Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010

2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002

2016 Spartan Women's Soccer Schedule
Date 2016 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 15 LW West 2, Marian 0 (Reavis Invite) V
0-1
Thu, Mar 17 Marian 1, Addison Trail 0 (Reavis) V
1-1
Sat, Mar 19 Andrew 5, Marian Catholic 0 (Reavis Invite) V
1-2
Mon, Mar 28 Marian Catholic 0, Queen of Peace 0 V
1-2-1
Wed, Mar 30 Lincoln-Way East 6, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-3-1
Thu, Mar 31 St Viator 8, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-4-1, 0-1
Sat, Apr 2 Providence 9, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-5-1
Thu, Apr 14 Bradley 3, Marian Catholic 0 V 1-6-1
Sat, Apr 16 Carmel 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 1-7-1, 0-2
Wed, Apr 20 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 0* V 1-8-1, 0-3
Mon, Apr 25 Benet Academy 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 1-9-1, 0-4
Wed, Apr 27 Marist 4, Marian Catholic 1* V 1-10-1, 0-5
Mon, May 2 Stagg 3, Marian Catholic 0 V 1-11-1
Wed, May 4 Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 1-12-1, 0-6
Fri, May 6 Marian 4, Bloom Township 0 V 2-12-1
Sat, May 7 Marian Central 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 2-13-1, 0-7
Thu, May 12 Marian 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 0 V 3-13-1
Wed, May 18 Marian 5, Evergreen Park 0 (RE Regional) V 4-13-1
Fri, May 20 Tinley Park 6, Marian 1 (RE Regional finals) V 4-14-1
2015 Spartan Women's Soccer Schedule
Date 2015 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 17 Oak Forest 2, Marian Catholic 0 (Reavis Invite) V
0-1
Thu, Mar 19 Leyden 1, Marian Catholic 0 (Reavis Invite) V
0-2
Sat, Mar 21 Marian 3, Romeoville 0 (Reavis Invite) V
1-2
Mon, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 1, Queen of Peace 1 V
1-2-1
Wed, Apr 1 Lincoln-Way East 8, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-3-1
Sat, Apr 4 Marian Central Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 1* V
1-4-1, 0-1
Mon, Apr 6 Marian Catholic 2, Crete-Monee 0 V
2-4-1
Wed, Apr 8 Joliet Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
2-5-1, 0-2
Tue, Apr 14 Stagg 4, Marian Catholic 0 V
2-6-1
Wed, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 3, McNamara 2* V
3-6-1, 1-2
Sat, Apr 18 Carmel Catholic 6, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-7-1, 1-3
Wed, Apr 22 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 1* V
3-8-1, 1-4
Mon, Apr 27 Fenwick 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-9-1, 1-5
Wed, Apr 29 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-10-1, 1-6
Mon, May 4 Saint Viator 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-11-1, 1-7
Wed, May 6 Benet Academy 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-12-1, 1-8
Sat, May 9 Nazareth Academy 6, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-13-1, 1-9
Tue, May 12 Marian Catholic 1, Trinity 1 V
3-13-2
Wed, May 13 Marian 0, Homewood-Flossmoor 0 V
3-13-3
Wed, May 20 Marian 1, Illiana Christian 0 (OT- Rich East Regional) V
4-13-3
Fri, May 22 Tinley Park 1, Marian Catholic 0 (Rich East Regional finals) V
4-14-3

 

2014 Women's Soccer Schedule
Date 2014 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 18 H-F 1, Marian 0 (WC Classic) V
0-1
Thu, Mar 20 Marian 2, Thornwood 0 (WC Classic) V
1-1
Sat, Mar 22 Marian 1, Bremen 0 (WC Classic) V
2-1
Mon, Mar 24 Marian 2, Stagg 0 V
3-1
Wed, Mar 26 Marian 2, Romeoville 0 (WC Classic) V
4-1
Sat, Mar 29 LW East 3, Marian 0 (WC Classic) V
4-2
Mon, Mar 31 Marian 3, Queen of Peace 2 V
5-2
Wed, Apr 2 Lincoln-Way East 3, Marian 0 V
5-3
Sat, Apr 5 Marist 1, Marian 0* V
5-4, 0-1
Tue, Apr 8 Marian 2, Crete-Monee 0 V
6-4
Sat, Apr 12 Marian 2, Joliet West 1 (PK, Pepsi) V
7-4
Tue, Apr 15 Wheaton Academy 4, Marian 0 (Pepsi) V
7-5
Wed, Apr 16 *St Viator 3, Marian 1 V
7-6, 0-2
Thu, Apr 17 Plainfield Central 2, Marian 0 (Pepsi) V
7-7
Sat, Apr 19 Marian 0, Plainfield East 0 (Pepsi) V
7-7-1
Wed, Apr 23 Fenwick 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-8-1, 0-3
Fri, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 1, McNamara 1* V
7-8-2, 0-3-1
Mon, Apr 28 Joliet Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-9-2, 0-4-1
Wed, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 2, Nazareth 2* V
7-9-3, 0-4-2
Sat, May 3 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 1* V
7-10-3, 0-5-2
Wed, May 7 Benet 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-11-3, 0-6-2
Sat, May 10 Carmel 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-12-3, 0-7-2
Tue, May 13 Trinity 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
7-13-3
  Senior Parent Recognition -- Game Gallery    
Wed, May 14 Marian 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1 V
7-13-4
Wed, May 21 Marist 1, Marian 0 (Andrew Regional) V
7-14-4

 

2013 Spartan Women's Soccer Results
Date 2013 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Wed, Mar 27 *Providence 3, Marian Catholic 1 V
0-1, 0-1
Tue, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 2, Crete-Monee 2 V
0-1-1
Fri, Apr 5 Shepard 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
0-2-1
Sat, Apr 6 Morton 4, Marian 0 (Pepsi Showdown) V
0-3-1
Mon, Apr 8 Marian 4, Joliet West 1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
1-3-1
Wed, Apr 10 Saint Viator 4, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-4-1, 0-2
Thu, Apr 11 Whitney Young 3, Marian 0 (Pepsi Showdown) V
1-5-1
Sat, Apr 13 Marian 3, University High 1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
2-5-1
Sat, Apr 20 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 1* V
2-6-1, 0-3
Mon, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 1, Marist 1* V
2-6-2, 0-3-1
Wed, Apr 24 Nazareth 5, Marian Catholic 1* V
2-7-2, 0-4-1
Thu, Apr 25 McNamara 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
2-8-2, 0-5-1
Tue, Apr 30 Marian 1, Queen of Peace 0 V
3-8-2
Wed, May 1 Benet Academy 8, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-9-2, 0-6-1
Sat, May 4 Carmel Catholic 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-10-2, 0-7-1
Sun, May 5 Fenwick 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-11-2, 0-8-1
Mon, May 6 Lincoln-Way East 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
3-12-2
Wed, May 8 Marian Catholic 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1 V
3-12-3
Wed, May 15 Marian 3, Crete-Monee 0 (Rich East Regional) V
4-12-3
Fri, May 17 Marian 4, L.-Way West 2 (Rich East Regional final) V
5-12-3
Wed, May 22 Marian 1, Tinley Park 0 (LW West Sectional) V
6-12-3
Sat, May 25 Lemont 2, Marian 0 (LW West Sectional final) V
6-13-3

 

2012 Women's Soccer Results
Date 2012 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Wed, Mar 14 Lincoln-Way East 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
0-1
Mon, Mar 19 Stagg 7, Marian Catholic 0 V
0-2
Sat, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 2, Bishop McNamara 0* V
1-2, 1-0
Tue, Apr 3 Shepard 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-3
Wed, Apr 4 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-4, 1-1
Mon, Apr 9 Plainfield Central 2, Marian1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
1-5, 1-1
Wed, Apr 11 *St Viator 3, Marian Catholic 1 V
1-6, 1-2
Thu, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 2, University High 0 V
2-6, 1-2
Sat, Apr 14 Oak Park-RF 3, Marian Catholic 1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
2-7, 1-2
Mon, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 3, Queen of Peace 0 V
3-7
Wed, Apr 18 Fenwick 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-8, 1-3
Thu, Apr 19 Marian 1, Joliet West 1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
3-8-1
Sat, Apr 21 Warren 6, Marian 0 (Pepsi Showdown) V
3-9-1
Mon, Apr 23 Joliet Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 1* V
4-9-1, 2-3
Wed, Apr 25 Nazareth Academy 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
4-10-1, 2-4
Sat, Apr 28 Providence 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
4-11-1, 2-5
Tue, May 1 Marian Catholic 4, Crete-Monee 1 V
5-11-1
Wed, May 2 Benet Academy 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-12-1, 2-6
Mon, May 7 Carmel Catholic 8, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-13-1, 2-7
Wed, May 9 Marian Catholic 0, Homewood-Flossmoor 0 V
5-13-2
Wed, May 16 Marian 3, Tinley Park 0 (MC 2A regional semis) V
6-13-2
Fri, May 18 L.-Way North 7, Marian 1 (Marian 2A regional finals) V
6-14-2

2012 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Sarah Sieracki
Most Improved:
Michelle Longo
110% Award:
Mary Ann Crossetto

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Christina Franzese
Hailey Losselyong

Illinois Times All-Area
Christina Franzese


2011 Women's Soccer Results
Date 2011 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 15 Marian Catholic 0, Lincoln-Way East 0 V
0-0-1
Tue, Mar 22 Marian Catholic 0, Stagg 0 V
0-0-2
Sat, Apr 2 Saint Viator 4, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-1-2, 0-1
Tue, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 1, Shepard 0 V
1-1-2
Wed, Apr 6 Marist 5, Marian Catholic 2* V
1-2-2, 0-2
Mon, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 2, Providence 2* V
1-2-3, 0-2-1
Wed, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 2, McNamara 0* V
2-2-3, 1-2-1
Thu, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 0, Crete-Monee 0 V
2-2-4
Mon, Apr 18 Marian Catholic 4, Queen of Peace 0 V
3-2-4
Wed, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 1, Joliet Catholic 1* V
3-2-5, 1-2-2
Tue, Apr 26 Nazareth Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-3-5, 1-3-2
Fri, Apr 29 Joliet West 3, Marian Catholic 1 V
3-4-5
Mon, May 2 Fenwick 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-5-5, 1-4-2
Thu, May 5 Benet Academy 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-6-5, 1-5-2
Sat, May 7 Carmel Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-7-5, 1-6-2
Tue, May 10 Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
3-8-5
Wed, May 18 Marian 1, Reavis 0 (PK, Sandburg 3A IHSA Regional) V
4-8-5
Fri, May 20 Sandburg 3, Marian 0 (Sandburg 3A Regional finals) V
4-9-5

2011 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Mollie Lindeman
Most Improved:
Katelyn Kresal
110% Award:
Shannon Milazzo

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Mollie Lindeman

Illinois Times All-Area
Mollie Lindeman

Chicago Fire/Southtown All-Area
Mollie Lindeman, Honorable Mention


2010 Women's Soccer Results
Date 2010 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 16 Lincoln-Way East 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
0-1
Tue, Mar 23 Stagg 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
0-2
Tue, Mar 30 St. Viator 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-3, 0-1
Mon, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 1, Shepard 0 V
1-3
Wed, Apr 14 Providence Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-4, 0-2
Thu, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 3, Crete-Monee 0* V
2-4
Sat, Apr 17 Fenwick 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
2-5, 0-3
Mon, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 5, Queen of Peace 0 V
3-5
Wed, Apr 21 Nazareth Academy 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-6, 0-4
Sat, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 4, Bishop McNamara 0* V
4-6, 1-4
Mon, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 2, Shepard 0 (Plainfield North Invite)  V
5-6
Tue, Apr 27 Carmel Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-7, 1-5
Wed, Apr 28 Marian 6, Joliet West JV 0 (Plainfield North Invite)  V 6-7
Fri, Apr 30 Romeoville 2, Marian Catholic 1 (Plainfield North Invite)  V 6-8
Sat, May 1 Marian 8, Morris 0 (Plainfield North Invite) V 7-8
Sat, May 1 Marian 2, Lincoln-Way West 1 (PFN- #2 title) V 8-8
Mon, May 3 Marian Catholic 2, Marist 0* V 9-8, 2-5
Wed, May 5 Joliet Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0* V 9-9, 2-6
Sat, May 8 Benet Academy 1, Marian Catholic 0* V 9-10, 2-7
Tue, May 11 Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Marian Catholic 0 V 9-11
Wed, May 12 Marian Catholic 7, St. Joseph 0* V 10-11, 3-7
Tue, May 18 Stagg 4, Marian 3 at Marian Catholic 3A Regional V 10-12

2010 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Sarah Trump
Most Improved: Uzoma Nwabara
110% Award: Mia Cleary

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Mia Cleary
Sarah Trump

Illinois Times All-Area
Mia Cleary
Sarah Trump

SouthtownStar All-Area

Mia Cleary

Chicago Red Stars All-State All-Academic

Mia Cleary (1st Team)
Sarah Trump (Honorable Mention)


2009 Results
Date 2009 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 24 Stagg 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
0-1
Thu, Mar 26 Lincoln-Way East 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
0-2
Mon, Mar 30 Manteno 3, Marian 1 (MC Tourney) V
0-3
Wed, Apr 1 Marian 4, Queen of Peace 1 (MC Tourney) V
1-3
Fri, Apr 3 Marian 5, Oak Lawn 0 (MC Tourney) V
2-3
Wed, Apr 8 Fenwick 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
2-4, 0-1
Mon, Apr 13 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
2-5, 0-2
Thu, Apr 16 Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Marian 0 V
2-6
Sat, Apr 18 Marian Catholic 3, Crete-Monee 0 V
3-6
Mon, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 7, Queen of Peace 0 V
4-6
Wed, Apr 22 Nazareth Academy 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
4-7, 0-3
Sat, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 8, McNamara 1* V
5-7, 1-3
Tue, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 2, Shepard 2 V
5-7-1
Wed, Apr 29 Carmel 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-8-1, 1-4
Mon, May 4 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
5-9-1, 1-5
Wed, May 6 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-10-1, 1-6
Sat, May 9 Benet 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-11-1, 1-7
Mon, May 11 St Viator 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-12-1, 1-8
Fri, May 15 *at St Joseph V Postponed
Tue, May 19 Marist 1, Marian 0 (PK- H-F Regional semis V
5-13-1

2009 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Sarah Trump
Most Improved: Jordon Kelly
110% Award: Mia Cleary (14 goals)
Assists Leader: Patricia Resner (7 assists)

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Mia Cleary

All Sectional
Mia Cleary

Southtown Star All-Area
Mia Cleary

Illinois Times All-Area
Mia cleary, 1st Team
Patricia Resner, Honorable Mention
Deanna Sizemore, Honorable Mention
Sarah Trump, Honorable Mention

Chicago Red Stars All-State All-Academic
Christina Brow (2nd Team)
Emily Torres (Honorable Mention)
 

Back to Top



2008 Results
Date 2008 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 18 Stagg V Postponed
Thu, Mar 20 Lincoln-Way East 2, Marian Catholic 0 V
0-1
Sat, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 8, Crete-Monee 0 V
1-1
Mon, Mar 31 Marian 6, De La Salle 0 (MC Tourney) V
2-1
Wed, Apr 2 St. Viator 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
2-2, 0-1
Fri, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 5, Manteno 2 (MC Tourney) V
3-2
Sat, Apr 5 Marian 7, Oak Lawn 0 (MC Tourney title) V
4-2
Mon, Apr 7 Marian Catholic 5, Queen of Peace 0 V
5-2
Wed, Apr 9 Marian Catholic 5, Providence Catholic 0* V
6-2, 1-1
Mon, Apr 14 Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
6-3
Wed, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth Academy 1* V
7-3, 2-1
Sat, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 6, Bishop McNamara 0* V
8-3, 3-1
Wed, Apr 23 Carmel Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 3* V
8-4, 3-2
Fri, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 5, Fenwick 1* V
9-4, 4-2
Sat, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 2, Marist 0* V
10-4, 5-2
Mon, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 4, Shepard 0 V
11-4
Wed, Apr 30 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 3* V
11-5, 5-3
Fri, May 2 Benet Academy 2, Marian Catholic 1* V
11-6, 5-4
Wed, May 7 Marian Catholic 3, St. Joseph 0* V
12-6, 6-4
Wed, May 14 Marian 3, Joliet Catholic 1 (LWC Regional) V
13-6
Fri, May 16 Marian 2, L-W Central 1 (LWC Regional final) V
14-6
Mon, May 19 Marian 2, Lincoln-Way East 0 (LWC Sectional) V
15-6
Thu, May 22 H-F 3, Marian 0 (LWC Sectional finals) V
15-7

2008 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Kasey Cartwright (20 goals & 27 assists)
Most Improved: Deanna Sizemore & Emily Kobel
110% Award: Melanie Hall

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Kasey Cartwright
Meghan Rockrohr
Molly Rockrohr
Nasser Shahtaji (Coach of the Year)

All Sectional
Kasey Cartwright
Meghan Rockrohr (Honorable Mention)
Molly Rockrohr (Honorable Mention)
Nasser Shahtaji (Coach of the Year)

Chicago Fire/Southtown Star All-Area Team
Kasey Cartwright

Chicago Fire/Southtown Star Coach of the Year
Nasser Shahtaji

Illinois Times All-Area
Kasey Cartwright
Melanie Hall
Meghan Rockrohr
Mia Cleary (Honorable Mention)
Molly Rockrohr (Honorable Mention)
 

Back to Top



2007 Results
Date 2007 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Tue, Mar 20 Marian Catholic 3, Stagg 0 V
       1-0
Thu, Mar 22 Lincoln-Way East 2, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-1
Mon, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 3, Queen of Peace 0 V
2-1
Sat, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 3, Crete-Monee 0 V
3-1
Mon, Apr 2 Marian 4, Manteno 1 (MCHS Tournament) V
4-1
Wed, Apr 4 Marian 7, Chicago Kelly 0 (MCHS Tournament) V
5-1
Sat, Apr 7 Bradley 3, Marian 2 (title- MCHS Tournament) V
5-2
Thu, Apr 12 Marian 2, Lockport 2 (Lockport Tourney) V
5-2-1
Sat, Apr 14 Whitney Young 2, Marian 1 (Lockport Tourney) V
5-3-1
Sat, Apr 14 Plainfield South 5, Marian 3 (Lockport Tourney) V
5-4-1
Mon, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 2, Nazareth Academy 1* V
6-4-1, 1-0
Wed, Apr 18 Carmel Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 2* V
6-5-1, 1-1
Mon, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 3, Providence Catholic 2* V
7-5-1, 2-1
Wed, Apr 25 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-6-1, 2-2
Thu, Apr 26 Benet Academy 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-7-1, 2-3
Fri, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Catholic 1* V
8-7-1, 3-3
Mon, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 5, Shepard 0 V
9-7-1
Wed, May 2 Fenwick 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
9-8-1, 3-4
Sat, May 5 Marian Catholic 5, Bishop McNamara 1* V
10-8-1, 4-4
Tue, May 8 St. Viator 2, Marian Catholic 1* V
10-9-1, 4-5
Thu, May 10 Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Marian Catholic 0 V
10-10-1
Wed, May 16 Marian Catholic 1, Plainfield North 0 (Regional) V
11-10-1
Fri, May 18 L-W Central 6, Marian 1 (LWC Regional final) V
11-11-1

2007 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Kasey Cartwright (20 goals, nine assists)
Most Improved: Nicole Scalamera
110% Award: Mia Cleary and Melanie Hall

All-Sectional
Kasey Cartwright, First Team
Meghan Rockrohr, Honorable Mention
Molly Rockrohr, Honorable Mention
All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Melanie Hall (Jr.)
Kasey Cartwright (Jr.)
Chicago Fire/Daily Southtown All Area
Kasey Cartwright, First Team
Melanie Hall, Honorable Mention
Meghan Rockrohr, Honorable Mention
Molly Rockrohr, Honorable Mention
Star Newspaper All Area
Kasey Cartwright
Chicago Fire/Daily Southtown Player of the Week: Kasey Cartwright
 

Back to Top



2006 Results
Date 2006 Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Thu, Mar 23  Lincoln-Way East 5, Marian 1 V
0-1
Sat, Mar 25  Providence Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-2, 0-1
Mon, Mar 27  Marian Catholic 3, Queen of Peace 0 V
1-2
Wed, Mar 29   Stagg 0, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-2-1
Sat, Apr 1  Marian Catholic 6, Crete-Monee 0 V
2-2-1
Mon, Apr 3  MCHS Tournament: Marian 4, Manteno 0 V
3-2-1
Thu, Apr 6  MCHS Tournament: Marian 5, De La Salle 0 V
4-2-1
Sat, Apr 8  MCHS Tournament: Illiana 2, Marian 1 (title) V
4-3-1
Wed, Apr 12  Marian Catholic 2, Nazareth Academy 1* V
5-3-1, 1-1
Thu, Apr 13  Lockport 1, Marian 1 (Lockport Tournament) V
5-3-2
Sat, Apr 15  Marian 3, Romeoville 0 (Lockport Tourney) V
6-3-2
Sat, Apr 15 Marian 5, Plainfield South 1 (Lockport Tourney) V
7-3-2
Mon, Apr 17  Marian Catholic 2, Marist 2* V
7-3-3, 1-1-1
Wed, Apr 19  Carmel 2, Marian Catholic 1 (OT)* V
7-4-3, 1-2-1
Tue, Apr 25  Joliet Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 1* V
7-5-3, 1-3-1
Thu, Apr 27  Benet Academy 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-6-3, 1-4-1
Mon, May 1  Marian Catholic 3, Shepard 1 V
8-6-3
Wed, May 3  Marian Catholic 1, Fenwick 1* V
8-6-4, 1-4-2
Sat, May 6  Marian 6, Bishop McNamara 1* V
9-6-4, 2-4-2
Mon, May 8  Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
9-7-4
Wed, May 10  St Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
9-8-4, 2-5-2
Thu, May 18 Marian 3, Bloom Twp. 0 (Crete-Monee Regional) V
10-8-4
Fri, May 19 L.-Way Central 4, Marian 0 (C-M Regional final) V
10-9-4

2006 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Abby Shepherd
Most Improved: Katie Marjan
110% Award: Melanie Hall

All-Sectional
Abby Shepherd, first team (4 straight years)
Kasey Cartwright, honorable mention
Chicago Fire All-Academic
Meagan Spellman (honorable mention)
Jill Nicholas (HM)

Star Newspapers All-Area
Abby Shepherd
Illinois Times All-Area
Abby Shepherd
Kasey Cartwright (honorable mention)
Melanie Hall (HM)
Meghan Rockrohr (HM)
Molly Rockrohr (HM)
Daily Southtown All-Area
Kasey Cartwright (HM)
Abby Shepherd (HM)

All-East Suburban Catholic
Kasey Cartwright
Abby Shepherd
Stat leader
Kasey Cartwright (13 goals, 7 assists)
 

Back to Top



2005 Results
Day Date 2005 Opponent/Tournament Time/Result
Tue. March 22 Stagg 1, Marian Catholic 0 0-1
Wed. March 23 Marian 2, Queen of Peace 2 0-1-1
Thu. March 31 MARIAN CATHOLIC 2, SHEPARD 1 1-1-1
Sat. April 2 Marian Catholic 7, Crete-Monee 2 2-1-1
Mon.-Sat. April 4-9 MARIAN CATHOLIC TOURNEY (V only)
Tue. April 5 Marian Catholic 6, De La Salle 0 3-1-1
Fri. April 8 Andrew 1, Marian Catholic 0 3-2-1
Sat. April 9 Marian 6, Manteno 0 (third place) 4-2-1
Mon. April 11 MARIAN 3, NAZARETH 3 (ot) 4-2-2, 0-0-1
Wed. April 13 Marist 5, Marian Catholic 0* 4-3-1, 0-1-1
Thu. April 14 Lockport 4, Marian 1 (Lockport Tour) 4-4-2
Sat. April 16 Marian 1, Romeoville 0 5-4-2
    Marian 3, Plainfield South 1 6-4-2
Mon. April 18 PROVIDENCE 3, MARIAN 1* 6-5-2, 0-2-1
Wed. April 20 Carmel 6, Marian Catholic 0* 6-6-2, 0-3-1
Fri. April 22 Marian 1, Joliet Catholic 0* 7-6-2, 1-3-1
Mon. April 25 MARIAN CATHOLIC 2, BRADLEY 1 8-6-2
Thu. April 28 Benet Academy 7, Marian 2* 8-7-2, 1-4-1
Wed. May 4 MARIAN 3, FENWICK 0* 9-7-2, 2-4-1
Sat. May 7 Marian Catholic 9, McNamara 0* 10-7-2, 3-4-1
Wed. May 11 ST. VIATOR 4, MARIAN 0* 10-8-2, 3-5-1
Fri. May 13 MARIAN 1, H-F 1 10-8-3
Fri. May 20 Marian 6, Bloom 0 (Bloom Regional) 11-8-3
Tue. May 24 L-W East 5, Marian 0 (Bloom Regional) 11-9-3

2005 Honors

Gatorade Player of the Year: Jackie Stillman

Star Newspapers All-Area
Jackie Stillman

Chicago Fire All-Academic
Jessica Roque, honorable mention
Lisa Ware, honorable mention

All-Sectional
Abby Shepherd, first team
Jackie Stillman, honorable mention

ESCC All-Conference
Abby Shepherd, junior
Jackie Stillman, junior

Marian Catholic Awards
Abby Shepherd, Most Valuable
Odochi Nwabara, Most Improved
Lisa Ware, Most Improved
Stacy Peterlin, 110% Award

Illinois Times Player of the Week
Jackie Stillman
 

Back to Top



2004 Results
Day Date 2004 Opponents Time/Record
Tue. March 23 STAGG 4, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1 1-0
Thu. March 25 MARIAN 3, JOLIET CATHOLIC 2* 1-1, 1-0
Wed. March 31 QUEEN OF PEACE 0, MARIAN 0 1-1-1
Mon.-Sat. April 5-10 MARIAN CATHOLIC INVITE  
Wed. April 7 BRADLEY 3, MC 1 (MC TOURNEY) 1-2-1
Thu. April 8 MC 6, DE LA SALLE 0 (TOURNEY) 2-2-1
Sat. April 10 TOURNEY- Marian 3, Illiana 1 (3rd) 3-2-1
Mon. April 12 Rolling Meadows 5, Marian 0 (Larkin) 3-3-1
Tue. April 13 MARIAN CATHOLIC 2, MARIST 0* 4-3-1, 2-0
Wed. April 14 Plainfield South beat Marian (Larkin) 4-4-1
Fri. April 16 Marian 5, Streamwood 0 (at Larkin) 5-4-1
Sat. April 17 West Aurora 2, Marian 0 (at Larkin) 5-5-1
Mon. April 19 Nazareth Academy 3, Marian 1* 5-6-1, 2-1
Wed. April 21 MARIAN CATHOLIC 3, CARMEL 2* 6-6-1, 3-1
Mon. April 26 Bradley 4, Marian Catholic 0 6-7-1
Tue. April 27 Providence Catholic 4, Marian 0* 6-8-1, 3-2
Thu. April 29 BENET ACADEMY 3, MARIAN 0* 6-9-1, 3-3
Wed. May 5 Fenwick 1, Marian Catholic 0* 6-10-1, 3-4
Mon. May 10 MARIAN 3, McNAMARA 0* 7-10-1, 4-4
Wed. May 12 St. Viator 2, Marian Catholic 0* 7-11-1, 4-5
Fri. May 14 Homewood-Flossmoor 5, Marian 0 7-12-1
Tue. May 18 MARIAN 5, CRETE-MONEE 0 8-12-1
Sat. May 22 Andrew 2, MC 1 at L-W Cent. Regional 8-13-1

Back to Top



2003 Results
Day Date Opponents Time/Result
Mon. March 24 Marian 5, Queen of Peace 0 1-0
Tue. March 25 Stagg 1, Marian Catholic 0 1-1
Thu. March 27 Marian Catholic 1, Joliet Catholic 0* 2-1, 1-0
Mon. March 31 St. Ignatius 2, Marian Catholic 0 2-2
Wed. April 2 MARIAN 7, NAZARETH ACADEMY 0* 3-2, 2-0
Tue.-Sat. April 8-12 MARIAN CATHOLIC INVITE  
Tue. April 8 MARIAN CATHOLIC 2, MARIAN 0 4-2
Thu. April 10 MARIAN 5, ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 0 5-2
Sat. April 12 PROVIDENCE 2, MARIAN 1 (title) 5-3
Mon. April 14 Marian 2, Harlem 0 (Larkin Tourney) 6-3
Wed. April 16 Larkin 3, Marian 2 (PK, tourney) 6-4
Sat. April 19 Marian 2, St. Edward 1 (at Larkin) 7-4
    Glenbard North 2, Marian 1 (5th place) 7-5
Wed. April 23 Carmel 3, Marian Catholic 0* 7-6, 2-1
Thu. April 24 BRADLEY 5, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1 7-7
Sat. April 26 PROVIDENCE 2, MARIAN 0* 7-8, 2-2
Thu. May 1 Benet Academy 2, Marian Catholic 0* 7-9, 2-3
Mon. May 5 Marian 3, Kankakee McNamara 0* 8-9, 3-3
Wed. May 7 MARIAN 2, FENWICK 1 (2 OT)* 9-9, 4-3
Thu. May 8 JOLIET TOWNSHIP 2, MARIAN 1 9-10
Wed. May 14 ST. VIATOR 4, MARIAN 0* 9-11, 4-4
Fri. May 16 MARIAN 1, H.-FLOSSMOOR 0 10-11
Tue. May 27 Marian 2, Marist 1 (Marist Regional) 11-11
Thu. May 29 Mother McAuley 1, Marian 0 (p. kicks) 11-12

Back to Top



2002 Results
Day Date Opponents Time/Result
Mon. March  18 Stagg 5,  Marian 1 0-1
Thu. March  21 at St. Viator* ppd. to May  7
Mon. March  25 ST. IGNATIUS ppd.
Tue. April  2 Marian 6,  Maria 0 (MC Invite) 1-1
Thu. April  4 Illiana  C. 2, Marian 1 (MC Invite) 1-2
Sat. April  6 Marian 2,  Andrew 0 (MC Invite) 2-2
Wed. April  10 St. Francis  5, MC 1 (at Larkin) 2-3
Thu. April  11 Marian 1,  Nazareth Academy 0* 3-3,  1-0
Sat. April  13 Rolling  Meadows 5, Marian 0
Marian 3,  Rochelle 1 (at Larking)
3-4
4-4
Tue. April  16 Marian 1,  QUEEN OF PEACE 1 4-4-1
Thu. April  18 Marian 1,  Bradley 1 4-4-2
Fri. April  19 Marian 2,  Kaneland 0 (at Larkin) 5-4-2
Sat. April  20 Fenwick 4,  Marian Catholic 0* 5-5-2,  1-1
Mon. April  22 Marian 3,  Joliet Catholic 3* 5-5-3,  1-1-1
Sat. April  27 BENET 9,  MARIAN 2* 5-6-3,  1-2-1
Tue. April  30 H.-Flossmoor  3, Marian 2 5-7-3
Wed. May  1 MARIAN 1,  McNAMARA 0* 6-7-3,  2-2-1
Thu. May  2 Providence  3, Marian 1* 6-8-3,  2-3-1
Fri. May  3 St. Ignatius  3, Marian 0 6-9-3
Mon. May  6 CARMEL 7,  MARIAN 1* 6-10-3,  2-4-1
Tue. May  7 St. Viator  12, Marian 0* 6-11-3,  2-5-1
Wed. May  8 at Nazareth Academy*  
Thu. May  9 at Joliet Township ppd.
Tue. May  21 Marian 6,  Thornwood 0 (regional) 7-11-3
Thu. May  23 H-F 2, Marian  0 (Marian regional) 7-12-3

Back to Top