24-25 (MC Tourney) V 7-5
Sat, Apr 7 Marian 25-21-15, St. Patrick 20-25-6 (Tour) V 8-5
Sat, Apr 7 Andrew 22-25-15, Marian 25-23-10 (MC title) V 8-6
Tue, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Joseph 9-19 * V 9-6, 1-0
Thu, Apr 19 St. Viator 24-25-26, Marian 26-16-24* V 9-7, 1-1
Fri, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 25-25, TF North 10-16 V 10-7
Mon, Apr 23 Illiana Christian 25-17-25, Marian 21-25-20 V 10-8
Tue, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 25-25, Notre Dame 21-18* V 11-8, 2-1
Thu, Apr 26 Marian 25-25, Nazareth Academy 12-21* V 12-8, 3-1
Tue, May 1 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 17-23* V 12-9, 3-2
Thu, May 3 St. Patrick 23-25-25, Marian 25-18-19* V 12-10, 3-3
Tue, May 8 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-16* V 12-11, 3-4
Thu, May 10 Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 16-21* V 12-12, 3-5
Fri, May 11 Lyons 25-25, Marian 19-9 (Richards Invite) V 12-13
Fri, May 11 Lake Forest 25-25, Marian 19-19 (at Richards) V 12-14
Sat, May 12 Morton 25-29, Marian 15-27 (Richards Invite) V 12-15
Sat, May 12 Mt. Carmel 25-19-25, Marian 20-25-21 (Tour) V 12-16
Tue, May 15 Marian 25-22-25, Benet 19-25-16* V 13-16, 4-5
Wed, May 16 Marian 20-25-28, St. Ignatius 25-17-26 V 14-16
Tue, May 22 Oak Forest 25-25, Marian 18-17 (MC Regional) V 14-17

2007 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Mike Lopez
Most Improved: John McCanna

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Patrick McGary (Sr.)

Daily Southtown All-Area
Patrick McGary, Honorable Mention

2006 Results

Date 2006 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Mon, Mar 20  Mount Carmel 25-25, Marian 21-23 V 0-1
Wed, Mar 22  Marian 25-25, De La Salle 9-18 V 1-1
Wed, Mar 22 Marian 27-25, St. Benedict 25-20 V 3-1
Wed, Mar 22  Marian 25-25, at Holy Trinity 12-14 V 3-1
Thu, Mar 23  H.-Flossmoor 25-25, Marian 11-15 V 3-2
Sat, Mar 25  Marian 25-25, Kelvyn Park 12-21 (HT) V 4-2
Sat, Mar 25   St. Ignatius 25-29, Marian 21-27 (HT) V 4-3, 2nd place
Mon, Mar 27 Lincoln Way East 25-25, Marian 8-18 V 4-4
Fri, Mar 31  Oak Forest 25-25, Marian 17-13 V 4-5
Wed, Apr 5  St. Ignatius 25-25-28, Marian 13-27-26 V 4-6
Tue, Apr 11  Providence Catholic 25-25, Marian 17-12 V 4-7
Thu, Apr 13  Shepard 25-14-25, Marian 19-25-16 V 4-8
Tue, Apr 18  Notre Dame 25-28, Marian 19-26* V 4-9, 0-1
Thu, Apr 20  Marian 25-25, Nazareth 8-18* V 5-9, 1-1
Mon, Apr 24  Illiana Christian 25-22-25, Marian 23-25-16 V 5-10
Tue, Apr 25  Marist 26-25, Marian Catholic 24-20 * V 5-11, 1-2
Thu, Apr 27  St Patrick 25-25, Marian Catholic 16-14 * V 5-12, 1-3
Tue, May 2  Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 15-11 * V 5-13, 1-4
Thu, May 4  Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-18* V 5-14, 1-5
Tue, May 9  Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 8-9* V 5-15, 1-6
Thu, May 11  Marian 25-25, St. Joseph 18-13 V 6-15, 2-6
Fri, May 12  New Trier 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-23 V 6-16
Fri, May 12  Morton 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-14 V 6-17
Sat, May 13  Marian 25-23-25, Mt Carmel 23-25-21 V 7-17
Sat, May 13 W-W South 25-25, Marian 20-9 (at Richards) V 7-18 (10th)
Tue, May 16  St Viator 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-19 V 7-19, 2-7
Fri, May 19  Marian 20-25-25, TF North 25-10-20 V 8-19
Tue, May 23 Providence 25-25, Marian 20-15 (MC Reg.) V 8-20

2005 Results

Day Date 2005 Opponents Time/Result
Mon. March 21 MOUNT CARMEL L, 25-23, 13-25, 25-22
Wed. March 23 at Holy Trinity Tournament (V only)  
    Kelvyn Park at St. Patrick W, 25-6, 25-22
    St. Patrick at St. Patrick W, 17-25, 25-23, 25-21
    St. Ignatius at St. Patrick W, 25-14, 25-5
Thu. March 24 at Homewood-Flossmoor W, 25-23, 23-25, 25-5
Mon. March 28 at Andrew L, 25-23, 26-24
Tue. March 29 OAK FOREST W, 25-18, 25-14
Thu. March 31 LINCOLN-WAY EAST L, 25-13, 25-15
Mon. April 4 at Brother Rice L, 18-25, 25-16, 25-16
Wed. April 6 at St. Ignatius W, 26-24, 25-23
Fri. April 15 at TF North W, 25-17, 25-18
Mon. April 18 at Shepard W, 18-25, 25-18, 25-13
Tue. April 19 ST. VIATOR* W, 22-25, 25-17, 25-18
Thu. April 21 at Carmel* L, 25-19, 25-22
Mon. April 25 at Illiana Christian W, 25-18, 22-25, 25-20
Tue. April 26 JOLIET CATHOLIC* W, 25-17, 25-18
Tue. May 3 at Marist* W, 25-22, 25-16
Thu. May 5 NAZARETH ACADEMY* W, 25-9, 25-10
Tue. May 10 ST. JOSEPH* W, 25-9, 25-19
Thu. May 12 at St. Patrick* L, 12-25, 25-17, 25-22
Fri.-Sat. May 13-14 at Richards Invite (Varsity only)  
    vs. Morton L, 20-25, 25-22, 25-18
    vs. Lake Forest L, 25-14, 26-24
    vs. St. Rita W, 25-15, 26-24
    vs. Marist (9th Place) W, 25-20, 25-20
Wed. May 18 at Notre Dame* W, 25-22, 14-25, 25-23
Tue. May 24 H-F at Marian Catholic Regional W, 25-14, 20-25, 27-25
Wed. May 25 Neuqua Valley at Marian Regional L, 25-21, 25-20

2004 Results

Day Date 2004 Opponents Time/Result
Wed. March 24 Holy Trinity (Holy Trinity Tournament) W, 25-3, 25-11
    Gordon Tech (Holy Trinity Tourney) W, 25-11, 25-12
    beat De La Salle (Holy Trinity Tourney)  
Sat. March 27       Holy Trinity Tournament  
    St. Patrick (semifinals) W, 25-16, 25-22
    Kelvyn Park (championship) W, 19-25, 25-13, 25-11
Mon. March 29 at Oak Forest W, 25-12, 25-21
Wed. March 31 ANDREW L, 25-19, 25-16
Thu. April 1 at Lincoln-Way East L, 25-14, 25-15
Tue. April 13 CARMEL* L, 25-17, 25-14
Thu. April 15 at St. Viator* L, 25-18, 25-20
Mon. April 19 SHEPARD W, 29-27, 19-25, 25-18
Tue. April 20 NOTRE DAME* W, 25-19, 22-25, 25-20
Thu. April 22 at St. Patrick* W, 18-25, 25-22, 25-21
Fri. April 23 HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR W, 25-12, 25-20
Tue. April 27 at St. Joseph* W, 25-15, 25-10
Thu. April 29 MARIST* L, 25-21, 23-25, 25-19
Tue. May 4 at Joliet Catholic* L, 15-25, 25-23, 25-23
Thu. May 6 JOLIET CATHOLIC* W, 25-19, 25-21
Tue. May 11 at Marist* L, 25-22, 25-19
Wed. May 12 ST. JOSEPH* W, 25-15, 25-19
Fri.-Sat. May 14-15 at Richards Invitational  
    New Trier L, 25-21, 19-25, 25-10
    Downers Grove South L, 24-26, 25-21, 25-21
Sat. May 15 at Richards Invitational  
    Marist W, 27-25, 25-16
    Morton (9th place) L, 25-20, 25-17
Tue. May 18 NOTRE DAME* W, 25-20, 25-19
Tue. May 25 ILLIANA CHRISTIAN at MC Regional W, 25-22, 25-12
Wed. May 26 L.-WAY EAST at MC Regional (title) L, 25-23, 23-25, 25-15

2002 Results

Day Date 2002 Opponents Time/Result
Tue. March  19 at  Lincoln-Way East L, 15-13,  15-13
Wed. March  20 at  Holy Trinity Tournament
Proviso  West
St. Francis  de Sales
St.  Gregory

W, 15-4,  15-4
W, 15-8,  15-6
W, 15-0,  15-0
Thu. March  21 HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR L, 15-2,  15-6
Sat. March  23 at  Holy Trinity Tournament
Kelvyn  Park
St.  Rita

W, 15-12,  15-12
L, 15-6, 10-15,  15-7
Wed. March  27 ANDREW L, 15-7, 9-15,  15-5
Mon. April  1 TF  NORTH L, 15-5,  16-14
Thu. April  4 SHEPARD L, 15-6,  15-9
Tue. April  9 ST.  VIATOR* W, 6-15, 15-10,  15-11
Thu. April  11 at  Carmel* L, 15-10,  15-3
Mon. April  15 JOLIET  CATHOLIC* L, 15-10,  15-4
Tue. April  16 at St.  Joseph* W, 15-11,  15-3
Thu. April  18 MARIST* L, 15-9,  15-7
Tue. April  23 at Joliet  Catholic* L, 15-5,  15-6
Tue. April  30 at  Marist* L, 15-3,  15-7
Thu. May  2 ST.  JOSEPH* W, 16-14,  15-1
Tue. May  7 ST.  PATRICK* W, 15-11, 7-15,  15-13
Thu. May  9 at Notre  Dame* L, 15-8, 5-15,  15-9
Fri-Sat May  10-11 at Richards  Invitational  
Mon. May  13 ILLIANA  CHRISTIAN L, 15-13,  20-18
Tue. May  14 ST.  PATRICK L, 15-11,  15-12
Mon May  20 at Andrew (Regionals) L, 15-3,  15-3