Scroll To Top

15-16  |  14-15  |  13-14 |  12-13 |  11-12 |  10-11

09-10  |  08-09  |  07-08  |  06-07  |  05-06  |  04-05  |  03-04  |  02-03  |  01-02

2015-16 Spartan Wrestling Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Level Time
Fri, Dec 11 Marian 60, Washington 12 V 1-0
Fri, Dec 11 Marian Catholic 66, Morgan Park 6 V 2-0
Fri, Dec 11 Marian Catholic 56, Bowen 12 V 3-0
Sat, Dec 12 Wheeling 47, Marian Catholic 28 V 3-1
Sat, Dec 12 Sandburg 58, Marian Catholic 16 V 3-2
Sat, Dec 12 Stevenson 44, Marian Catholic 28 V 3-3
Sat, Dec 19 Russ Erb Invitational V 5th Place
Tue, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 48, Saint Viator 24* V 4-3
Tue, Dec 22 Marist 42, Marian Catholic 31* V 4-4
Tue, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 46, Saint Patrick 24* V 5-4
Tue, Dec 29 Granite City Invitational V 8th Place
Sat, Jan 2 Marian Catholic 61, Kaneland 12 {Gallery} S 6-4
Sat, Jan 2 Marian Catholic 48, Manteno 30 {Gallery} V 7-4
Fri, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 41, Tinley Park 24 (Gallery) V 8-4
Sat, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 66, Palatine 6 V 9-4
Sat, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 43, Naperville North 27 V 10-4
Sat, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 51, Stagg 24 V 11-4
Sat, Jan 16 Geneseo Invitational V T- 1st Place
Wed, Jan 20 Marian Catholic 59, Crete-Monee 18 {Gallery} V 12-4
Sat, Jan 23 Marian 71, Lakes 6 {Gallery-Klausner} V 13-4
Sat, Jan 23 Marian 44, Warren 28 V 14-4
Sat, Jan 23 Marian 52, McHenry 18 V 15-4
Fri, Jan 29 ESCC Varsity Meet at Notre Dame {Gallery-Klausner} V 3rd Place
Sat, Feb 6 Oak Forest IHSA Ind and Team Regional-Champion - {Gallery of Champions} - (Gallery-Blais) V 1st Place
Sat, Feb. 13 Lemont IHSA Ind Sectional (10 to IHSA State)-{Gallery 1} V 4 Champions
Thu-Sat, Feb 18-20 IHSA Individual state at Champaign (Results) V 3 state champs
Thu, Feb 18 IHSA State Finals - First Round and Quarterfinal Round - {Gallery} V  
Fri, Feb 19 IHSA State Finals - Semi and !st Round Wrestlebacks - {Gallery} {Gallery 1} V  
Sat, Feb 20 IHSA State Finals - Wrestlebacks - Place Matches {Gallery-Blais} V  
Tue, Feb 23 Marian 51, Hinsdale South 28 (Tinley Park Sectional) V 16-4
Sat, Feb. 27 Marian 47, Springfield 21 (IHSA q-final in Bloomington) V 17-4
Sat, Feb 27 Marian 43, Crystal Lake Central 32 (IHSA semi in Bloomington) V 18-4
Sat, Feb 27 Washington 46, Marian Catholic 22 (IHSA 2A state title) V 18-5
  IHSA Class 2A Dual Team State Finals {Gallery} V  

2014-15 Spartan Wrestling Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Team Site
Wed, Nov 26 Crete-Monee 56, Marian Catholic 18 V 0-1
Wed, Nov 26 Lincoln-Way East 60, Marian Catholic 18 V 0-2
Thu, Dec 4 *Marian Catholic 42, Joliet Catholic 6 V 1-2, 1-0
Thu, Dec 4 *Marist 49, Marian Catholic 15 (Gallery) V 1-3, 1-1
Fri, Dec 5 Providence 44, Marian Catholic 27 V 1-4, 1-1
Fri, Dec 5 Plainfield South 45, Marian Catholic 13 V 1-5, 1-1
Fri, Dec 12 *Notre Dame 52, Marian Catholic 16 V 1-6, 1-2
Fri, Dec 12 *Marian Catholic 40, Carmel Catholic 16 V 2-6, 2-2
Sat, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 46, Romeoville 12 V 3-6, 2-2
Sat, Dec 13 Wilmington 48, Marian Catholic 34 V 3-7, 2-2
Sat, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 38, Lemont 36 V 4-7, 2-2
Sat, Dec 20 Russ Erb Invitational (99 points) V 8th Place
Sat, Dec 27 Shepard 51, Marian Catholic 24 V 4-8, 2-2
Sat, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 36, Thornwood 34 V 5-8, 2-2
Sat, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 42, Peotone 30 V 6-8, 2-2
Fri, Jan 2 Oak Forest 54, Marian Catholic 7 V 6-9, 2-2
Fri, Jan 2 Lincoln Way West 54, Marian Catholic 24 V 6-10, 2-2
Fri, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 39, Marian Central 30 V 7-10, 3-2
Fri, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 42, Nazareth 30 V 8-10, 4-2
Sat, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 60, St Ignatius 12 V 9-10, 4-2
Sat, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 41, Lane Tech 39 V 10-10, 4-2
Sat, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 54, Kelly 27 V 11-10, 4-2
Sat, Jan 17 Geneseo Invitational {Gallery} V 6th Place
Fri, Jan 23 *St. Viator 39, Marian Catholic 33 V 11-11, 4-3
Fri, Jan 23 *St. Patrick 44, Marian Catholic 27 V 11-12, 4-4
Sat, Jan 24 Marian Catholic 48, Andrean 18 V 12-12, 4-4
Fri, Jan 30 ESCC Varsity Tourney (120 points) V 4th Place
Sat, Feb 7 Oak Forest Regional (115 points) V 3rd Place
Thu, Feb 19 IHSA Individual State Finals (5 qualifiers) V  
Sat, Feb. 21 IHSA State (3 wrestlers top 5 finishes) V  

2013-14 Spartan Wrestling Results

Day-Date Opponent Team Site
Wed, Nov 27 Lincoln-Way East 56, Marian Catholic 23 V 0-1
Wed, Nov 27 Crete-Monee 39, Marian Catholic 29 V 0-2
Fri, Dec 6 Plainfield South 60, Marian Catholic 18 V 0-3
Fri, Dec 6 Providence 40, Marian Catholic 29 V 0-4
Fri, Dec 13 *Marian Catholic 41, Carmel Catholic 27 (Gallery) V 1-4, 1-0
Sat, Dec 14 Marian Catholic 39, Lemont 24 V 2-4
Sat, Dec 14 Wilmington 51, Marian Catholic 21 V 2-5
Sat, Dec 14 Marian Catholic 39, Romeoville 35 V 3-5
Sat, Dec 21 Russ Erb Invitational (85.50 points) V 11th Place
Sat, Dec 28 Marian Catholic 54, Thornwood 29 V 4-5
Sat, Dec 28 Shepard 37, Marian Catholic 34 V 4-6
Sat, Dec 28 Peotone 42, Marian Catholic 31 V 4-7
Fri, Jan 3 Lincoln-Way West 59, Marian Catholic 15 V 4-8
Fri, Jan 3 Oak Forest 66, Marian Catholic 9 V 4-9
Sat, Jan 4 Marian Catholic 45, St. Ignatius 18 V 5-9
Sat, Jan 4 Marian Catholic 53, Chicago Kelly 34 V 6-9
Sat, Jan 4 Lane Tech 31, Marian Catholic 21 V 6-10
Thu, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 57, Joliet Catholic 12* V 7-10, 2-0
Thu, Jan 9 Saint Patrick 39, Marian Catholic 33* V 7-11, 2-1
Sat, Jan 11 Sycamore Invitational (Web TV), 191.5 points V 21st Place
Sat, Jan 18 Geneseo Invitational (webcast), 21 points V 20th Place
Thu, Jan 23 Marian Catholic 42, Saint Viator 33* V 8-11, 3-1
Thu, Jan 23 Notre Dame 63, Marian Catholic 12* V 8-12, 3-2
Sat, Jan 25 Marist 75, Marian Catholic 0* V 8-13, 3-3
Sat, Jan 25 Marian Catholic 35, Nazareth 18* (Gallery) V 9-13, 4-3
Fri, Jan 31 ESCC Varsity Tournament at ND (52 points) V T- 4th Place
Sat, Feb 8 IHSA Ind and Team Regional at TF North (146 points) - (Gallery of Medalists) V 2nd Place
Feb. 14-15 De La Salle Individual Sectional   (HS Cube) V  
Feb. 20-22 Jones, Domke, Champagne (4th place) at IHSA State V  

2012-13 Spartan Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Nov 21 Crete-Monee 42, Marian Catholic 36 V 0-1
Wed, Nov 21 Lincoln-Way East 59, Marian Catholic 18 V 0-2
Thu, Nov 29 Marian Catholic 54, Nazareth 19* V 1-2, 1-0
Thu, Nov 29 Marist 72, Marian Catholic 9* V 1-3, 1-1
Fri, Nov 30 Providence 56, Marian Catholic 24 V 1-4
Fri, Nov 30 Rockton Hononegah 60, Marian Catholic 12 V 1-5
Thu, Dec 6 Marian Catholic 45, St. Viator 18* V 2-5, 2-1
Thu, Dec 6 Notre Dame 62, Marian Catholic 9* V 2-6, 2-2
Fri, Dec 7 Carmel Catholic 51, Marian 22* V 2-7, 2-3
Sat, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 47, Lemont 36 V 3-7
Sat, Dec 8 Wilmington 57, Marian Catholic 21 V 3-8
Sat, Dec 8 Romeoville 45, Marian Catholic 35 V 3-9
Sat, Dec 15 Russ Erb Invitational (36 points) V 16th Place
Fri, Dec 21 Marian Catholic 42, Thornwood 30 V 4-9
Sat, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 48, St Ignatius 24 V 5-9
Sat, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 40, Kelly 39 V 6-9
Sat, Dec 22 Lane Tech 54, Marian Catholic 21 V 6-10
Fri, Dec 28 Shepard 45, Marian Catholic 24 V 6-11
Fri, Dec 28 Peotone 46, Marian Catholic 28 V 6-12
Sat, Jan 5 Sycamore Invitational (207.5 points) V 19th Place
Sat, Jan 12 Geneseo Invitational (22 points) V 18th Place
Fri, Jan 18 Joliet Catholic 42, Marian Catholic 36* V 6-13, 2-4
Fri, Jan 18 St. Patrick 55, Marian Catholic 18* V 6-14, 2-5
Fri, Jan 25 ESCC Varsity Tourney at N. Dame (42 points) V 6th Place
Sat, Feb 2 IHSA Tinley Park 2A Ind and Team Regional (63.50) V 7th place
Sat, Feb 9 IHSA Rich East Individual Sectional V 3 qualifiers
Feb 14-16 Domke, Voltattorni, Kaminski at IHSA State meet V DNP

2011-12 Men's Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Nov 23 Andrew 54, Marian Catholic 24 V 0-1
Wed, Nov 23 Marian Catholic 66, Thornridge 12 V 1-1
Wed, Nov 23 Argo 64, Marian Catholic 12 V 1-2
Fri, Dec 2 Rockton Hononegah 63, Marian Catholic 15 V 1-3
Fri, Dec 2 Providence 54, Marian Catholic 21 V 1-4
Thu, Dec 8 Lincoln-Way East 55, Marian Catholic 21 V 1-5
Fri, Dec 9 Joliet Catholic 42, Marian Catholic 39* V 1-6, 0-1
Fri, Dec 9 Notre Dame 54, Marian Catholic 16* V 1-7, 0-2
Sat, Dec 10 Joliet West 58, Marian Catholic 24 V 1-8
Sat, Dec 10 Romeoville 52, Marian Catholic 30 V 1-9
Sat, Dec 10 Oak Lawn 40, Marian Catholic 25 V 1-10
Sat, Dec 17 Russ Erb Invitational (61.50 points) V 15th Place
Wed, Dec 21 Loyola 47, Marian Catholic 20 V 1-11
Wed, Dec 21 Marian Catholic 48, McNamara 18 V 2-11
Thu, Dec 22 De La Salle 41, Marian Catholic 36 V 2-12
Thu, Dec 22 Conant 75, Marian Catholic 6 V 2-13
Fri, Dec 23 Thornwood 57, Marian Catholic 18 V 2-14
Wed, Dec 28 Marian Catholic 36, Marshall 33 V 3-14
Wed, Dec 28 Shepard 63, Marian Catholic 12 V 3-15
Thu, Jan 5 Marian Catholic 60, Saint Viator 18* V 4-15, 1-2
Thu, Jan 5 Carmel 36, Marian Catholic 36* V 4-16, 1-3
Fri, Jan 6 Marist 54, Marian Catholic 15* V 4-17, 1-4
Sat, Jan 7 Lane Tech 36, Marian Catholic 23 V 4-18
Sat, Jan 7 Marian Catholic 42, St. Ignatius 30 V 5-18
Sat, Jan 14 Geneseo Invitational (55.5 points) V 12th Place
Thu, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 54, Nazareth 28* V 6-18, 2-4
Thu, Jan 19 St. Patrick 58, Marian Catholic 14* V 6-19, 2-5
Fri, Jan 27 ESCC Varsity Tourney at MC (65 points) V 6th Place
Sat, Feb 4 IHSA L-W West Ind and Team Regional (83.5 points) V 7th Place
Sat, Feb 18 Nate Jackson at IHSA Individual State Finals V State champ

2010-2011 Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Sat, Nov 27 DeKalb 60, Marian Catholic 6 V 0-1
Sat, Nov 27 Argo 39, Marian Catholic 32 V 0-2
Sat, Nov 27 Andrew 43, Marian Catholic 32 V 0-3
Fri, Dec 3 Rockton Hononegah 63, Marian Catholic 9 V 0-4
Fri, Dec 3 Providence 27, Marian Catholic 3 V 0-5
Thu, Dec 9 Lincoln-Way East 65, Marian Catholic 11 V 0-6
Fri, Dec 10 Marian Catholic 54, Joliet Catholic 30* V 1-6, 1-0
Fri, Dec 10 Notre Dame 70, Marian Catholic 9* V 1-7, 1-1
Sat, Dec 11 Marian Catholic 48, Oak Lawn 25 V 2-7
Sat, Dec 11 Marian Catholic 67, Crystal Lake Central 0 V 3-7
Sat, Dec 11 Romeoville 53, Marian Catholic 25 V 3-8
Sat, Dec 18 Russ Erb Invitational V 18th Place
Tue, Dec 21 Marian Catholic 40, Loyola 34 V 4-8
Tue, Dec 21 Bishop McNamara 39, Marian Catholic 37 V 4-9
Wed, Dec 22 Conant 66, Marian Catholic 7 V 4-10
Wed, Dec 22 De La Salle 24, Marian Catholic 16 V 4-11
Sat, Jan 8 Lane Tech 55, Marian Catholic 24 V 4-12
Sat, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 61, St. Ignatius 9 V 5-12
Sat, Jan 15 Geneseo Invitational (58 points) V 14th Place
Tue, Jan 18 Carmel Catholic 59, Marian Catholic 21* V 5-13, 1-2
Tue, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 45, St. Viator 21* V 6-13, 2-2
Fri, Jan 21 St. Patrick 48, Marian Catholic 21* V 6-14, 2-3
Fri, Jan 21 Marian Catholic 66, Nazareth 18* V 7-14, 3-3
Mon, Jan. 24 Marist 71, Marian Catholic 4* V 7-15, 3-4
Fri, Jan 28 ESCC Varsity Tournament at Marian (49 points) V 6th Place
Sat, Feb 5 IHSA Ind and Team Regional at Shepard (59 points) V 8th Place
Sat, Feb 12 IHSA Granite City Individual Sectional V Jackson- 4th
Fri, Feb 18 Nate Jackson at IHSA Individual State Finals V  
Sat, Feb 19 Nate Jackson IHSA Individual State Finals V  

2009-2010 Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Sat, Nov 28 Andrew 43, Marian Catholic 26 V 0-1
Sat, Nov 28 Marian Catholic 36, Argo 32 V 1-1
Thu, Dec 3 Marian Catholic 49, St. Patrick 24* V 2-1, 1-0
Thu, Dec 3 Carmel 37, Marian Catholic 29* V 2-2, 1-1
Fri, Dec 4 Providence 46, Marian Catholic 27 V 2-3
Fri, Dec 4 Rockton Hononegah 39, Marian Catholic 31 V 2-4
Sat, Dec 19 Russ Erb Invitational V  
Tue, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 75, Crete-Monee 12 V 3-4
Tue, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 63, McNamara 9 V 4-4
Tue, Dec 22 Lemont 60, Marian Catholic 11 V 4-5
Tue, Dec 22 Lemont 39, Thornwood 39 V 4-5-1
Wed, Dec 30 Granite City Schmitt Invite V  
Fri, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 34, Kenwood 24 V 5-5-1
Fri, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 47, Joliet Catholic 27* V 6-5-1, 2-1
Sat, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 63, St. Ignatius 6 V 7-5-1
Sat, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 46, Lane Tech 30 V 8-5-1
Thu, Jan 14 Marian Catholic 38, St. Joseph 36* V 9-5-1, 3-1
Thu, Jan 14 Marist 37, Marian Catholic 33* V 9-6-1, 3-2
Sat, Jan 16 Geneseo Invitational V
Fri, Jan 22 Notre Dame 39, Marian Catholic 9* S 9-7-1, 3-3
Fri, Jan 22 Marian Catholic 39, St. Viator 13* V 10-7-1, 4-3
Sat, Jan 23 Conant 37, Marian Catholic 35 V 10-8-1
Sat, Jan 23 Downers Grove North 51, Marian 10 V 10-9-1
Fri, Jan 29 ESCC Varsity Tourney at JCA (124 points) V 5th Place
Sat, Feb. 6 Andrew IHSA Regional (104 points) V 4th Place
Sat, Feb 13 IHSA Edwardsville Individual Sectional V  
Fri, Feb 19 Mike Glenn, Nate Jackson at IHSA State V  
Sat, Feb 20 Mike Glenn, Nate Jackson at IHSA State V  

2008-2009 Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Sat, Nov 29 Marian Catholic 31, Lyons Township 29 V 1-0
Sat, Nov 29 Argo 42, Marian Catholic 26 V 1-1
Sat, Nov 29 Marian Catholic 51, Andrew 24 V 2-1
Thu, Dec 4 Marian Catholic 38, St. Patrick 37* V 3-1, 1-0 ESCC
Thu, Dec 4 Marian Catholic 55, Carmel 23* V 4-1, 2-0 ESCC
Fri, Dec 5 Providence 45, Marian Catholic 10 V 4-2
Fri, Dec 5 Rockton Hononegah 41, Marian 35 V 4-3
Sat, Dec 6 Marian Catholic beat St. Ignatius V 5-3
Thu, Dec 11 Montini 47, Marian Catholic 21 V 5-4
Sat, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 81, Curie 3 (at Minooka) V 6-4
Sat, Dec 13 Marian 33, O'Fallon 27 (Minooka) V 7-4
Sat, Dec 13 Marian 51, Lincoln-Way East 26 (Minooka) V 8-4
Sat, Dec 13 Marian 68, Homewood-Flossmoor 12 V 9-4
Sat, Dec 20 Russ Erb Invitational V First Place
Sat, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 55, McNamara 12 V 10-4
Sat, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 66, District 205 6 V 11-4
Sat, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 43, Lemont 30 V 12-4
Thu, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 67, Joliet Catholic 12* V 13-4, 3-0
Sat, Jan 10 Iowa City West Dual Tournament V Second Place
Sat, Jan 17 Geneseo Invitational V Third Place
Thu, Jan 22 Marian Catholic 50, St. Viator 30* V 14-4, 4-0
Thu, Jan 22 Marian Catholic 40, Notre Dame 27* V 15-4, 5-0
Sat, Jan 24 Marian beat Conant V 16-4
Sat, Jan 24 Marian beat Downers Grove North V 17-4
Tue, Jan 27 Marian Catholic 39, Marist 27* V 18-4, 6-0
Tue, Jan 27 Marian Catholic 60, St. Joseph 12* V 19-4, 7-0
Fri, Jan 30 ESCC Varsity Tournament at JCA (184.5) V First Place
Sat, Feb 7 Shepard IHSA Ind/Team Regional (190) V Second Place
Sat, Feb 21 IHSA State Finals- Elias Larson champ V 1st, 2nd, 3rd state


2007-2008 Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Nov 21 Marian Catholic 76, Tinley Park 0 V 1-0
Sat, Nov 24 Marian Catholic 42, Argo 36 V 2-0
Sat, Nov 24 Marian Catholic 57, Andrew 23 V 3-0
Sat, Nov 24 Lyons Township 34, Marian Catholic 30 V 3-1
Fri, Nov 30 Rockton Hononegah 49, Marian Catholic 17 V 3-2
Fri, Nov 30 Providence Catholic 47, Marian Catholic 21 V 3-3
Sat, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 35, Stagg 33 V 4-3
Sat, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 63, Oak Lawn 12 V 5-3
Sat, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 72, Eisenhower 6 V 6-3
Thu, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 55, Joliet Catholic 21* V 7-3, 1-0 ESCC
Thu, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 39, Carmel 37* V 8-3, 2-0
Fri, Dec 14 Russ Erb Invitational (106 points) V 8th Place
Fri, Dec 21 Marian Catholic 46, TF North 18 V 9-3
Fri, Dec 21 Marian Catholic 52, Homewood-Flossmoor 17 V 10-3
Sat, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 50, Riverside-Brookfield 21 V 11-3
Thu, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 54, Lemont 18 V 12-3
Thu, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 45, Crete-Monee 27 V 13-3
Thu, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 66, District 205 16 V 14-3
Sat, Dec 29 Badger Tournament at Stoughton, WI V 3rd Place
Fri, Jan 4 Marian Catholic beat Marist* V 15-3, 3-0
Sat, Jan 5 Marian Catholic 55, Lane Tech 21 V
16-3
Sat, Jan 5 Marian Catholic 42, St. Ignatius 12 V 17-3
Thu, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 51, St. Joseph 16* V 18-3, 4-0
Thu, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 45, St. Patrick 29* V 19-3, 5-0
Sat, Jan 12 Geneseo Invitational (166 points) V 3rd Place
Fri, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 50, Notre Dame 23* V 20-3, 6-0
Fri, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 64, St. Viator 12* V 21-3, 7-0
Sat, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 54, Conant 16 V 22-3
Sat, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 49, Downers South 15 V 23-3
Fri, Jan 25 ESCC Varsity Tournament (227.5 points) V FIRST PLACE
Sat, Feb 2 IHSA Ind and Team Regional (210 points) V FIRST PLACE
Sat, Feb 16 IHSA State (Marianovich 4th, Larson 6th) V  
Tue, Feb 19 Marian 41, Marist 24 (Sandburg Sectional) V 24-3
Tue, Feb 19 Lincoln-Way Central 35, Marian 32 (Sectional) V 24-4

2006-2007 Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Nov 22  Marian Catholic 50, Crete-Monee 21 V 1-0
Wed, Nov 22   Marian Catholic 54, Tinley Park 21 V 2-0
Sat, Nov 25  Marian Catholic 43, Andrew 32 V 3-0
Sat, Nov 25  Argo 38, Marian Catholic 30 V 3-1
Sat, Nov 25  Lyons Township 48, Marian Catholic 21 V 3-2
Fri, Dec 1  Providence Catholic 44, Marian 24 V 3-3
Sat, Dec 2  Marian Catholic 57, TF South 16 V 4-3
Sat, Dec 9  Marian Catholic 62, Eisenhower 12 V 5-3
Sat, Dec 9   Marian Catholic 55, Oak Lawn 15 V 6-3
Sat, Dec 9 Stagg 43, Marian Catholic 24 V 6-4
Thu, Dec 14  Carmel 49, Marian Catholic 24* V 6-5, 0-1 ESCC
Thu, Dec 14 Marian Catholic 55, Joliet Catholic 21* V 7-5, 1-1
Sat, Dec 16  Rus Erb Invitational V 3rd Place
Wed, Dec 27  Lemont 45, Marian Catholic 35 V 7-6
Wed, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 56, Evergreen Park 15 F 8-6
Wed, Dec 27  Marian Catholic 56, District 205 13 V 9-6
Fri, Jan 5  Marist 42, Marian Catholic 19* V 9-7, 1-2
Sat, Jan 6  Lane Tech 43, Marian Catholic 36 V 9-8
Sat, Jan 6  Marian Catholic 42, St. Ignatius 30 V 10-8
Thu, Jan 11  *St. Joseph at St. Patrick V  
Sat, Jan 13  Geneseo Invitational V  
Fri, Jan 19  Notre Dame 42, Marian Catholic 26* V  
Fri, Jan 19  Marian Catholic 37, St. Viator 28* V  
Sat, Jan 20  TF North, H-F at Stagg V  
Fri, Jan 26  ESCC Varsity Tourn at St. Patrick (87.5) V 5th Place
Sat, Feb 3  IHSA H-F Ind and Team Regional (133.5) V 3rd Place
Sat, Feb 10  IHSA Bloom Individual Sectional V  
Fri, Feb 16  IHSA Individual State Finals (3 wrestlers) V TBA
Sat, Feb 17  IHSA Individual State Finals V TBA
Tue, Feb 20  IHSA Team Sectional V TBA
Sat, Feb 24  IHSA State Team Finals V TBA


2005-2006 Wrestling Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Wed, Nov 23 Marian 46, Crete-Monee 39 V 1-0
Wed, Nov 23 Marian 54, Tinley Park 24 V 2-0
Sat, Nov 26 Andrew 59, Marian Catholic 28 V 2-1
Sat, Nov 26 Lyons 65, Marian Catholic 12 JV 2-2
Sat, Nov 26 Argo beat Marian Catholic V 2-3
Fri, Dec 2 Rockton Hononegah 69, Marian 9 V 2-4
Sat, Dec 2 Providence 36, Marian Catholic 12 V 2-5
Sat, Dec 3 Stagg Invitational (43 points) V 14th place
Fri, Dec 9 Marian Catholic 48, St. Viator 24* V 3-5, 1-0
Fri, Dec 9 Notre Dame 48, Marian Catholic 33* V 3-6, 1-1
Sat, Dec 10 Stagg 52, Marian Catholic 22 V 3-7
Sat, Dec 10 Marian Catholic 52, Eisenhower 18 V 4-7
Thu, Dec 15 Marian Catholic 41, Oak Lawn 30 V 5-7
Thu, Dec 15 Joliet Catholic beat Marian Catholic* V 5-8, 1-2
Sat, Dec 17 Russ Erb Invitational (38 points) V 14th place
Tue, Dec 27 Lemont beat Marian Catholic V 5-9
Tue, Dec 27 Marian beat District 205 V 6-9
Tue, Dec 27 Marian beat Crete-Monee V 7-9
Fri, Jan 6  St. Patrick 60, Marian Catholic 10* V 7-10, 1-3
Fri, Jan. 6 at Carmel* V  
Sat, Jan 7  Lane at St. Rita V  
Sat, Jan 7 at St. Rita V  
Sat. Jan. 7 St. Ignatius 53, Marian Catholic 22 V  
Sat, Jan 14  Geneseo Invitational V  
Fri, Jan 20  Marist 65, Marian Catholic 3* V  
Fri, Jan 20  Marian Catholic 35, St Joseph 9* V  
Sat, Jan 21  Stagg, TF North at H-F V 9 a.m.
Fri, Jan 27  ESCC Varsity Tournament V 6th place
Sat, Feb 4  IHSA Ind and Team Regional (122 pts.) V 4th place
Fri, Feb 10  IHSA Individual Sectional V TBA
Sat, Feb 11  IHSA Individual Sectional V TBA
Fri, Feb 17  IHSA Individual State Finals V TBA
Sat, Feb 18  IHSA Individual State Finals V TBA
Tue, Feb 21  IHSA Team Sectional V TBA
Sat, Feb 25  IHSA Season Ends V TBA
Sat, Feb 25  IHSA State Team Finals V TBA

2004-2005 Wrestling Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Record
Wed. Nov.  24 Crete-Monee at Tinley Park ppd., power fail
Sat. Nov.  27 Argo 67, Marian Catholic 3 0-1
    Andrew 52, Marian Catholic 18 0-2
    Lyons Township 72, Marian Catholic 10 0-3
Fri. Dec.  3 Providence Catholic 70, Marian 0  0-4
Sat. Dec.  4 at Stagg Invitational  14th place
Fri. Dec. 10 Marian Catholic 37, St. Viator 21 1-4, 1-0
    Notre Dame 66, Marian Catholic 13* 1-5, 1-1
Sat. Dec.  11 Marian Catholic 54, Brother Rice 24 2-5
    Oak Lawn 52, Marian Catholic 21 2-6
    Stagg 54, Marian Catholic 22 2-6
Thu. Dec. 16 JOLIET CATHOLIC 57, MARIAN 23* 2-7, 1-2
Fri.-Sat. Dec.  17-18 at Glenview Russ Erb Invitational (41 pts.)      15th place
Tue. Dec.  28 DIST. 205 65, MARIAN 12  2-8
    LEMONT 66, MARIAN CATHOLIC 18 2-9
    CRETE-MONEE 42, MARIAN 18 2-10
    MARIAN 46, EISENHOWER 18 3-10
Fri. Jan.  7 St. Patrick 66, Marian Catholic 9* 3-11, 1-3
    Carmel 55, Marian Catholic 9* 3-12, 1-4
Sat. Jan.  8 ST. RITA 52, MARIAN CATHOLIC 12  3-13
    MARIAN 39, LANE TECH 33 4-13
    MARIAN 42, ST. IGNATIUS 31 5-13
Fri.-Sat. Jan.  14-15 at Geneseo  Invitational  
Fri. Jan.  21 MARIST 69, MARIAN CATHOLIC 3* 5-14, 1-5
    MARIAN 47, ST. JOSEPH 12* 6-14, 2-5
Sat. Jan.  22 TF North 60, Marian Catholic 18  6-15
    Homewood-Flossmoor 54, Marian 30 6-16
Fri. Jan.  28 ESCC at St. Patrick (50 points) 5th place
Sat. Feb.  5 IHSA Bloom Township Regional (17 points) 7th place
Fri.-Sat. Feb. 11-12 IHSA Bloom Individual Sectional 6 p.m. / 9 a.m.
Fri.-Sat. Feb. 18-19 IHSA State Finals TBA

2003-2004 Wrestling Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Record
Wed. Nov.  26 Marian 60, Tinley Park 15
Marian 54, Crete-Monee 21
2-0
Sat. Nov.  29 Argo 46, Marian Catholic 27
Marian Catholic 42, Andrew 39
Lyons Township 42, Marian Catholic 26

3-2
Fri. Dec.  5 PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC 76, MARIAN 4
ROCKTON HONONEGAH 59, MARIAN 18
3-4
Sat. Dec.  6 at Stagg Invitational (84.5 points) 8th place
Fri. Dec. 12 MARIAN 39, ST. VIATOR 23* 4-4, 1-0
Sat. Dec.  13 STAGG 41, MARIAN CATHOLIC 23
OAK LAWN 46, MARIAN CATHOLIC 36
MARIAN 60, MORGAN PARK 12

5-6
Thu. Dec. 18 Marian Catholic 64, Joliet Catholic 12*
Marist 58, Marian Catholic 13*
6-7, 1-2
Fri.-Sat. Dec.  19-20 at Glenview Russ Erb Invitational (100 pts.)       7th place
Sat. Dec.  27 Thornwood 50, Marian Catholic 30
Marian Catholic 59, Eisenhower 3
Lockport 61, Marian Catholic 9

7-9
Sat. Jan. 3 MARIAN 39, KANKAKEE MCNAMARA 24            8-9
Fri. Jan.  9 ST. PATRICK 36, MARIAN CATHOLIC 35*
MARIAN CATHOLIC 45, CARMEL 33*
9-10, 2-3
Sat. Jan.  10 St. Rita 50, Marian Catholic 6
St. Ignatius 40, Marian Catholic 27
Marian Catholic 54, Lane Tech 45

10-12
Fri.-Sat Jan.  16-17 at Geneseo  Invitational  
Fri. Jan.  23 NOTRE DAME 45, MARIAN 23* 10-13, 2-4
Sat. Jan.  24 MARIAN CATHOLIC 52, TF NORTH 22
H.-FLOSSMOOR 39, MARIAN 32
11-14
Fri. Jan.  30 ESCC at St. Joseph 3rd place
Sat. Feb.  7 Bloom IHSA Regional (154.5 points) 3rd place
Fri.-Sat. Feb. 13-14 IHSA L-W East Individual Sectional 2 qualifiers
Fri.-Sat. Feb. 20-21 IHSA State Finals (McKillip, Wisowaty)  Wisowaty 4th

2002-2003 Wrestling Resluts

Day Date Opponents Time/Record
Wed. Nov.  27 MARIAN 63, TINLEY PARK 9
MARIAN 46, CRETE-MONEE 11

2-0
Sat. Nov.  30 Argo at Andrew
Lyons Township at Andrew
at Andrew

3-2
Fri. Dec.  6 PROVIDENCE 59, MARIAN 10
ROCKTON HONONEGAH 46, MARIAN 21
 3-4
Sat. Dec.  7 at Stagg Invitational (140 points) 3rd place
Fri. Dec. 13 MARIAN 50, NOTRE DAME 18*
MARIAN 30, HOLY CROSS 12*
5-4
Sat. Dec.  14 Marian Catholic 44, Oak Lawn 22
Marian Catholic 37, Stagg 25
7-4
Fri.-Sat. Dec.  20-21 at Glenview Russ Erb Invitational (173 pts.)      2nd place
Sat. Dec.  28 LOCKPORT 49, MARIAN 27
MARIAN 42, THORNWOOD 28
MARIAN 72, EISENHOWER 9

9-5
Sat. Jan. 4 MARIAN 42, KANKAKEE McNAMARA 22
MARIAN 53, BLOOM TOWNSHIP 12
MARIAN 49, RICH SOUTH 12

12-5
Fri. Jan.  10 MARIST 49, MARIAN CATHOLIC 22*
MARIAN 40, JOLIET CATHOLIC 22*
13-6
Sat. Jan.  11 St. Rita 42, Marian Catholic 22
Marian Catholic 45, Lane Tech 15
Marian Catholic 38, St. Ignatius 22

15-7
Thu. Jan.  16 Marian Catholic 38, St. Patrick 30*
Marian Catholic 47, Carmel 27*
17-7
Fri.-Sat Jan.  17-18 at Geneseo  Invitational 9th place
Fri. Jan.  24 MARIAN 21, ST. VIATOR 15*
MARIAN 12, ST. JOSEPH 6*
19-7
Sat. Jan.  25 MARIAN beat TF NORTH
MARIAN 46, H.-FLOSSMOOR 28
21-7
Fri. Jan.  31 ESCC at St. Joseph 3rd place
Sat. Feb.  8 IHSA Regional (193 points) 2nd place
Fri.-Sat. Feb.  14-15 IHSA Individual Sectional  
Fri.-Sat. Feb. 21-22 IHSA State Finals (C. McKillip fifth)  

2001-2002 Wrestling Results

Day Date 2002 Opponents Time/Record
Wed. Nov.  21 Marian 53,  Crete-Monee 28 at TP
Marian 60,  Tinley Park 0
1-0
2-0
Fri. Nov.  30 PROVIDENCE 76, MARIAN  3 2-1
Sat. Dec.  1 at Stagg  Invitational (97.5 points) 9th place
Sat. Dec.  8 MARIAN  73, RICH EAST 6
MARIAN  61, HILLCREST 6
3-1
4-1
Thu. Dec.  13 MARIAN  49, McNAMARA 28 5-1,  1-0
Fri.-Sat. Dec.  14-15 at Glenview  Russ Erb Invite (145) 4th place
Fri. Dec.  21 Marian 50,  Notre Dame 21*
Marian 54,  Holy Cross 21*
6-1,  2-0
7-1,  3-0
Sat. Dec.  22 Lockport 43,  Marian Catholic 28
Thornwood  39, Marian Catholic 33
Marian 42,  Eisenhower 34
7-2
7-3
8-3
Sat. Dec.  29 Marian 45,  Andrew 24
Marian 49,  Bloom 24
Marian 41,  Rich South 28
9-3
10-3
11-3
Fri. Jan.  4 Marian 72,  Joliet Catholic 12*
Marist 57,  Marian Catholic 13*
12-3,  4-0
12-4,  4-1
Sat. Jan.  5 MARIAN  43, LANE TECH 33
MARIAN  69, ST. IGNATIUS 5
ST. RITA  54, MARIAN 10
13-4
14-4
14-5
Thu. Jan.  10 MARIAN  33, ST. PATRICK 33*
MARIAN  58, CARMEL 21*
14-5-1,  4-1-1
15-5-1,  5-1-1
Fri.-Sat Jan.  11-12 at Geneseo  Invitational (82.5 pts.) 7th place
Thu. Jan.  15 Marian 72,  St. Joseph 12*
Marian 66,  St. Viator 6*
16-5-1,  6-1-1
17-5-1,  7-1-1
Sat. Jan.  19 Marian 36,  Stagg 26
Marian 66,  TF North 18
Marian 47,  H.-Flossmoor 26
18-5-1
19-5-1
20-5-1
Fri. Jan.  25 ESCC at Notre Dame (144 points) 3rd place
Sat. Feb.  2 IHSA  Crete-Monee Regional (149) 2nd place
Fri.-Sat. Feb.  8-9 IHSA  Individual Sectional 3 qualifiers

February 15/16 -  IHSA state tournament

Steve Scrementi (103): pinned  Augustine Lopez (Curie), 2:50; beat Dane Shaw (Edwardsville),  8-2; lost to Ken Jordan (Mount Carmel), 5-3 (ot); consolation: lost to Brett Robbins (Bloomington),  6-3.

Mike Rzab (125): beat Chad  Vandiver (Machesney Park Harlem), 10-0; pinned Fernando Garcia  (Chicago Washington), 2:35; lost to Joe Gomez (Glenbard  North), 16-8. consolation: lost to Mark Friend  (Libertyville), 10-7.

Collin McKillip  (140): pinned Rory McGinnis (Mount Carmel), 4:49; lost to Joe Rujawitz (Belleville West), 5-0.

PLAINFIELD  CLASS AA Sectional (Feb. 9)

State qualifiers
103-
3.  Steve Scrementi (28-8) beat Kyle Krueger (Neuqua Valley),  4-3.
125- 1. Roberto Torres (Waubonsie) beat Mike  Rzab (31-4), 5-3.
140- 3. Collin McKillip (37-5)  beat Andrew Hopkins (Providence), 4-3.

CRETE-MONEE  CLASS AA Regional (Feb. 2)

Sectional qualifiers
103-
1. Steve Scrementi (MC) pinned Rion Taylor (RC),  3:54
119- 1. Maurice Brantley (TFS) pinned Bill  Oswald (MC), 1:28
125- 1. Mike Rzab (MC) pinned Gary  Ritter (RE), 1:59
130- 1. Mark Brown (TFS) pinned  Marquis Pittman (MC), :50
140- 1. Collin McKillip  (MC) pinned David Dew (BT), 1:58
145- 1. Brad  Wisowaty (MC) beat Victor Hurley (BT), 17-7
189- 1.  Kyle Johnson (HF) beat Matt Peebles (MC),  7-5