Scroll To Top

2015 |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009

2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002

2015 Spartan Women's Tennis Schedule

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Sat, Aug 22 Carmel Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-1, 0-1
Sat, Aug 22 Marian Central 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-2, 0-2
Sat, Aug 22 Providence 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
0-3
Mon, Aug 24 Oak Forest 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
0-4
Tue, Aug 25 Marist 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-5, 0-3
Thu, Aug 27 Andrew 5, Marian Catholic 0 V
0-6
Fri, Aug 28 Marian Catholic 3, TF South 2 V
1-6
Tue, Sep 1 Nazareth 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-7, 0-4
Sat, Sep 5 Marian Catholic 3, Bremen 2 V
2-7
Mon, Sep 14 Lin-Way Cen 4, Marian Catholic 1 {Gallery} V
2-8
Tue, Sep 15 Marian Catholic 5, Rich Central 0 V
3-8
Thu, Sep 17 Marian Catholic 3, Tinley Park 2 V
4-8
Sat, Sep 19 at Lockport Invite V  
Tue, Sep 22 Benet 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
4-9, 0-5
Thu, Sep 24 Saint Viator 5, Marian Cathoilc 0* V
4-10, 0-6
Sat, Sep 26 Lincoln-Way North Invitational V  
Tue, Sep 29 Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
4-11, 0-7
Thu, Oct 1 Marian Catholic 3, Oak Lawn 2 V
5-11
Sun, Oct 4 Lockport Invite V  
Tue, Oct 6 Illiana Christian 5, Marian Catholic 0 V
5-12
Sat, Oct 10 *ESCC Meet (Carmel) V 8th Place
Sat, Oct 17 IHSA Marian Catholic Sectional (12 points) V 3rd Place
Oct 22-24 Pam Hamoay at IHSA State (Buffalo Grove) V 0-2 record

2014 Spartans Women's Tennis Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Wed, Aug 27 Andrew 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
0-1
Sat, Aug 30 Carmel 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-2, 0-1
Sat, Aug 30 Marian Central 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
0-3, 0-2
Sat, Aug 30 Marian Catholic 4, McNamara 1* V
1-3, 1-2
Tue, Sep 2 Marist 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
1-4, 1-3
Thu, Sep 4 Fenwick 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-5, 1-4
Sat, Sep 6 Bradley 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
1-6
Sat, Sep 6 University High 5, Marian Catholic 0 V
1-7
Sat, Sep 6 Marian Catholic 4, Bremen 1 V
2-7
Tue, Sep 9 Saint Viator 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
2-8, 1-5
Thu, Sep 11 Nazareth 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
2-9, 1-6
Tue, Sep 16 Providence 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
2-10, 1-7
Wed, Sep 17 Marian Catholic 3, TF South 2 V
3-10
Thu, Sep 18 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
3-11, 1-8
Sat, Sep 20 Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour (8 points) V 6th Place
Mon, Sep 22 Lincoln-Way Central 6, Marian Catholic 1 V
3-12
Sat, Sep 27 Lincoln-Way North Invite V  
Tue, Sep 30 Benet 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-13, 1-9
Tue, Oct 7 Illiana Christian 5, Marian Catholic 0 V
3-14
Sat, Oct 11 *ESCC Meet (McNamara) V 10th Place
Oct. 17-18 IHSA Marian Catholic Sectional V 7th Place

2013 Spartan Women's Tennis Schedule

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 26 Marian Catholic 3, Oak Forest 2 V
1-0
Wed, Aug 28 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
1-1
Fri, Aug 30 Marian Catholic 4, TF South 1 V
2-1
Thu, Sep 5 Saint Viator 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
2-2, 0-1
Sat, Sep 7 Marian Catholic 4, Bradley 1 V
3-2
Sat, Sep 7 Marian Catholic 5, Queen of Peace 0 V
4-2
Sat, Sep 7 Marian Catholic 5, Bremen 0 V
5-2
Tue, Sep 10 Marian Catholic 3, McNamara 2* V
6-2, 1-1
Thu, Sep 12 Fenwick 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
6-3, 1-2
Mon, Sep 16 Lincoln-Way Central 3, Marian 2 V
6-4
Tue, Sep 17 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
6-5, 1-3
Thu, Sep 19 Nazareth 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
6-6, 1-4
Sat, Sep 21 Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour V  
Tue, Sep 24 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
6-7, 1-5
Thu, Sep 26 Benet Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
6-8, 1-6
Sat, Sep 28 Lincoln-Way North Invitational (17 points) V 4th Place
Tue, Oct 1 Carmel Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
6-9, 1-7
Thu, Oct 3 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
6-10, 1-8
Sat, Oct 5 Lockport Invite V  
Tue, Oct 8 Illiana Christian 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
6-11
Sat, Oct 12 *ESCC Meet (Marian, 36 points) V 6th Place
Fri-Sat, Oct. 18-19 IHSA H.-Flossmoor Sectional (14 points) V 4th Place
Thu-Sat, Oct 24-26 Gaby Rosales at IHSA State (9th Place) V 26th Place

2012 Spartans Women's Tennis Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Wed, Aug 22 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
0-1
Fri, Aug 24 Marian Catholic 4, TF South 1 V
1-1
Thu, Aug 30 St. Viator 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
1-2, 0-1
Sat, Sep 1 Marian Catholic 5, Bremen 0 V
2-2
Sat, Sep 1 Marian Catholic 3, Queen of Peace 0 V
3-2
Tue, Sep 4 Marian Catholic 4, McNamara 1* V
4-2, 1-1
Thu, Sep 6 Fenwick 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
4-3, 1-2
Mon, Sep 10 Lincoln-Way Central 4, Marian Catholic 3 V
4-4
Tue, Sep 11 Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Catholic 2* V
5-4, 2-2
Thu, Sep 13 Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
5-5, 2-3
Sat, Sep 15 Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour (17 points) V 4th Place
Tue, Sep 18 Providence 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
5-6, 2-4
Thu, Sep 20 Benet Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
5-7, 2-5
Sat, Sep 22 Lincoln-Way North Invitational (12 points) V 7th Place
Tue, Sep 25 Carmel Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
5-8, 2-6
Wed, Sep 26 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 1 V
6-8
Thu, Sep 27 Marian Catholic 3, Marist 1* V
7-8, 3-6
Sat, Sep 29 Marian 4, Lockport Gold 1 (LP Invite) V
8-8
Sat, Sep 29 Lockport Maroon 3, Mairan 2 (LP Invite) V
8-9
Sat, Sep 29 Marian 5, Minooka 0 (LP Invite) V
9-9
Sat, Sep 29 Marian 3, L-W East 2 (LP Invite- 5th) V
10-9
Tue, Oct 2 Marian Catholic 3, Illiana Christian 2 V
11-9
Sat, Oct 6 *ESCC Meet (Marian- 23.5 points) V 5th Place
Sat, Oct 13 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (19 points) V 2nd Place
Oct. 18-20 Rosales, Beebe-Melby at IHSA State V 17th Place

2011 Spartan Women's Tennis Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 22
Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0
V
1-0
Wed, Aug 24
Marian Catholic 3, Andrew 2
V
2-0
Fri, Aug 26
Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0
V
3-0
Tue, Aug 30
Marian 4, Lincoln-Way West 3
V
4-0
Thu, Sep 1
Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2*
V
4-1, 0-1
Sat, Sep 3
Marian Catholic 5, Queen of Peace 0
V
5-1
Sat, Sep 3
Marian Catholic 3, Bremen 2
V
6-1
Sat, Sep 3
Marian Catholic 4, Bradley 1
V
7-1
Tue, Sep 6
Marian Catholic 3, St. Viator 2*
V
8-1, 1-1
Mon, Sep 12
Marian 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2
V
9-1
Tue, Sep 13
Fenwick 4, Marian Catholic 1*
V
9-2, 1-2
Wed, Sep 14
Carmel Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0*
V
9-3, 1-3
Thu, Sep 15
Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 1*
V
10-3, 2-3
Sat, Sep 17
Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour (16 points)
V 4th Place
Tue, Sep 20
Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1*
V
10-4, 2-4
Thu, Sep 22 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
10-5, 2-5
Sat, Sep 24 Lincoln-Way North Invitational (16 points) V 5th Place
Thu, Sep 8 Marian Catholic 5, McNamara 0* V
11-5, 3-5
Tue, Sep 27 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
11-6, 3-6
Sat, Oct 1 Lincoln-Way North 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
11-7
Sat, Oct 1 Morgan Park Academy 4, Marian 1 V
11-8
Sat, Oct 1 Marian Catholic 5, Hillcrest 0 V
12-8
Tue, Oct 4 Marian Catholic 3, Illiana Christian 2 V
13-8
Sat, Oct 8 *ESCC Meet (Benet) V 7th Place
Sat, Oct 15 IHSA H.-Flossmoor Sectional (15 points) V 2nd Place
Thu, Oct 20 Rosales, Beebe-Melby at IHSA State Final V --

2010 Women's Tennis Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Mon, Aug 23 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
1-0
Wed, Aug 25 Marian Catholic 4, Andrew 1 V
2-0
Fri, Aug 27 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0 V
3-0
Mon, Aug 30 Marian Catholic 5, Lincoln-Way West V
4-0
Thu, Sep 2 Marian Catholic 3, Marist 2* V
5-0
Sat, Sep 4 Marian Catholic 5, Queen of Peace 0 V
6-0
Sat, Sep 4 Marian Catholic 5, Bremen 0 V
7-0
Sat, Sep 4 Marian Catholic 5, Bradley 0 V
8-0
Thu, Sep 9 Marian Catholic 5, McNamara 0* V
9-0, 2-0
Mon, Sep 13 Marian Catholic 5, Lincoln-Way Central 0 V
10-0
Tue, Sep 14 Fenwick 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
10-1, 2-1
Wed, Sep 15 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
10-2, 2-2
Tue, Sep 21 Nazareth 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
10-3, 2-3
Wed, Sep 22 Marian Catholic 3, St. Viator 2* V
11-3, 3-3
Thu, Sep 23 Marian Catholic 4, Providence Catholic 1* V
12-3, 4-3
Sat, Sep 25 Lincoln-Way North Invitational (16 points) V 4th Place
Tue, Sep 28 Benet Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
12-4, 4-4
Thu, Sep 30 Carmel Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
12-5, 4-5
Tue, Oct 5 Illiana Christian 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
12-6
Wed, Oct 6 Marian Catholic 5, Morgan Park Academy 0 V
13-6
Sat, Oct 9 *ESCC Meet (Benet, 45 combined points) V 5th Place
Sat, Oct 16 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (16 points) V 3rd Place
Fri, Oct 22 Gaby Rosales at IHSA State Final (3-2 record) V  

2009 Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 24 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 1 V 1-0
Fri, Aug 28 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0 V 2-0
Tue, Sep 1 Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 2-1, 0-1
Wed, Sep 2 Andrew 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 2-2
Thu, Sep 3 Carmel 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 2-3, 0-2
Sat, Sep 5 Marian Catholic 4, Bremen 1 V 3-3
Sat, Sep 5 Marian Catholic 5, Queen of Peace 0 V 4-3
Sat, Sep 5 Bradley 4, Marian Catholic 1 V 4-4
Tue, Sep 8 Nazareth Academy 3, Marian Catholic 2* V 4-5, 0-3
Wed, Sep 9 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 4-6, 0-4
Thu, Sep 10 St. Joseph 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 5-6, 1-4
Mon, Sep 14 Lincoln-Way Central 4, Marian Catholic 1 V 5-7
Tue, Sep 15 Fenwick 5, Marian Catholic 0* V 5-8, 1-5
Thu, Sep 17 Providence 4, Marian Catholic 1* V 5-9, 1-6
Sat, Sep 19 Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour (8.5 points) V 5th Place
Thu, Sep 24 St. Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1* V 5-10, 1-7
Sat, Sep 26 Lincoln-Way North Invite (10 points) V T-6th Place
Thu, Oct 1 Marist 4, Marian Catholic 0* (incomplete) V 5-11, 1-8
Mon, Oct 5 Marian Catholic 5, McNamara 0* V 6-11, 2-8
Sat, Oct 10 *ESCC Meet (17 total points) V 9th Place
Oct. 16-17 Homewood-Flossmoor IHSA Sectional (14 pts) V 3rd Place

2008 Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 25 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 1 V
1-0
Wed, Aug 27 Andrew 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
1-1
Thu, Aug 28 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-2, 0-1
Tue, Sep 2 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
1-3, 0-2
Fri, Sep 5 Carmel Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-4, 0-3
Sat, Sep 6 University High 5, Marian Catholic 1 V
1-5
Sat, Sep 6 Marian 4, Queen of Peace 1 V
2-5
Sat, Sep 6 Bradley 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
2-6
Tue, Sep 9 Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
2-7, 0-4
Thu, Sep 11 Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0* V
3-7, 1-4
Sat, Sep 13 H-F Quad (Hillcrest, Shepard) V Postponed
Mon, Sep 15 Marian Catholic 3, Lincoln-Way Central 2 V
4-7
Tue, Sep 16 Fenwick 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
4-8, 1-5
Thu, Sep 18 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
4-9, 1-6
Sat, Sep 20 Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour V 3rd Place
Mon, Sep 22 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0* V
5-9
Tue, Sep 23 Marian Catholic 5, McNamara 0* V
6-9, 2-6
Thu, Sep 25 St. Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
6-10, 2-7
Sat, Sep 27 Stagg Invit V 5th Place
Thu, Oct 2 Marist 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
6-11, 2-8
Thu, Oct 9 Marian Catholic 3, Illiana Christian 2 V
7-11
Sat, Oct 11 *ESCC Meet (30 points) V 8th Place
Sat, Oct 18 IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (4 pts) V 5th Place
Thu, Oct 23 Banks-Katz at IHSA State Final V --

OCT. 23: Banks-Katz at IHSA State Tournament

DOUBLES- Teresa Banks-Hannah Katz: lost to Taylor Hampshire-Erica Grubman (New Trier), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Heather Graham-Aimee Neilan (Jacobs), 7-5, 7-5 (eliminated).

OCT. 18: Marian Catholic doubles team Teresa Banks and Hannah Katz earned fourth place in the Lincoln-Way East Sectional on Saturday to earn a berth in next weekend's IHSA State Tournament at Prospect High School. As a team, Marian totaled four points to capture fifth place in the sectional.

Oct. 9: Marian Catholic 3, Illiana Christian 2
First singles:
Zhavia Gray (IC) beat Diamond Millner, 6-1, 6-1.
2S: Tricia Gopalakrishnan (MC) beat Kristi Koopmans, 6-4, 6-7, 6-3 .
1D: Lagerway-Smit (IC) beat Teresa Banks-Amanda Dickman, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.
2D: Amanda Pryzbyla-Colleen Marvinac (MC) beat Madsen-VanDellan, 6-2, 6-2.
3D: Anna Ceragioli-Margaret Zagone (MC) beat Jacobs-Groen, 6-2, 7-6.

Marian is now 7-11 overall; 2-8 in the ESCC.
Soph score:
Marist 5, Marian Catholic 0.

2007 Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Wed, Aug 22 Marian Catholic 4, Andrew 1 V
1-0
Mon, Aug 27 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 0 V
2-0
Tue, Aug 28 Marian Catholic 5, St. Joseph 0* V
3-0, 1-0
Thu, Aug 30 Marian Catholic 3, St. Viator 2* V
4-0, 2-0
Fri, Aug 31 Marian Catholic 4, Hillcrest 1 V
5-0
Tue, Sep 4 Marian Catholic 5, McNamara 0* V
6-0, 3-0
Wed, Sep 5 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
6-1, 3-1
Sat, Sep 8 Joliet Township Invitational V
4th Place
Tue, Sep 11 Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Catholic 2* V
7-1, 4-1
Thu, Sep 13 Nazareth Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
7-2, 4-2
Sat, Sep 15 Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour (18 points) V
3rd Place
Thu, Sep 20 Providence Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-3, 4-3
Sat, Sep 22 Stagg Invite (6 points) V
7th Place
Mon, Sep 24 Fenwick 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-4, 4-4
Wed, Sep 26 Lincoln-Way Central 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
7-5
Thu, Sep 27 Carmel 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
7-6, 4-5
Mon, Oct 1 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-7, 4-6
Tue, Oct 2 Illiana Christian 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
7-8
Sat, Oct 6 *ESCC Meet (Marian, 24 points) V
9th Place
Tue, Oct 9 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
8-8
Sat, Oct 13 IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (19 points) V
2nd Place
Thu, Oct 18 IHSA State Final (A. Corbett-J. Jones) V --

OCT. 18-19- IHSA State Tournament

DOUBLES: Alex Corbett-Jaclyn Jones: beat Elena Sampalis-Brooke O'Brien (Sandburg), 6-2, 6-4; lost to Toby Cain-Lauren Inchingolo (Edwardsville), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Olivia Napier-Emma Rudnik (Woodlands Academy), 6-4, 6-4 (eliminated).   

Oct. 13-
Senior Alex Corbett and junior Jaclyn Jones finished third in doubles at the Lincoln-Way IHSA Secttional tournament Saturday to earn a berth to the IHSA state meet on Thursday-Sunday at Prospect High School. The duo also led Marian to 19 team points and a second-place sectional finish behind champion Lincoln-Way East.
All of Marian's entries earned team points as Jackie Kamradt and Teresa Banks advanced to the quarterfinals in singles and Rajelin Escondo-Melinda Fried reached the quarterfinals in doubles.

2006 Results

Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Tue, Aug 22 Marian Catholic 4, Rich South 1 V
1-0
Thu, Aug 24 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
1-1
Thu, Aug 31 Marist 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
1-2, 0-1
Tue, Sep 5 Carmel 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
1-3, 0-2
Thu, Sep 7 Nazareth Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-4, 0-3
Sat, Sep 9 Joliet Township Invitational V
Wed, Sep 13 Fenwick 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-5, 0-4
Thu, Sep 14 Providence Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
1-6, 0-5
Sat, Sep 16 Lockport Singles/Doubles Tour (12 points) V
4th Place
Mon, Sep 18 Lincoln-Way Central 4, Marian Catholic 1 V
1-7
Tue, Sep 19 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 0* V
1-8, 0-6
Thu, Sep 21 Marian Catholic 4, McNamara 1* V
2-8, 1-6
Sat, Sep 23 Stagg Invitational (incomplete, rain) V
8th Place
Mon, Sep 25 TF South 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
2-9
Tue, Sep 26 Joliet Catholic 4, Marian Catholic 1* V
2-10, 1-7
Thu, Sep 28 St Viator 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
2-11, 1-8
Sat, Oct 7 *ESCC Meet (Marian, 12 points) V
9th Place
Sat, Oct 14 IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (12 points) V
T- 3rd Place

OCT. 14 - Marian captures 3rd place in LW East Sectional

Lincoln-Way East Sectional
Team standings:
1. Lincoln-Way East 31, 2. Lincoln-Way Central 21, 3T. Marian Catholic and Rich South 12, 5. Crete-Monee 10, 6. Andrew 8, 7T. Rich Central and Rich East 4, 9. Tinley Park 0.
Marian participants
SINGLES
Jackie Kamradt:
beat Kenna Delaney (RC), 6-0, 6-1; lost to Liz Exo (LWE), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.
Alex Corbett: beat Ashley Horton (RS), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Anne-Christine Tompkins (LWC), 6-4, 6-3.
DOUBLES
Daniella Djuric-Melinda Fried:
beat Deandra Ingram-Miya Spearman (RE), 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; lost to Ashley Harrison-Danielle Emola (LWE), 6-1, 6-2.
Mary Pat Marvinac-Kathleen Savage: lost to Amy McMahon-Samantha Dudzinski, 6-4, 6-1.

OCT. 7 - Benet wins ESCC Tournament at Marian

Team standings (season, tourney combined): 1. Benet 85, 2. Nazareth 58, 3. St. Viator 52, 4. Fenwick 47, 5. Providence Catholic 40, 6. Carmel 36, 7. Joliet Catholic 28, 8. Marist 23, 9. Marian Catholic 12, 10. McNamara 4.
    Championship matches
First singles: 1. Elizabeth Denys (B) beat Sarah Streitz (JCA), 6-1, 6-3; 3. Lauren Aguilar (C) beat Brittany Flanagan (PC), 6-0, 6-0.
2S: 1.Lauren Gaspar (B) beat Catherine Maloney (F), 6-0, 6-1; 3. Danielle Rush (N) beat Michelle Kunkler (C), 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.
1D: 1. Hanlon-Simmons (B) beat Busch-Ruff (N), 7-5, 6-2; 3. Alden-Blaney (SV) beat Domico-Daly (PC), 6-0, 6-3.
2D: 1. Apolinario-Hanlon (B) beat Ross-Burke (SV), 6-3, 6-2; 3. Haleas-Belza (N), beat Hines-Tribbia (PC), 6-2, 7-5.
3D: 1. Sledz-Carney (B) beat Lach-Real (F), 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; 3. Biaso-Loup (SV) beat DiVito-Riley (N), 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.

2005 Results

OCT. 20 : Marian's Kaitlin Jones, Nicole Padula at IHSA state

Doubles results from IHSA state (Kaitlin Jones-Nicole Padula:

  • lost to Justine Kentla-Ingrid Stensvaag (Palatine), 6-1, 6-2.
  • beat Maggie Skeffington-Leah Mattix (Decatur St. Teresa), 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
  • lost to Tara Clemens & Emily White (Bloomington), 6-3, 6-2.

2004 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Record

Thursday

Aug. 26

MARIAN CATHOLIC 4, ANDREW 1

1-0

Thursday

Sept. 2

Carmel 5, Marian Catholic 0*

1-1, 0-1

Saturday

Sept. 4

at Lincoln-Way Central Quad

 

   

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Marian 1

1-2

   

Marian Catholic 5, Rich East 0

2-2

   

Plainfield 4, Marian Catholic 1

2-3

Tuesday

Sept. 7

MARIAN 3, NAZARETH ACADEMY 2*

3-3, 1-1

Thursday

Sept. 9

Marian 3, Providence Catholic 2*

4-3, 2-1

Saturday

Sept. 11

at Joliet Township Invite (31 points)

FIRST PLACE

Tuesday

Sept. 14

MARIAN 5, JOLIET CATHOLIC 0*

5-3, 3-1

Thursday

Sept. 16

Fenwick 5, Marian Catholic 0*

5-4, 3-2

Saturday

Sept. 18

at Lockport Invite (17 points)

2nd place

Tuesday

Sept. 21

ST. VIATOR 4, MARIAN 1*

5-5, 3-3

Thursday

Sept. 23

BENET ACADEMY 5, MARIAN 0*

5-6, 3-4

Saturday

Sept. 25

at Stagg Invite (3-1 record)

5th place

Monday

Sept. 27

Lincoln-Way Central 3, Marian 2

8-8

Tuesday

Sept. 28

Marian 5, Kankakee McNamara 0*

9-8, 4-4

Thursday

Sept. 30

MARIAN CATHOLIC 3, MARIST 2*

10-8, 5-4

Monday

Oct. 4

MARIAN 5, ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 0

11-8

Wednesday

Oct. 6

MARIAN 4, CRETE-MONEE 1

12-8

Fri.-Sat.

Oct. 8-9

ESCC meet at St. Viator

6th place

Fri.-Sat.

Oct. 15-16

IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (20)

   Second (tie)

Thu.-Sat.

Oct. 21-23

Tifany Hoyne at IHSA State Finals

 

TIFANY HOYNE (Singles) at IHSA State Tournament

SINGLES
Tifany Hoyne:
Beat Emily Maroney (Carbondale), 6-2, 6-4; lost to Denise Muresan (Maine West), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Denise Muresan (Naperville North), 6-2, 6-2 (eliminated).

OCT. 16: Lincoln-Way East Sectional (20 points, second place)

SINGLES
Tifany Hoyne:
beat Courtney Brookins (Rich Central), 6-0, 6-1; beat Stacie Newer (Andrew), 6-0, 6-1; beat Jenny Small (LW East), 6-1, 7-6; beat Danielle Lamy (LW East), 5-7, 7-6, 6-3 (title).
Kelly Powell: beat Camille Diendonne (RC), 6-0, 6-2; lost to Lamy (LW E), 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES
Julie Fuerst-Anna Selling:
beat Nelson-Nuygan (RC), 6-0, 6-0; lost to Greune-Maziarka (Andrew), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Kaitlin Jones-Nicole Padula: beat Moraga-Hearns (Rich South), 6-3, 6-3; lost to Dunn- Harrison (LW East), 3-6, 6-3, 7-6.

2003 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Record

Thursday

Aug. 28

Marian Catholic 4, Andrew 1

1-0

Tuesday

Sept. 2

CARMEL 4, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1*

1-1, 0-1

Friday

Sept. 5

Marian Catholic 5, Crete-Monee 0

2-1

Saturday

Sept. 6

at Lincoln-Way Central Quad

 

   

Marian 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1

3-1

   

Marian 4, Rich East 1

4-1

   

Marian 4, Plainfield 1

5-1

Monday

Sept. 8

MARIAN 4, PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC 1*

6-1, 1-1

Tuesday

Sept. 9

Nazareth Academy 3, Marian 2*

6-2, 1-2

Thursday

Sept. 11

FENWICK 4, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1*

6-3, 1-3

Saturday

Sept. 13

at Joliet Township Invite

ppd.

Wednesday

Sept. 17

MARIAN 4, LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL 1

7-3

Thursday

Sept. 18

Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2*

7-4, 1-4

Saturday

Sept. 20

at Lockport Doubles Invite (14 points)

3rd place

Saturday

Sept. 20

MARIAN SOPHOMORE INVITE

 

Tuesday

Sept. 23

Benet Academy 4, Marian Catholic 1*

7-5, 1-5

Thursday

Sept. 25

Marian Catholic 5, Marist 0*

8-5, 2-5

Saturday

Sept. 27

at Stagg Invite

6th place

Tuesday

Sept. 30

St. Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1

8-6, 2-6

Thursday

Oct. 2

MARIAN 3, MCNAMARA 2*

9-6, 3-6

Fri.-Sat.

Oct. 10-11

ESCC MEET AT MARIAN (20 points)

5th place

Fri.-Sat.

Oct. 17-18

IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (23)

     2nd place

Thu.-Sat.

Oct. 23-25

IHSA State Finals

season over

OCT. 23-25: IHSA State Tournament at Prospect

SINGLES:
Tifany Hoyne
lost to Jennifer Yonkus (Geneva), 6-0, 6-0; beat Renee Burch (Rochelle), 6-2, 6-3; lost to Amanda Niebur (Edwardsville), 7-5, 6-3.
Danielle DeBonfioli lost to Klaudia Kulpa (Jacobs), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; lost to Liz Hall (Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin), 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES:
Tiffany Eder-Holly Pallay
lost to Noelle Niemerg-Jackie Worman (Effingham St. Anthony), 6-1, 6-4; lost to Lisa Parker-Christina Lazo (Centralia), 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

2002 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Record

Thursday

Aug.  29   

MARIAN 5,  ANDREW 0

1-0

Thursday

Sept.  5

MARIAN 4,  McNAMARA 1*

2-0,  1-0

Friday

Sept.  6

MARIAN 5, CRETE-MONEE  0

3-0

Saturday

Sept.  7

at Lincoln-Way  Central Quad
Marian 3,  Plainfield 2
Marian 5,  Rich East 0
Marian 5,  Lincoln-Way Central 0

4-0
5-0
6-0

Monday

Sept.  9

Marian 3,  Providence 2*

7-0,  2-0

Thursday

Sept.  12

MARIAN 5,  NAZARETH 0*

8-0,  3-0

Saturday

Sept.  14

at Joliet  Township Invite

3rd place

Tuesday

Sept.  17

Fenwick 5,  Marian 0*

8-1,  3-1

Wednesday

Sept.  18

Marian 5,  Lincoln-Way Central 0

9-1

Saturday

Sept.  21

at Lockport Doubles Invite (15)

2nd place

Monday

Sept.  23

MARIAN 5, RICH SOUTH 0

10-1

Tuesday

Sept.  24

MARIAN 5, JOLIET CATHOLIC 0*

11-1, 4-1

Thursday

Sept.  26

BENET  ACADEMY 3, MARIAN 2*

11-2, 4-2

Saturday

Sept.  28

at Stagg  Invitational (38 points)

4th place

Monday

Sept.  30

Carmel 4, Marian Catholic 1*

11-3, 4-3

Thursday

Oct.  3

ST. VIATOR 3, MARIAN 2*

11-4, 4-4

Saturday

Oct.  5

Marian 3, Andrew 2
Plainfield South 3, Marian 2
Marian 3, Lockport 2

12-4
12-5
13-5

Saturday

Oct.  12

ESCC meet at MARIAN (26 points)

5th place

Saturday

Oct.  19

IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional

2nd place

Thu.-Sat.

Oct.  24-26

IHSA State meet

TBA